County Cooler at Notts County Sailing Club
by David Eberlin 27 Feb 2018 08:24 GMT
24-25 February 2018
Notts County Cooler © David Eberlin
The second Notts County Sailing Club Cooler event lived up to its name in no uncertain terms, top temperature with wind-chill was probably 3 or 4 'C however 45 hardy sailors braved the low temperatures for some good racing.
The mini Midlands series sees two weekends of racing the first was at Staunton Harold for the Staunton Blaster with around 30 boats and second at Notts County both as a February 'warm up' to the season. Each club holds 4 handicap and 1 pursuit race each weekend. The blaster was reported here on YachtsandYachting.com.
The combined series saw a superb entry of sixty one entries at the two events with entries from 10 clubs around the Midlands region. It was great to see not only the usual suspects but plenty of other visitors come to enjoy the weekend from Staunton Harold, Notts County SC, Ogston, Rotherham & Girton SC.
The wind was a little variable at times but gusted to 18 knots on Saturday and Sunday averaging force 3 to 4 much of the time. The cold water was an incentive not to capsize and few did. The safety and race crew drew the short straw as it was very cold when not moving around.
Both days saw 4 youngsters in the water in Toppers and Oppies, a great effort.
Saturday's racing started at 11am after a briefing, with a cold easterly and a race before lunch, then two back to back races after lunch. Sunday saw a pursuit race with a handicap held back to back to complete the 10 race series.
Peter Gray (Gull) and Rachel Rhodes from Staunton dominated both days with a string of first places, only dropping to second as a discard on Sunday in their Scorpion. The Corey Newton in a Supernova from Staunton had a string of second and thirds to finish second overall. The first Notts County Sailor was Jamie Mawson in third place sailing his RS600 only two points behind. Tim Cripps and Rebecca Ogden were 4th in their Laser 2000.
In the juniors Robert Stevenson was first junior in a Topper, with Hayden Moore second, Raife Piggott third and Samantha Mason forth and Cillian Dyne fifth in an Optimist.
The overall results were close on an echo of the Cooler results with saw Peter Gray & Rachel Rhodes from Staunton winning overall from Corey Newton and Jamie Mawson, last year's winner Grahame Newton was forth.
We hope to see everyone at both events next year.
County Cooler Overall Results:
Pos | Fleet | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | PY | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | Pts |
1st | Fast | scorpion | 2039 | Pete Gray | Rach Rhodes | Staunton Harold | 1040 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 4 |
2nd | Fast | Supernova | 1165 | Corey Newton | | Staunton Harold | 1075 | -3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
3rd | Fast | RS 600 | 810 | Jamie Mawson | | Notts County | 920 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -7 | 1 | 12 |
4th | Slow | 2000 | 2473 | Tim Cripps | Rebecca Ogden | Notts County | 1107 | 5 | -11 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 22 |
5th | Slow | laser | 209956 | Grahame Newton | | Staunton Harold | 1097 | -8 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 22 |
6th | Fast | PHANTOM | 1347 | Chris Biglin | | Staunton Harold | 999 | 4 | -12 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 28 |
7th | Slow | RS AERO 5 | 2106 | Roscoe Martin | | Ogston Sailing Club | 1120 | 7 | 9 | 9.5 | 6 | -12 | 31.5 |
8th | Fast | RS 400 | 1150 | Matt Velamail | Tim Brownell | Rotherham | 942 | -14 | 6 | 9.5 | 13 | 4 | 32.5 |
9th | Slow | laser | 203004 | Richard Mason | | Notts County | 1097 | 10 | 13 | 7 | 8 | -16 | 38 |
10th | Fast | RS 200 | 1112 | Nigel Pepperdine | Diana Pepperdine | Staunton Harold | 1047 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 15 | (DNC) | 44 |
11th | Slow | MIRACLE | 3813 | Graham Watts | Helen Jacks | Staunton Harold | 1210 | 15.5 | 10 | 11 | 14 | -17 | 50.5 |
12th | Slow | EUROPE | 403 | George Crammond | | Staunton Harold | 1145 | 6 | 15 | -20 | 12 | 19 | 52 |
13th | Slow | laser | 173520 | Andrew Stuart | | Notts County | 1097 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 16 | -28 | 55 |
14th | Fast | scorpion | 2023 | Chloe Willars | John Tailby | Notts County | 1040 | -26 | 17 | 17 | 21 | 6 | 61 |
15th | Slow | RS AERO 7 | 2184 | Martin Hewitt | | Notts County | 1071 | (DNC) | 20 | 18 | 18 | 14 | 70 |
16th | Fast | CONTENDER | 680 | Mike Rhodes | | Notts County | 970 | 9 | 4 | 12 | (DNC) | DNC | 73 |
17th | Fast | ALBACORE | A6504 | Steve Bailey | Karl Bird | Nottm Sailing Club | 1041 | 21 | -26 | 21 | 23 | 11 | 76 |
18th | Fast | RS AERO 7 | 2421 | Paul Spiers | | Notts County | 1071 | 20 | 27 | 16 | -31 | 15 | 78 |
19th | Fast | scorpion | 2037 | Dave Snutch | John Wells | Notts County | 1040 | 25 | 21 | -29 | 26 | 7 | 79 |
20th | Slow | LASER | 213140 | Kev Nichols | | Notts County | 1097 | -29 | 18 | 26 | 22 | 18 | 84 |
21st | Slow | laser | 193781 | Luke Steagles | | Notts County | 1097 | 12 | 16 | 13 | (DNC) | DNC | 89 |
22nd | Slow | GP14 | 13949 | Peter Nugent | Charles Saunders | Staunton Harold | 1133 | 24 | 23 | 23 | -28 | 26 | 96 |
23rd | Slow | solo | 5457 | Jake Willars | | Notts County | 1143 | 18 | -31 | 31 | 24 | 24 | 97 |
24th | Fast | RS 600 | 885 | Simon Hibbert | | Notts County | 920 | 22 | 7 | 24 | (DNC) | DNC | 101 |
25th | Slow | laser | 170613 | Rob Pocock | | Staunton Harold | 1097 | 27 | 22 | -33 | 30 | 23 | 102 |
26th | Fast | Supernova | 582 | Amie King | | Girton Sailing Club | 1075 | 35 | 33 | 15 | -36 | 20 | 103 |
27th | Fast | finn | 58 | Paul Brown | | Notts County | 1045 | 19 | 19 | 19 | (DNC) | DNC | 105 |
28th | Slow | solo | 5658 | Martin Honner | | Ogston Sailing Club | 1143 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 2 | 10 | 108 |
29th | Slow | LASER | 168859 | Michael Papp | | Staunton Harold | 1097 | 33 | 30 | 30 | 17 | (DNC) | 110 |
30th | Slow | LASER | 134447 | Mike Heap | | Ogston Sailing Club | 1097 | 15.5 | 25 | 35 | 35 | (DNC) | 110.5 |
31st | Slow | solo | 5723 | Alan Bishop | | Girton Sailing Club | 1143 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 4 | 13 | 113 |
32nd | Slow | solo | 5222 | Tony Monaghan | | Notts County | 1143 | 28 | 32 | 28 | (DNC) | 25 | 113 |
33rd | Junior | TOPPER | 44700 | Robert Stevenson | | Notts County | 1347 | 17 | 24 | 25 | (DNC) | DNC | 114 |
34th | Slow | LASER RADIAL | 167587 | Julian Lloyd | | Notts County | 1139 | 30 | 36 | 32 | 25 | (DNC) | 123 |
35th | Fast | RS 600 | 900 | Alex Piggott | | Notts County | 920 | (DNC) | 29 | 22 | 27 | DNC | 126 |
36th | Slow | LASER 4.7 | 156348 | S Rumball | | Ogston Sailing Club | 1200 | 23 | 28 | 27 | (DNC) | DNC | 126 |
37th | Slow | solo | 5649 | Steven Bishop | | Girton Sailing Club | 1143 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 11 | 21 | 128 |
38th | Fast | scorpion | 2001 | Adrian Jones | Malcolm James | Notts County | 1040 | 34 | 34 | (DNF) | 34 | 31 | 133 |
39th | Slow | RS AERO 5 | 1964 | Alice Lucy | | Rutland Sailing Club | 1120 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 20 | 22 | 138 |
40th | Slow | solo | 4882 | Brian Fisher | | Notts County | 1143 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 19 | 27 | 142 |
41st | Junior | TOPPER 4.2 | 45438 | Hayden Moore | | Notts County | 1400 | 32 | 35 | 34 | (OCS) | DNC | 149 |
42nd | Slow | XENON | 4974 | Marcus Shaw | Tony Bleasedale | Girton Sailing Club | 1079 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 29 | 30 | 155 |
43rd | Fast | Supernova | 1023 | Gary Kirton | | Notts County | 1075 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 32 | 29 | 157 |
44th | Fast | Supernova | 424 | Phil Dyne | | Notts County | 1075 | 31 | (DNF) | DNC | 33 | DNC | 160 |
45th | Junior | TOPPER 4.2 | 46124 | Raife Piggott | | Notts County | 1400 | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | OCS | 32 | 176 |
46th | Junior | TOPPER 4.2 | 46611 | Samantha Mason | | Notts County | 1400 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNF | DNC | 192 |
46th | Junior | OPTIMIST | 6061 | Cillian Dyne | | Notts County | 1665 | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | OCS | DNC | 192 |
2018 Staunton Blaster & County Cooler Overall Results:
Pos | Fleet | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | Pts |
1st | FAST | Scorpion | 2022 | Peter Gray | Rachael Rhodes | Staunton Harold SC | 3 | -4 | -4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 15 |
2nd | FAST | Supernova | 1165 | Corey Newton | | Staunton Harold SC | -6 | 1 | 1 | -6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 17 |
3rd | FAST | RS600 | 810 | Jamie Manson | | Notts County SC | 4 | 2 | -7 | 3 | -14.5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 28 |
4th | SLOW | Laser | 209956 | Grahame Newton | | Staunton Harold SC | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 3 | -8 | 5 | 4 | 5 | -8 | 44 |
5th | SLOW | RSAERO 5 | 2106 | Roscoe Martin | | Ogston | 1 | 3 | -10 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9.5 | 6 | -12 | 47.5 |
6th | SLOW | GP14 | 14224 | Nigel Pepperdine | Richard Pepperdine | Staunton Harold | 5 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 8 | -15 | (DNC) | 70 |
7th | SLOW | Europe | 403 | George Crammond | | Staunton Harold SC | 15 | 17 | 17 | (DNC) | 14.5 | 6 | 15 | -20 | 12 | 19 | 115.5 |
8th | FAST | Phantom | 1347 | Chris Biglin | | Staunton Harold SC | 12 | (RET) | (DNC) | OCS | 10 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 123 |
9th | FAST | Scorpion | 2037 | D Snutch | J Wells | Notts County | 20 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 13 | 17 | 25 | 21 | 29 | 26 | 7 | 158 |
10th | SLOW | GP14 | 13949 | Peter Nugent | Charles Saunders | Staunton Harold SC | 19 | 14 | 19 | 17 | 19 | 24 | 23 | 23 | -28 | -26 | 158 |
11th | SLOW | Solo | 5658 | Martin Honnor | | Ogston SC | 9 | 12 | (DNC) | 10 | 9 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 2 | 10 | 174 |
12th | FAST | Scorpion | 2001 | Adrian Jones | Malcolm James | Notts County SC | 21 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 20 | -34 | 34 | (DNF) | 34 | 31 | 191 |
13th | SLOW | Solo | 4882 | Brian Fisher | | Notts County SC | 18 | 19 | 15 | 19 | 16 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 19 | 27 | 194 |
14th | FAST | Fireball | 14870 | Matt Foskett | Simon Foskett | Staunton Harold SC | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 1 | 11 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 204.5 |
15th | FAST | Scorpion | 2042 | Andy McKee | Steve Graham | Dovestone/Northampton | 14 | 11 | 2.5 | 4 | 1 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 215.5 |
16th | SLOW | 2000 | 2473 | Tim Cripps | Rebecca Ogden | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 5 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 216 |
17th | SLOW | Laser RADIAL | 186696 | Sam Jones | | Staunton Harold SC | 8 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 8 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 227 |
18th | Fast | RS400 | 1150 | Matt Velamail | Tim Brownell | Rotherham | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 14 | 6 | 9.5 | 13 | 4 | 229.5 |
19th | Slow | Laser | 203004 | Richard Mason | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 10 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 16 | 237 |
20th | FAST | Fireball | 15004 | Rob Watson | Simon Forbes | Staunton Harold SC | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 13 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 240 |
21st | | Miracle | 3813 | Graham Watts | Helen Jacks | Staunton Harold SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 15.5 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 250.5 |
22nd | FAST | Scorpion | 1925 | Martyn Denchfield | Richard Barnett | Staunton Harold | 13 | 21 | 16 | 9 | 18 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 260 |
23rd | SLOW | Laser | 173520 | Andrew Stewart | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 11 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 28 | 266 |
24th | | Scorpion | 2023 | Chloe Willars | John Tailby | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 26 | 17 | 17 | 21 | 6 | 270 |
25th | FAST | RS200 | 772 | Peter Goodyear | Alastair Lucas | Staunton Harold SC | (DNC) | 9 | 5 | 16 | 5 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 279 |
26th | | Albacore | 6504 | Steve Bailey | Karl Bird | Nottingham | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 21 | 26 | 21 | 23 | 11 | 285 |
27th | | Rs Aero 7 | 2421 | Paul Spiers | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 20 | 27 | 16 | 31 | 15 | 292 |
28th | | Laser | 213140 | Kevin Nichols | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 29 | 18 | 26 | 22 | 18 | 296 |
29th | SLOW | Laser RADIAL | 203181 | Nathan Smith | | Staunton Harold SC | 17 | (DNC) | 14 | 14 | 12 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 301 |
30th | | Solo | 5457 | Jake Willars | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 18 | 31 | 31 | 24 | 24 | 311 |
31st | SLOW | Laser | 134447 | Mike Heap | | Ogston SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | 20 | DNC | DNC | 15.5 | 25 | 35 | 35 | DNC | 313.5 |
32nd | | RS Aero 7 | 2184 | Martin Hewitt | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 20 | 18 | 18 | 14 | 314 |
33rd | | Laser 170613 | | Rob Pocock | | Staunton Harold SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 27 | 22 | 33 | 30 | 23 | 318 |
34th | | Supernova | 582 | Amie King | | Girton SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 35 | 33 | 15 | 36 | 20 | 322 |
35th | FAST | RS400 | 1024 | Nick Kindon | Grahame SMith | Staunton Harold SC | (RET) | 20 | 21 | 18 | 21 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 324 |
36th | | Contender | 680 | Mike Rhodes | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 9 | 4 | 12 | DNC | DNC | 330 |
37th | FAST | RSAERO 7 | 1089 | Kent Martin | | Ogston SC | 11 | 8 | 13 | (DNC) | (RET) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 337 |
38th | SLOW | Laser 4.7 | 156348 | S Rumball | | Ogston SC | (RET) | 16 | (RET) | DNC | DNC | 23 | 28 | 27 | DNC | DNC | 338 |
39th | | Laser | 193781 | Luke Steggles | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 12 | 16 | 13 | DNC | DNC | 346 |
40th | SLOW | Solo | 5649 | Steve Bishop | | Girton SC | 16 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 11 | 21 | 353 |
41st | | Laser | 168859 | Michael Papp | | Staunton Harold SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 33 | 30 | 30 | 17 | DNC | 354 |
42nd | | Solo | 5222 | Tony Monaghan | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 28 | 32 | 28 | DNC | 25 | 357 |
43rd | | Rs600 | 885 | Simon Hibbert | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 22 | 7 | 24 | DNC | DNC | 358 |
44th | | Finn | 58 | Paul Brown | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 19 | 19 | 19 | DNC | DNC | 362 |
45th | | Laser Radial | 167587 | Julian Lloyd | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 30 | 36 | 32 | 25 | DNC | 367 |
46th | | Topper | 44700 | Robert Stevenson | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 17 | 24 | 25 | DNC | DNC | 371 |
47th | | Solo | 5723 | Alan Bishop | | Girton SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 4 | 13 | 383 |
48th | | RS600 | 900 | Alex Piggott | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 29 | 22 | 27 | DNF | 383 |
49th | SLOW | Topper 4.2 | 45438 | Haydon Moore | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 32 | 35 | 34 | 38 | DNS | 383 |
50th | SLOW | Laser | 207732 | Craig Williamson | | SHSC/HISC | (RET) | 15 | 8 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 389 |
51st | | Rs Aero 5 | 1964 | Alice Lucy | | Rutland Sc | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 20 | 22 | 408 |
52nd | | Zenon | 4974 | Marcus Shaw | Tony Bleasedale | Girton SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 29 | 30 | 425 |
53rd | | Supernova | 1023 | Gary Kirton | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 32 | 29 | 427 |
54th | | Supernova | 424 | Phil Dyne | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 31 | DNF | DNC | 33 | DNC | 430 |
55th | | Topper 4.2 | 46124 | Raife Piggott | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNF | DNC | DNC | 37 | 32 | 435 |
56th | | Optimist | 6061 | Cillian Dyne | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNF | DNC | DNC | 39 | DNC | 466 |
57th | | Topper 4.2 | 46611 | Samatha Mason | | Notts County SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNF | DNC | 488 |
57th | FAST | RS200 | 1162 | Russ Cosgrave | Lucy Mallory | Staunton Harold SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 488 |
57th | FAST | Supernova | 1130 | Nick Whiles | | Attenborough | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 488 |
57th | SLOW | RSFeva XL S/H | 3271 | Mark Warmalp | | Staunton Harold SC | (RET) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 488 |