Please select your home edition
Edition
Selden

Laser First Sunday GMT Series concludes at King George

by Andy Baccas 15 Mar 07:21 GMT 12 March 2017

Sunday saw the conclusion of a great winter series where we have regularly seen 15 boats sailing and, despite the poor forecast and a lengthy postponement for the first race, nine Lasers still took to the water in the concluding two races of King George's Laser First Sunday GMT Series.

Both were won by Tony Cooper, who took overall victory, followed closely by Leo Bridger and Mo Allen.

The racing was followed by prize giving and a well-received fleet lunch.

Laser first Sunday has been a resounding success; we can't all sail every week, so we all make an effort on the first Sunday of every month, hence 'Laser First Sunday'. It has had the effect of re-invigorating fleet sailing at KGSC, boosting the number of Lasers on the start line throughout the year. Sailors from other classes have been hiring the club Lasers, or buying their own second boat, to take part in the competition.

We also had a boat launching where we broke tradition and launched a new members boat with a bottle of port!

The BST series starts on 02-Apr-17 on the best sailing in North London. www.kgsc.org.uk

Overall Results:

PosHelmR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10Pts
1stTony Cooper‑1‑1‑1‑11111116
2ndLeo Bridger3‑52.5‑5(DNC)(DNC)332316.5
3rdMo Allen(DNS)32.5OOD(DNC)(DNC)4‑53217.4
4thCharlie Shearn‑6‑8622556(DNC)(DNC)26
5thMike Stoddart7‑10534‑874(DNC)(DNC)30
6thNathan Allen4474(DNC)(DNC)6‑117(DNS)32
7thGary Bennett5‑11OODOOD‑86(DNC)(DNC)5633
8thSimon Ash(DNS)710(DNS)53OODOOD(DNC)(DNC)37.6
9thTim French‑9‑9477499(DNC)(DNC)40
10thAndy Baccas10‑13‑11997‑12‑128548
11thAndrew Farrow(RET)‑141311OODOOD(DNC)(DNC)6451
12thAndy Byrne22(DNC)(DNC)32(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC55
13thNick Roe11121210109‑14‑14(DNC)(DNC)64
14thSeb Stansfield(DNC)(DNC)86(DNC)(DNC)108DNCDNC78
15thNaimish Baxi(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)6101113DNCDNC86
16thBilaal AuleearRETDNS98(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC93
17thVince Horey(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC22DNCDNC96
18thPeter Edel(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC4DNS105
19thTom Screene86(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC106
20thOmer Knaz(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC87DNCDNC107
21stAlasdair Geddes(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNSDNS110
22ndGuilhem Alandry(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC1310DNCDNC115