Ramsgate Week 2015 - Day 5
by Royal Temple Regatta Office 31 Jul 2015 16:06 BST
26-31 July 2015
It was day 5 of the race week and again the RTYC entertainment and copious adult beverages encouraged a wholehearted embracing of the "Fancy Dress" code for the evening along with dancing to the live band playing 80s covers.
At stake today was racing for the QE2 Cup, Races 4 and 5 of the Regatta Series, with the results for these races extracted and used for placings as Race 2 and 3 for the International Regatta Series. Again, the IRC classes were all sailed on the same course; with individual class starts from the Committee Boat anchored approximately 1Nm offshore.
The IRC classes were all sailed on the same Course, with individual class starts from a Committee Boat approximately 1Nm offshore. Wind from North East 6 - 18 Knots.
Course – Race 4: From start beat to Mark X (Orange inflatable Buoy), spreader Mark Y (Orange inflatable Buoy), run to Mark Z (pin end of start line). 3 laps completed.
Course – Race 5: From start to Mark X (Orange inflatable Buoy), spreader Mark Y (Orange inflatable Buoy), Gull Stream, Channel Mark 4, Icom, Mark X, Gull Stream and finish at Committee Boat. 3 laps completed.
IRC Class 1 – Race 4:
1. 35080 Dunkerque Plaisance-Gill Race Team - Philippe Bourgeois (France) – 1:18:08 hours
2. 2187 Stiletto – John Barrett & Paul Woodward, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 1:18:32 hours
3. 9596 Slingshot – Rod Oates & Gavin Magee, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 1:18:48 hours
IRC Class 1 – Race 5:
1. 35080 Dunkerque Plaisance-Gill Race Team - Philippe Bourgeois (France) – 2:06:33 hours
2. 2187 Stiletto – John Barrett & Paul Woodward, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 2:08:09 hours
3. 35 Xwaves – Mike & Jo Brand, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 2:09:34 hours
IRC Class 2 – Race 4:
1. 9700 Only Magic – Richard Sparrow, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 1:21:21 hours
2. 8764 Buccaneer – Peter Pearson & Mike Lilwall, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 1:21:33 hours
3. 1804 Xpedite – Julian Poupard, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 1:23:49 hours
IRC Class 2 – Race 5:
1. 8764 Buccaneer – Peter Pearson & Mike Lilwall, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 2:05:06 hours
2. 9700 Only Magic – Richard Sparrow, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 2:07:06 hours
3. 1804 Xpedite – Julian Poupard, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 2:13:49 hours
IRC Class 3 – Race 4:
1. 475 Lady Musgrave – Charlotte De Wilde, K.Y.C.N.(Belgium) – 1:22:31 hours
2. 5898 Sage – Owen Croft, Medway Yacht Club – 1:24:38 hours
3. 6540 Didgeridoo – Steve Stokes, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 1:26:06 hours
IRC Class 3 – Race 5:
1. 475 Lady Musgrave – Charlotte De Wilde, K.Y.C.N.(Belgium) – 2:13:04 hours
2. 5898 Sage – Owen Croft, Medway Yacht Club – 2:18:48 hours
3. 6540 Didgeridoo – Steve Stokes, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 2:20:29 hours
The Cruiser classes 5, 6 and 7 were all started from the Royal Temple Yacht Club start line and all sailed the same course. Wind from North West at 10 - 16 Knots.
Cruiser Classes Course: Club line start, Stonar Buoy, St Georges Buoy, Gull, Broadstairs Knoll, RA Buoy, Broadstairs Knoll, Channel Mark #2, North Quern, ODM, West Quern, St Georges, North Quern, finish at ODM (using finish line A). Approximate distance 14.6 Nm
Cruiser Class 5 - Race 4:
1. 9746 Zephyros – Tim French, Medway Yacht Club – 2:13:51 hours
2. 8432 Yogi – Chris Denby, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 2:15:42 hours
3. 659 Mallemok – Danny Besse, VVW Schelde (Netherlands) – 2:19:15 hours
Cruiser Class 6 – Race 4:
1. 1468 Escape – David Howes, Haven Ports Yacht Club – 2:29:16 hours
2. Xxxx Umbria – Paul Boggis, Ipswich Haven Marina – 2:41:08 hours
3. Xxxx Avventura – Mark Andrews & Jonathan Hague, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 2:44:10 hours
Cruiser Class 7 – Race 4:
1. 193 Amelie – Rick Archer, Royal Temple Yacht Club – 2:19:59 hours
2. 9552 Shoestring – David Appleton, Medway Cruising Club – 2:22:04 hours
3. Xxxx Karibia Breezes – Bernard Sealy, Royal Cinque Ports Yacht Club – 2:27:54 hours
For further details take a look at the website, www.ramsgateweek.com, or see our Twitter and Facebook accounts.