Harken Musto Skiff Nationals at Largo Bay Sailing Club - Day 3
by Paul Manning & Rick Perkins 13 Aug 2016 18:20 BST
11-14 August 2016
On some days you try to put in writing what an epic day you had, but what you write never quite does it justice, and today was one of those days at Largo Bay Sailing Club.
I think it can best be summed up when I walked across to Jamie Hilton and the both of us simultaneously burst out laughing knowing exactly what each other was thinking...
PRO Donald Aitken and his club team have done another excellent job both on the race course and ashore and put together 3 superb races in a growing breeze, which topped out at 31 knots.
The fleet got away at the first go for each race and without doubt every sailor had a memorable story to tell of an exhilarating day on the water, exactly what the class was designed to do!
For the record:
- Race 4: Dan Trotter took the win from Andy Tarboton with Neil Ashby in 3rd.
- Race 5: Jono Shelley took the win from Fynn Sterritt with Dan Dixon in 3rd.
- Race 6: Matt Holden took the win from Alex Knight with Dan Kilsby in 3rd.
No-one managed two top 3 results in what is a very tight fleet.
As the fleet returned ashore the Largo Bay team recovered all the boats quickly and as the boats were pulled up the beach the tired sailors returned to help their class mates with many hands making light work.
The rest of the afternoon will be spent with sailors recovering before they head out for more legendary Largo hospitality at a BBQ.
Tomorrow is the final day and the forecast looks to be lighter, with a further racing scheduled there will be new a champion for the class.
Overnight leader is Dan Trotter on 21 points, followed by Alex Knight on 25 who is pursued by Dave Poston and Fynn Sterritt on 26 so we have 4 competitors separated by 5 points. With the forecast looking lighter there could be further changes in the leaderboard on the final day tomorrow.
Results after Day 3:
Pos | Sail No | Fleet | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1 | 527 | Senior | Dan Trotter | Derwent Reservoir SC | 1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 21 |
2 | 372 | Senior | Alex Knight | Castle Cove SC | 2 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 25 |
3 | 520 | Senior | Dave Poston | Datchet Water SC | 14 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 26 |
4 | 502 | Senior | Fynn Sterritt | Loch Morlich SC | 10 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 26 |
5 | 546 | Master | Ian Trotter | Derwent Reservoir SC | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 31 |
6 | 539 | Senior | Neil Ashby | Bewl Valley SC | 8 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 8 | 31 |
7 | 302 | Senior | Dan Kilsby | Stokes Bay SC | 3 | 6 | 19 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 32 |
8 | 526 | Senior | Jonathan Shelley | Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC | 4 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 28 | 42 |
9 | 482 | Senior | Matthew Holden | Locks SC | 18 | 8 | 15 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 46 |
10 | 487 | Senior | Ben Schooling | Stokes Bay SC | 9 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 47 |
11 | 444 | Senior | Jamie Hilton | Datchet Water SC | 19 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 51 |
12 | 409 | Senior | Andy Tarboton | Henley Midmar YC | 17 | 17 | 8 | 2 | 20 | 14 | 58 |
13 | 538 | Senior | Paul Molesworth | Stokes Bay SC | 13 | 27 | 11 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 62 |
14 | 414 | Senior | Jon Simpson | Blackwater SC | 21 | 18 | 38 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 66 |
15 | 547 | Master | Sergei Samus | Datchet Water SC | 11 | 12 | 22 | 15 | 14 | 20 | 72 |
16 | 334 | Senior | Richard Bone | Bough Beech SC | 15 | 19 | 12 | 13 | 19 | 50 | 78 |
17 | 367 | Master | Neil Wilson | Holy Loch SC | 5 | 22 | 27 | 20 | 11 | 21 | 79 |
18 | 384 | Senior | Stuart Keegan | Derwent Reservoir SC | 30 | 16 | 7 | 24 | 25 | 9 | 81 |
19 | 394 | Grand Master | Nigel Wallbank | Lymington Town SC | 20 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 24 | 16 | 83 |
20 | 303 | Senior | Richard Evans | Felixstowe Ferry SC | 22 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 40 | 50 | 94 |
21 | 474 | Senior | Alastair Conn | Derwent Reservoir SC | 7 | 41 | 38 | 38 | 6 | 6 | 95 |
22 | 542 | Grand Master | Ron Barnes | Thorpe Bay SC | 32 | 10 | 20 | 21 | 28 | 19 | 98 |
23 | 483 | Grand Master | John Evans | Derwent Reservoir SC | 26 | 20 | 38 | 14 | 26 | 28 | 114 |
24 | 470 | Senior | Nicolas Duchoud | Walansee SC | 23 | 23 | 16 | 22 | 40 | 50 | 124 |
25 | 535 | Senior | David Annan | Grafham Watwr SC | 35 | 24 | 18 | 27 | 21 | 50 | 125 |
26 | 479 | Senior | Yaroslav Petrov | SC | 28 | 30 | 21 | 50 | 23 | 23 | 125 |
27 | 138 | Senior | Dan Dixon | Blackwater SC | 46 | 50 | 50 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 126 |
28 | 375 | Youth | Josh Belban | Stokes Bay/Bolton | 46 | 29 | 38 | 29 | 16 | 18 | 130 |
29 | 255 | Senior | Andrew Scott | Dalgety Bay SC | 25 | 34 | 26 | 38 | 29 | 25 | 139 |
30 | 94 | Senior | Erik Borresen | CSF | 46 | 36 | 30 | 30 | 27 | 24 | 147 |
31 | 128 | Senior | Christopher Morgan | Dalgety Bay SC | 29 | 26 | 23 | 32 | 40 | 50 | 150 |
32 | 536 | Master | Kevin Holliday | Chanonry Sailing Club | 33 | 33 | 28 | 31 | 40 | 50 | 165 |
33 | 432 | Senior | Chris Turner | Lyme Regis SC | 16 | 25 | 25 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 166 |
34 | 248 | Senior | Mark Haine | Prestwick SC | 24 | 28 | 50 | 25 | 40 | 50 | 167 |
35 | 374 | Senior | Alistair Kerr | Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC | 31 | 32 | 38 | 26 | 40 | 50 | 167 |
36 | 333 | Grand Master | Tim Chapman | Rutland Water SC | 46 | 50 | 50 | 28 | 22 | 22 | 168 |
37 | 500 | Master | Tom Conway | Derwent Reservoir SC | 36 | 21 | 29 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 186 |
38 | 556 | Senior | Steve Robson | Derwent Reservoir SC | 27 | 35 | 38 | 50 | 40 | 50 | 190 |
39 | 294 | Master | Ian Baillie | Dalgety Bay SC | 34 | 41 | 50 | 33 | 40 | 50 | 198 |
40 | 376 | Grand Master | David Rickard | Datchet Water SC | 46 | 31 | 24 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 201 |
41 | 544 | Master | Richard Perkins | Musto Skiff Class | 12 | 41 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 203 |
42 | 61 | Grand Master | Nicholas MacWhirter | Locks SC | 46 | 41 | 38 | 38 | 40 | 50 | 203 |
43 | 446 | Senior | Benjamin George | Lymington Town SC | 46 | 50 | 50 | 38 | 50 | 50 | 234 |
44 | 419 | Master | Richard Smith | Wilsonian SC | 46 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 40 | 50 | 236 |
45 | 254 | Grand Master | Alistair Reid | Largo Bay SC | 46 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 246 |
45 | 449 | Grand Master | Ian Renilson | Dalgety Bay SC | 46 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 246 |
45 | 521 | Grand Master | Iain Morton | Chanonry Sailing Club | 46 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 246 |
48 | 64 | Youth | Peter Mackin | Stokes Bay SC | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 250 |
48 | 143 | Senior | Charles Chandler | Ullswater SC | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 250 |