2018 J/22 Midwinter Championship at Houston Yacht Club - Day 2
by Christopher Howell 18 Mar 2018 06:40 GMT
16-18 March 2018
On the middle day of the J/22 Midwinter Championship, the luck of the Irish was with Mark Foster. With a line of 1, 3, 4, 3, Foster won the day and moved to the top of the leader board tied with his old friend and Texas neighbor Terry Flynn. Both men are former J/22 World Champions.
After a postponement ashore racing started just before noon. In light but steady wind, race five was won by Foster's Pressure Drop with Terry Flynn's Tejas and Alexander Hanna following in second and third.Danny Pletch Sketchy jumped to the top spot in race six followed by Kevin Orff Troublemaker and then Foster. Then Travis Odenbach's HoneyBadger took race seven followed by Flynn and Kevin Doyle's Mo Money.
As the conditions continued to improve the RC squeezed in an eighth race which was won by Chris Doyle's The Jug 4 1 followed by Flynn and Foster respectively.
Hosted by Houston Yacht Club in Texas, the Championship concludes Sunday for the 39 teams participating.
Full Results
Pos
|
Bow/Sail
|
Boat
|
Skipper
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
Total
|
1
|
08 / USA 1501
|
Pressure Drop
|
Mark Foster/ Brian Babbitt Matt Romberg
|
[16]
|
5
|
6
|
1
|
1
|
3
|
4
|
3
|
23T
|
2
|
70 / 707
|
Tejas
|
Terry Flynn/ Brett Allred Bryan Calk
|
3
|
5/
RDG
|
5
|
4
|
2
|
[10]
|
2
|
2
|
23T
|
3
|
26 / USA 1578
|
Bad News
|
Michael Marshall
|
5
|
1
|
3
|
8
|
5
|
7
|
[11]
|
4
|
33
|
4
|
29 / 1542
|
HoneyBadger
|
Travis Odenbach/ Justin Damore Kris Werner
|
2
|
4
|
2
|
7
|
[40/
OCS]
|
13
|
1
|
7
|
36
|
5
|
09 / USA 1649
|
The Jug 4 1
|
Chris Doyle/ Will Harris Adam Burns
|
9
|
3
|
1
|
3
|
12
|
[19]
|
10
|
1
|
39
|
6
|
24 / 24
|
HNL
|
Doug Weakly/ James Kondziela Joe Mayfield
|
1
|
11
|
4
|
5
|
[15]
|
5
|
9
|
6
|
41
|
7
|
13 / 650
|
Forget Me Not
|
Nataleigh Perez/ Alex Crowell Blake Billman
|
[10]
|
9
|
7
|
6
|
9
|
8
|
5
|
8
|
52
|
8
|
06 / USA 489
|
Mo' Money
|
Kevin Doyle/ Victor Snyder Aaron Snyder
|
7
|
2
|
14
|
12
|
4
|
[15]
|
3
|
12
|
54
|
9
|
20 / 539
|
Sketchy
|
Danny Pletsch/ Megan Pletsch
|
14/
ZFP
|
[18]
|
18
|
2
|
10
|
1
|
6
|
5
|
56
|
10
|
15 / 878
|
Meehem
|
Tom Meeh/ Robert Brann Tom Johnson
|
[14]
|
9/
RDG
|
9
|
14
|
8
|
4
|
13
|
11
|
68
|
11
|
33 / USA 949
|
|
Chris Junge/ Larry Wise Jon Larson
|
11
|
13
|
8
|
10
|
13
|
[17]
|
14
|
10
|
79
|
12
|
16 / USA 307
|
Blackburn Marine Racing
|
Casey Lambert
|
13
|
14
|
12
|
13
|
16
|
12
|
[20]
|
9
|
89
|
13
|
17 / 1311
|
Underdog
|
Matthew Thompson/ Kevin Kenny Matthew Carlson
|
15
|
[20/
ZFP]
|
15
|
16
|
11
|
11
|
8
|
15
|
91
|
14
|
18 / 738
|
|
Alexander Hanna/ Alex Schwinn Jonathan Sager
|
4
|
7
|
20
|
19
|
3
|
23
|
17
|
[33/
ZFP]
|
93
|
15
|
30 / 830
|
Jailbird
|
Matt Haddon/ Emily Billing Kevin Kendall
|
[21]
|
15
|
13
|
15
|
6
|
21
|
7
|
18
|
95
|
16
|
03 / 1646
|
Baby Lips
|
Keith zars
|
20
|
22
|
21
|
9
|
7
|
16
|
[26]
|
14
|
109
|
17
|
14 / 352
|
Gas Station Sushi
|
Jeff Jones/ Kalyn Lundemo Carrie Jones
|
24
|
8
|
[28]
|
11
|
19
|
9
|
15
|
24
|
110
|
18
|
99 / 53
|
Southern Belle
|
Stuart Lindow/ Emmett Dickheiser Chris Pitman
|
[32]
|
31
|
11
|
17
|
18
|
14
|
19
|
21
|
131
|
19
|
05 / CAN693
|
Broomstick
|
Ron Harris/ Cathy Harris Bianca Grohmann Stephane Lepage
|
23
|
28
|
[30]
|
27
|
22
|
6
|
12
|
16
|
134
|
20
|
12 / 338
|
Hayes Rigging
|
Kevin Hayes
|
[29]
|
23
|
17
|
22
|
17
|
24
|
16
|
23
|
142
|
21
|
58 / 358
|
Liten' Up!
|
Terry Schertz/ Ravi Subramanian Rachel Loziuk Andre Denais
|
8
|
[34]
|
23
|
29
|
25
|
25
|
22
|
13
|
145
|
22
|
25 / 951
|
no name
|
Dov Kivlovitz
|
25
|
16
|
24
|
20
|
[30]
|
22
|
18
|
22
|
147
|
23
|
42 / 1271
|
Chicken Dinner
|
David Bethancourt/ Michael Sager Brant Koepke
|
[31]
|
17
|
19
|
18
|
26
|
29
|
24
|
17
|
150
|
24
|
11 / 919
|
Troublemaker
|
Kevin Orff/ Eric Siminson
|
[34/
ZFP]
|
20
|
25
|
26
|
29
|
2
|
25
|
26
|
153
|
25
|
27 / 1531
|
Parrot Tales Light
|
Larry Blankenhagen
|
28
|
21
|
10
|
25
|
20
|
[39]
|
31
|
19
|
154
|
26
|
23 / 732
|
Helms A Lee
|
Anne Lee/ Danielle VanStrein Sean Davis Allie Cribbs
|
17
|
25
|
22
|
23
|
23
|
[40/
ZFP]
|
21
|
30
|
161
|
27
|
01 / 964
|
Two Dollar Pistol
|
James Riddle/ Todd McBee Jim Seibert
|
12
|
[31/*]
|
26
|
21
|
21
|
31
|
28
|
29
|
168
|
28
|
07 / 1551
|
Crew's Control
|
Stephen Gent/ Ian Jones Daniel Weatherholt
|
27
|
[36]
|
27
|
24
|
28
|
20
|
23
|
20
|
169
|
29
|
69 / 1590
|
Slippery When Wet
|
Tom Sutton/ Diana Sutton
|
18
|
[37]
|
16
|
31
|
24
|
28
|
27
|
27
|
171
|
30
|
22 / CAN 1421
|
Alacran
|
Bernard le Duc/ Femke De Meester John Marten
|
22
|
24
|
31
|
28
|
27
|
[34/
ZFP]
|
29
|
32
|
193
|
31
|
77 / 1452
|
Folka
|
Jessica Lombard/ Cynthia Shinn Jenny Marten
|
19
|
[35]
|
29
|
30
|
32
|
35/
ZFP
|
33
|
28
|
206
|
32
|
04 / 663
|
Wizard
|
Chip Carpenter
|
33
|
27
|
[37]
|
33
|
33
|
18
|
36
|
34
|
214
|
33
|
02 / 1003
|
Cool Kids
|
Doug Davis
|
[40/
ZFP]
|
29
|
35
|
36
|
14
|
34
|
32
|
36
|
216
|
34
|
39 / 673
|
Knot Bad
|
Mitch Clarke/ Matt Schoger Paul Shields
|
30
|
30
|
34
|
34
|
35
|
30
|
34
|
[37]
|
227
|
35
|
34 / 892
|
O'Payaso
|
Walter Caldwell/ Simon Thomas Andrea Pola
|
[37]
|
33
|
33
|
32
|
34
|
33
|
30
|
35
|
230
|
36
|
21 / 239
|
Untamed
|
Ian Hunter/ Madison Reynolds Nathan Ikeda Chase Burwell
|
34
|
34/
ZFP
|
32
|
[40/
DNS]
|
31
|
36
|
35
|
31
|
233
|
37
|
78 / 578
|
Student Driver
|
Gary Thies
|
36
|
32
|
36
|
35
|
[37]
|
32
|
37
|
33
|
241
|
38
|
57 / 364
|
Bling
|
Lynn Simpson/ Margaret Pommert Linda Kondziela Janet Lockhart
|
35
|
38
|
38
|
37
|
36
|
37
|
38
|
[40/
DNF]
|
259
|
39
|
10 / 216
|
Sweet Baby J
|
Phil Cooper/ Steve Bassett Tom Schroder
|
38
|
39
|
[40/
DNF]
|
40/
DNS
|
38
|
38
|
39
|
38
|
270
|