RS Emergence of Seasons Championship at Queen Mary Sailing Club
by Clare Sargent 27 Feb 2018 07:19 GMT
24-25 February 2018
Well done to all the hardy RS sailors who braved the elements to compete at the Emergence of Seasons Championship this weekend at Queen Mary Sailing Club.
Congratulations to RS700 Inland Champion Richard Wadsworth! Well done to Emergence of Seasons RS100 Champion Simon Geyman, RS200 Champions Maria Stanley and Rob Henderson, RS400 Champions Jon Heissig and Nicky Griffin, RS500 Champions Peter Curtis and Sarah Humphrey, RS600 Champion Richard Smith, RS800 Champions Joe Joyner and Will Broom, and to RS Pursuit Race Winners in their RS400 Jon Heissig and Nicky Griffin!
Sailors from the RS100, RS200, RS400, RS500, RS600, RS700 and RS800 fleets battled both extreme cold and extreme wind fleet racing on Saturday before warming themselves up by partying to the brilliant Chameleon band. On Sunday it was the RS pursuit race.
Looking forward to seeing you for the RS Games launch party at 1700hrs on Saturday at the RYA Dinghy Show!
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | Pursuit R | Pts |
RS100 Fleet |
1st | 154 | Simon Geyman | | Datchet Water SC | -1 | 1 | 1 | DNC | 10 |
2nd | 503 | Nick Heather | | Royal Windermere | 3 | 2 | (RET) | RET | 13 |
3rd | 259 | Ian Gregory | | Frensham Pond SC | 2 | (RET) | DNC | DNC | 14 |
RS200 Fleet |
1st | 1642 | Maria Stanley | Rob Henderson | Itchenor SC | -1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
2nd | 1331 | Tom Ballantine | Maddie | Salcombe SC | 2 | 3 | -6 | 4 | 9 |
3rd | 1248 | Peter Ballantine | Emma Horn | Wessex SC | -11 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 17 |
4th | 1373 | Paul Cullen | Verity Hopkins | Weirwood SC | -7 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 19 |
5th | 1 | Steve Wilson | Becky Wilson | TBC | 3 | (RET) | DNC | 6 | 23 |
6th | 1639 | Jack Holden | Libby Watkins | Itchenor SC | (RET) | 2 | 2 | DNC | 32 |
7th | 1347 | David Jessop | Sophie Mear | Grafham Water SC | -5 | 5 | 4 | RET | 37 |
8th | 1635 | Andrew Barnett | Jo Lloyd | Island Barn Reservoir SC | 4 | -11 | 7 | RET | 39 |
9th | 974 | Adam Wickenden | Leslie Sarjantson | Silverwing SC / Queen Mary SC | 6 | 9 | (DNC) | RET | 43 |
10th | 1025 | Alex Beaney | Hannah Liptrot / Szymon Matyjaszczuk | Wembley SC | 8 | 7 | (RET) | RET | 43 |
11th | 1265 | Julie Harrison | Liz Birtles | Queen Mary SC | 9 | 8 | (RET) | DNC | 45 |
12th | 1357 | Chris Rust | Josie Kimber | P SC | 10 | 10 | (RET) | RET | 48 |
13th | 1653 | Peter Hudson | Adam Hudson | Grafham Water SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 56 |
RS400 Fleet |
1st | 1454 | Jon Heissig | Nicky Griffin | Llangorse SC | -10 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
2nd | 1215 | Francisco Lobato | Teresa Lobato | Queen Mary SC | 3 | 2 | (DNC) | 10 | 15 |
3rd | 1377 | Sean Cleary | Annalise Nixon | Oxford SC | -6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 15 |
4th | 1355 | Robin Kirby | Alex Horlock | Warsash SC | 9 | 9 | (DNC) | 4 | 22 |
5th | 539 | Mark Frodo Oakey | Dan Gandalf Martin | Queen Mary SC | 7 | 8 | (DNC) | 8 | 23 |
6th | 1414 | Caroline Whitehouse | Richard Ashwell | Bartley SC | 8 | -10 | 6 | 12 | 26 |
7th | 1203 | Richard Gray | Jon Dyas | Queen Mary SC | -14 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 32 |
8th | 1435 | Matt Sheahan | Ellie Sheahan | Queen Mary SC | 12 | -13 | 5 | 18 | 35 |
9th | 1450 | Nick Eaves | Joe Ironside | Bartley SC | 17 | 15 | (DNC) | 22 | 54 |
10th | 1469 | Jon Gorringe | Emma McEwen | TBC | 1 | -3 | 1 | DNC | 58 |
11th | 1385 | James Downer | Jon Price | TBC | 2 | 1 | (DNC) | DNC | 59 |
12th | 963 | Adam Whitehouse | Chris Bownes | Wilsonian | 5 | 4 | (DNC) | DNC | 65 |
13th | 741 | Michael Ferguson | Philip Adams | Royal Ulster YC / Queen Mary SC | 4 | 5 | (DNC) | DNC | 65 |
14th | 1342 | Max Tosetti | Naomi Moran | Queen Mary SC | (RET) | 14 | DNC | 24 | 66 |
15th | 1392 | Chris Stanton | Jules Thorne | Queen Mary SC | 19 | (DNC) | DNC | 20 | 67 |
16th | 1398 | Sarah Allen | Gavin Stanley | Queen Mary SC | (RET) | DNC | DNC | 14 | 70 |
17th | 1189 | Steve Restall | Chris Stubbs | Downs SC | 11 | 11 | (DNC) | DNC | 78 |
18th | 854 | Chris Brown | Amber Brown | Weston SC/RORC | (DNS) | RET | DNS | 26 | 82 |
19th | 1448 | Roger Bennett | Sue Taylor | Silverwing SC | 13 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 97 |
20th | 1472 | Douglas Clow | Ian Hamilton | Island Barn Reservoir SC | 15 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 99 |
21st | 680 | Paul Browning | Sel Shah | Queen Mary SC | 16 | (DNC) | DNC | RET | 100 |
22nd | 1233 | Nick Francis | Simon Edwards | Queen Mary SC | 18 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 102 |
23rd | 527 | Andy Powell | Roger Merino | Warsash SC | 20 | (RET) | DNC | DNC | 104 |
24th | 1418 | Howard Farbrother | Louise Hosken | Queen Mary SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 112 |
24th | 1184 | Stuart Williams | Joshua Crisp | Army Sailing Association | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 112 |
24th | 1167 | Robert Joce | Isabel Joce | Queen Mary SC | (RET) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 112 |
24th | 1290 | David Brown | Rebecca Brown | Queen Mary SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | RET | 112 |
RS500 Fleet |
1st | 659 | Peter Curtis | Sarah Humphrey | Grafham Water SC | -1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
RS600 Fleet |
1st | 8 | Richard Smith | | Wilsonian SC | 1 | -3 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
2nd | 648 | Alistair Farman | | Grafham Water SC | -3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
3rd | 957 | George Smith | | Shoreham/Bough Beech SC | -2 | 1 | 1 | DNC | 12 |
4th | 904 | Will Davies | | Grafham Water SC | (RET) | RET | DNC | RET | 20 |
RS700 Fleet |
1st | 720 | Richard Wadsworth | | Stokes Bay SC/RNSA | -1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
2nd | 945 | Rich Lilley | | Lymington Town SC | 2 | 3 | (DNC) | 4 | 9 |
3rd | 1041 | Matt Conner | | Queen Mary SC | 3 | -4 | 2 | 6 | 11 |
4th | 991 | Theo Galyer | | HISC | 4 | 2 | (DNC) | 8 | 14 |
5th | 808 | Spike Daniels | | HISC | 5 | 5 | (DNC) | RET | 28 |
6th | 966 | Matt Carter | | Lancing SC | (RET) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 36 |
6th | 758 | Simon Hawes | | Queen Mary SC | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 36 |
6th | 982 | Roland Smith | | Queen Mary SC | (RET) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 36 |
RS800 Fleet |
1st | 1194 | Joe Joyner | Will Broom | Lyme Regis | 2 | 1 | (DNC) | 2 | 5 |
2nd | 1166 | Ralph Singleton | Oliver Singleton | Datchet Water SC | 1 | -2 | 1 | 6 | 8 |
3rd | 1200 | Zachary Blomeley | Maxwell Todd | Rydal Penrhos/Plas Heli SC | 3 | 4 | (DNC) | 4 | 11 |
4th | 1062 | Cameron Moss | Darrol Moss | Lyme Regis | -5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 13 |
5th | 885 | Chris Feibusch | Debbie Robertshaw | HISC | 4 | (DNC) | DNC | 10 | 22 |
6th | 1158 | Edward Norbury | Charlie Hutchings | Warsash SC | (RET) | DNC | DNC | RET | 32 |
6th | 1195 | Graham Williamson | Jeremy Williamson | HISC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | RET | 32 |