Volvo Noble Marine RS400 Nationals at Hayling Island Sailing Club - Days 2 & 3
by Matt Sheahan 27 Aug 2016 11:50 BST
24-28 August 2016
Among the many questions that have arisen over the last three days, the most pressing for those at the front of the fleet, is how to stop the Oakey's winning streak.
With three firsts, a second and a discarded fourth, Paul and Mark are nine points ahead of second placed James Sinclair and Ben Wilcox. One place further back, Ben and Sarah Robertson are 12 points off the lead.
It's well known that the Oakey's weigh less than a bag of helium and are both canny and accomplished sailors, so challenging them on the race course is always going to be difficult, especially in the light. The fact that they are sailing close to home waters adds another hurdle for those looking to topple them. But the fact that they are heading home each evening and arriving back at the club bushy tailed an bright eyed every morning is possibly seen as an advantage too far by those who are embracing the full hospitality of Hayling Island Sailing Club and its multiple bars. Of course the answer is simple, but it's virtually impossible to stay on that side of the line when it's so easy to get to the bar.
Aside from sorting the pecking order at the front, Friday delivered four back to back races, a welcome relief for all after two frustrating days where the breeze refused to play ball, Today's light but workable 5-8 knot sea breeze appeared quite stable for several of the races and yet even those at the front of the fleet came ashore none the wiser as to the logic that had led to their impressive performances – even the Oakeys.
But some had bigger issues to contend with.
One helmsman, who shall remain nameless, came ashore wondering how three attempts at rounding the windward mark on starboard had gone so badly wrong each time. The only saving grace was that his crew hadn't been in a position to witness the multiple error of judgements as he was too busy head down feeding the fish for the first half of the day.
As if to add insult to injury, when the crew felt better and in a position to contribute to the team effort once again he admitted that the boat went slower.
The forecast for the next two days points to a building breeze, low teens for Saturday before ramping up towards the twenties for the finale on Sunday.
And for those chasing the flyweight Oakeys, that's good news.
Results after Day 3:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Category | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | Pts |
1st | 1441 | Paul Oakey | Mark Oakey | Portchester SC | GM | ‑4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
2nd | 1362 | James Sinclair | Ben Wilcox | East Lothian YC | | 3 | 3 | 3 | ‑5 | 5 | 14 |
3rd | 1319 | Ben Robertson | Sarah Robertson | Royal Forth YC | LC | 1 | 5 | 7 | ‑11 | 4 | 17 |
4th | 1454 | Jon Heissig | Nicky Griffin | Llangorse SC | LC/MH/MC/LC | ‑11 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 20 |
5th | 1186 | Dave Exley | Mark Lunn | Leigh & Lowton SC | MH/MC | ‑8 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 20 |
6th | 1433 | Rob Martin | Nick Martin | Lymington Town SC | MH/MC/GM | ‑13 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 24 |
7th | 1189 | Steve Restall | Chris Stubbs | Downs SC | GM | 12 | 9 | ‑15 | 2 | 2 | 25 |
8th | 1439 | Kevin Podger | Heather Chipperfield | Lymington Town SC | GM/LC | 6 | ‑11 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 26 |
9th | 1202 | Sam Knight | Chris Bownes | Bartley SC | | 7 | 8 | 8 | ‑9 | 3 | 26 |
10th | 1390 | Andy Hatch | Dan Hawkins | QMSC | GM | 2 | 10 | 6 | ‑19 | 19 | 37 |
11th | 1131 | Ben Williamson | Jon Willars | Welton SC | | 5 | ‑26 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 39 |
12th | 1414 | Caroline Whitehouse | Jason McDonnell | Bartley SC | LH | 9 | 12 | 13 | 10 | ‑17 | 44 |
13th | 1363 | Ross Ryan | Oliver Ryan‑Moore | Notts County SC | MH/MC/GM | ‑17 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 49 |
14th | 1190 | Steve Jones | Andy Harris | Chew Valley Lake SC | MH/MC | 10 | 16 | ‑18 | 12 | 16 | 54 |
15th | 1017 | Sean Cleary | Annalise Nixon | Oxford SC | LC/LC | 14 | 14 | ‑19 | 17 | 12 | 57 |
16th | 1356 | Pete Vincent | Darren McNamara/Emma Hivey | Llandefedd SC | MH/GM | 15 | 7 | 14 | ‑22 | 22 | 58 |
17th | 770 | Thomas Broatch | Karen Thomas | Leigh & Lowton SC | LC/LH | (DNC) | 19 | 11 | 21 | 11 | 62 |
18th | 836 | Adam Humphrey | Jo Humphrey | Thorney Island SC | | 21 | 15 | 16 | 18 | ‑25 | 70 |
19th | 934 | David Swift | Robert Burgess | Warsash SC | MH | 22 | ‑27 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 73 |
20th | 1452 | Howard Eeles | Wayne Hancox | Bartley SC | MH | 18 | ‑23 | 22 | 14 | 20 | 74 |
21st | 1192 | Jack Munnelly | Mark Nichols | Arun YC | | 16 | 17 | ‑23 | 20 | 23 | 76 |
22nd | 1450 | Nick Eaves | Greg Pace | Bartley SC | GM | 25 | 20 | 27 | 8 | (OCS) | 80 |
23rd | 1380 | Richard Wharram | Hannah Wharram | Welton SC | LC | 19 | 25 | ‑26 | 23 | 14 | 81 |
24th | 971 | Tom Haslam | Karen Baldwin | Notts County SC | LC/LC | 26 | ‑30 | 25 | 25 | 15 | 91 |
25th | 1342 | Max Tosetti | Jenny Douglas | Queen Mary SC | GM | 23 | 21 | ‑24 | 24 | 24 | 92 |
26th | 1210 | Mike Partridge | Claire Davis | HISC | LC/HM/GM | 24 | 24 | 20 | ‑29 | 26 | 94 |
27th | 1435 | Matt Sheahan | Ellie Sheahan | Netley SC | MH/MC | 27 | ‑28 | 21 | 26 | 21 | 95 |
28th | 904 | Grant Blake | Jessica Barker | Oxford SC | LC/LC | 20 | 22 | ‑29 | 27 | 28 | 97 |
29th | 1060 | Pete Pickford | John Pickford | Dell Quay SC | | 28 | 18 | 28 | ‑32 | 27 | 101 |
30th | 670 | Tim Harrison | Tor Harrison | Notts County SC | LC/MH/LC | ‑32 | 29 | 31 | 28 | 29 | 117 |
31st | 1383 | Phil Robinson | Dave Pears | Carsington SC | MH/MC | 30 | 31 | 30 | ‑33 | 31 | 122 |
32nd | 689 | Matt Wright | Gavin King | HISC | MH/MC | 29 | 32 | ‑34 | 30 | 32 | 123 |
33rd | 527 | Andy Powell | Jon Costin | Warsash SC | MH/MC | 33 | ‑35 | 33 | 31 | 34 | 131 |
34th | 915 | Sean Curtis | Andy Lyne | Emsworth Slipper SC | MC | 31 | 33 | (DNC) | DNC | 30 | 132 |
35th | 1019 | Rob Corfield | Tom Dobbs | Dell Quay SC | GM | (DNC) | 34 | 32 | 34 | 33 | 133 |
36th | 1031 | John Excell | Simon Goldfarb | Emsworth Slipper SC | MH/MC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 152 |
36th | 1428 | James Gardner | Anne Gardner | HISC | LC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 152 |