Sailors at the ACO 6th Musto Performance Skiff World Championships shook off the puddles in their covers from the storms of the lay day as the sun arrived and dried out the previous day's rain.
Almost to order the sun heated up the North Mountains creating the south wind allowing the sailors an easy sail to the start line.
Although the south wind had arrived the strength stabilised around the 13 - 14 knot with gusts rolling down the lake creating many opportunities for place changing.
Starting was key and Ben Schooling (GBR) made a great start getting onto starboard heading towards the cliffs; however, at the end of the first lap the leader was Lachenschmid (GER) from Poston (GBR) and Newman (AUS). During the second lap the wind ranged from 11-16 knots and there was considerable place changing but Lachenschmid (GER) held on to the lead from Newman (AUS) who had pulled through Poston (GBR) who held 3rd.
Race 8 got off in a steady 14 knots with the fleet backing both sides of the beat... Richie Robertson (AUS) was first round the windward mark chased by Keen (GBR) and Lachenschmid (GER).
As the wind softened slightly on the final lap Keen (GBR) pulled through for the win from Lachenschmid (GER) and Schwerdt (GER).
Race 9, the final race of the day, started in 14 - 16 knots with Richie Robertson (AUS) again leading at the end of the first lap chased by Poston (GBR) and Keen (GBR).
As the second lap developed the wind started to ease off with sailors starting to bend their knees upwind. Robertson (AUS) still held the lead at the windward mark; set then gybed into a header; the chasing pack held on, on starboard, and after a couple of minutes there was a huge separation between Robertson (AUS) on the left under the cliffs and pretty much the whole chasing pack on the right...
As both sides gybed and headed towards the finish it was Robertson (AUS) and the other sailors who had gone left that had made the correct call. Robertson (AUS) won with a healthy winning margin chased in by Lachenschmid (GER) who had been scored OCS so second went to Stenhouse (GBR) and Ahlmann (GER).
At the end of the third day of racing Keen (GBR) holds an impressive lead over the fleet from defending world champion Newman (AUS) with Dan Trotter (GBR) in third position.
Pos | Sail No | Helm / Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | Pts |
1 | GBR 534 | Keen Bruce / Stokes Bay | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | ‑7 | 1 | 4 | 18 |
2 | AUS 492 | Newman Jon / Blairgowrie Yacht Squadron | 12 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | ‑15 | 15 | 50 |
3 | GBR 527 | Trotter Dan / Derwent Reservoir | ‑31 | 14 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 71 |
4 | GBR 414 | Peacock Rick / Weston sailing Club | 22 | 3 | ‑39 | 8 | 8 | 28 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 86 |
5 | GBR 442 | Stenhouse Richard / Rutland Sailing Club | 8 | 2 | 19 | 17 | ‑36 | 20 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 90 |
6 | GER 484 | Schwerdt Frithjof / Potsdamer Yachtclub | 4 | (ret) | 5 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 94 |
7 | GBR 520 | Poston Dave / Datchet | 6 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 41 | 23 | 3 | 12 | (ocs) | 105 |
8 | GBR 499 | Wright ToLyminton Town | 34 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 12 | ‑56 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 105 |
9 | GBR 354 | Hand George / Stokes Bay SC | 5 | ‑29 | 15 | 26 | 22 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 112 |
10 | GER 390 | Lachenschmid Andi / ASC | 30 | 24 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 35 | 1 | 2 | (ocs) | 114 |
11 | AUS 513 | Schoenhoff Thor / Fremantle Sailing Club | 14 | 10 | 25 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 30 | 24 | ‑32 | 125 |
12 | AUT 395 | Zieher Moritz / Union Yacht Club Attersee | 2 | 6 | 50 | 38 | 10 | 6 | 10 | (dns) | 14 | 136 |
13 | ESP 480 | Martinez Balaguer Justo / Club náutic s'Arenal | 44 | ‑53 | 31 | 14 | 20 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 136 |
14 | AUS 380 | Robertson Richie / Blairgowrie Yacht Squadron | 7 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 58 | ‑61 | 36 | 5 | 1 | 151 |
15 | AUS 489 | Jones Denis / Mounts Bay Sailing Club | 10 | 25 | 10 | 21 | 11 | ‑72 | 48 | 10 | 17 | 152 |
16 | GBR 444 | Hilton Jamie / Datchet Water SC | 9 | 11 | 21 | 40 | 18 | 9 | 37 | (ocs) | 16 | 161 |
17 | GBR 409 | Palfreman Michael / Stokes Bay | 19 | 39 | ‑52 | 16 | 16 | 5 | 44 | 14 | 11 | 164 |
18 | GBR 526 | Shelley Jono / Ullswater Yacht Club | 18 | 47 | 4 | 31 | 13 | 14 | 12 | (ocs) | 29 | 168 |
19 | GER 495 | Ahlmann Iver / Kieler Yacht Club (KYC) | ‑35 | 28 | 27 | 19 | 34 | 10 | 20 | 29 | 3 | 170 |
20 | SUI 470 | Nicolas Duchoud / Segel Club obere Walensee | 16 | ‑49 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 17 | 38 | 35 | 5 | 179 |
21 | GBR 487 | Schooling Ben / Datchet Water SC | 21 | 44 | 23 | 24 | 4 | 21 | 13 | (dns) | 34 | 184 |
22 | ITA 504 | Anessi Marco / A.N.Sebina | 24 | 21 | ‑61 | 18 | 21 | 39 | 35 | 7 | 31 | 196 |
23 | GBR 535 | Annan David / Grafham Water Sailing Club | 17 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 28 | 26 | ‑75 | 44 | 18 | 203 |
24 | GBR 130 | Barker SaCastle Cove Sailing Club | 29 | 30 | 24 | 52 | 5 | 8 | ‑65 | 36 | 28 | 212 |
25 | GBR 482 | Holden Matthew / Locks SC | ‑51 | 15 | 7 | 15 | 47 | 37 | 47 | 25 | 23 | 216 |
26 | GBR 456 | Samus Serega / Datchet | 13 | ‑56 | 11 | 56 | 15 | 33 | 33 | 22 | 35 | 218 |
27 | GBR 372 | Knight Alex / Castle Cove SC | 25 | 43 | 33 | 27 | (ret) | 16 | 6 | 18 | 52 | 220 |
28 | AUS 453 | Hamilton Marcus / Port Melbourne Yacht Club | 26 | 13 | 3 | (ocs) | 24 | 43 | dns | 16 | 8 | 224 |
29 | GBR 469 | Pelley Richard / Stokes Bay Sailing Club | 11 | 8 | 12 | ‑64 | 61 | 30 | 18 | 37 | 54 | 231 |
30 | GBR 364 | Rice Andy / Stokes Bay Sailing Club | 32 | 26 | 37 | 20 | 45 | ‑59 | 25 | 17 | 33 | 235 |
31 | FRA 405 | Gilles Peeters / YC Carnac | 43 | 18 | 16 | 45 | 17 | ‑53 | 14 | 40 | 49 | 242 |
32 | GBR 500 | CONWAY TOM / DERWENT RESERVOIR SAILING CLUB | ‑57 | 5 | 44 | 12 | 49 | 48 | 32 | 47 | 13 | 250 |
33 | GBR 516 | Reekie John / Bassenthwaite SC | 37 | 62 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 25 | 19 | 27 | (ocs) | 267 |
34 | AUS 440 | Bates Wayne / Blairgowrie YS | 33 | ‑65 | 26 | 36 | 27 | 65 | 45 | 20 | 26 | 278 |
35 | GBR 200 | Trotter Ian / Derwent reservoir sailing club | 45 | 52 | 28 | 39 | 7 | 46 | 34 | 33 | (ocs) | 284 |
36 | ESP 383 | Gonzalez Arroyo Sergio / Club Náutico Benalmádena | 3 | 41 | 68 | (dns) | 44 | 51 | 42 | 19 | 21 | 289 |
37 | GBR 58 | Hooton Andrew / Cumbrae | 42 | 48 | 46 | 25 | 25 | ‑62 | 31 | 30 | 42 | 289 |
38 | GBR 483 | Evans JohnG / Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club | 48 | 35 | 40 | 33 | ‑59 | 32 | 49 | 34 | 20 | 291 |
39 | GBR 419 | Smith Richard / Wilsonian SC | 38 | 31 | 30 | 51 | 42 | ‑69 | 53 | 32 | 22 | 299 |
40 | GER 215 | Rindermann Junis / SCLW | 50 | 7 | ‑53 | 47 | 50 | 44 | 21 | 38 | 47 | 304 |
41 | GBR 538 | Molesworth Paul / Datchet Water Sailing Club | 15 | 45 | 38 | 37 | 62 | 40 | 40 | (dns) | 27 | 304 |
42 | GBR 384 | Keegan Stuart / Derwent Resivoir Sailing Club | 62 | 37 | ‑65 | 28 | 35 | 13 | 61 | 26 | 45 | 307 |
43 | GBR 394 | Walbank NigelG / Lyminton Town Sailing Club | 63 | 34 | 45 | 43 | 26 | 36 | ‑74 | 23 | 37 | 307 |
44 | GBR 476 | Archer John / RORC | 27 | 27 | 47 | 41 | 55 | 42 | ‑63 | 42 | 30 | 311 |
45 | GER 402 | Bernd Jahn / Segler‑Gemeinschaft Utting | 52 | 54 | ‑55 | 44 | 30 | 7 | 51 | 45 | 36 | 319 |
46 | GBR 186 | Stickland Andrew / Thorpe Bay Yacht Club | 54 | 32 | 43 | 50 | 48 | 18 | ‑67 | 50 | 24 | 319 |
47 | RUS 479 | Petrov YaroslavBROZE / 7 Feet Sailing Club / Novorossi | 61 | ‑66 | 57 | 35 | 37 | 22 | 26 | 21 | 64 | 323 |
48 | GBR 179 | Evans David / Rutland Sailing Club | 69 | 23 | 51 | 11 | 53 | ‑71 | 23 | 57 | 62 | 349 |
49 | SUI 306 | Greil Alexander / Yach CLUB HORGEN | (ocs) | 17 | 42 | ocs | 32 | 34 | 27 | 43 | 63 | 349 |
50 | GBR 531 | Gould AndrewBRONZE / Emsworth Slipper Sailing Club | 39 | (ret) | 48 | 29 | 39 | 57 | 17 | 31 | dns | 351 |
51 | NED 478 | Dijkstra PaulBRONZE / KWS Sneek | 28 | (dns) | dnc | 3 | 31 | 19 | 39 | dns | 53 | 355 |
52 | GBR 260 | Cooper Mark / Datchet Water Sailing Club | 55 | 33 | 58 | 42 | 51 | 64 | 24 | (dns) | 43 | 370 |
53 | GER 314 | Porsche Christian / SCKN BA 058 | 41 | 61 | 60 | 49 | 40 | ‑73 | 58 | 41 | 25 | 375 |
54 | AUS 391 | Peile Chris / Port Melbourne Yacht Club | 46 | 55 | 29 | 60 | 52 | 11 | 60 | 66 | (dns) | 379 |
55 | GBR 228 | Barnes RonGBRONZE / Thorpebay Yatch Club | 67 | 58 | 56 | 66 | (dns) | 29 | 28 | 46 | 39 | 389 |
56 | AUS 491 | Dayes Robin / Sandringham Yacht Club | 65 | 19 | ‑72 | 58 | 56 | 60 | 43 | 52 | 40 | 393 |
57 | GBR 303 | Evans Rich / blackwater sailing club | 40 | ‑67 | 36 | 63 | 60 | 52 | 62 | 51 | 41 | 405 |
58 | GBR 474 | Conn Alastair / Derwent Reservoir | 36 | (dns) | 34 | 6 | 38 | 24 | dns | dns | dns | 411 |
59 | AUT 518 | Martin Mayrhofer / UYCAs | 53 | 36 | 66 | ‑81 | 19 | 70 | 57 | 39 | 75 | 415 |
60 | AUS 524 | Lewis James / Fremantle Sailing Club | 23 | 76 | 41 | 54 | 57 | 38 | 41 | (dns) | dns | 421 |
61 | GBR 333 | Chapman TimGBRONZE / Rutland | 76 | 46 | 49 | 48 | 66 | 55 | 22 | (dns) | 60 | 422 |
62 | GBR 113 | Wilkinson Edward / Stokes Bay Sailing Club | 47 | 22 | 35 | 71 | (dnc) | dnc | 52 | 53 | 55 | 426 |
63 | GBR 376 | Rickard DavidGBRONZE / Gurnard Sailing Club | 70 | ‑81 | 71 | 34 | 65 | 31 | 55 | 28 | 72 | 426 |
64 | GBR 521 | Morton IainG / Chanonry Sailing Club | 56 | 51 | 54 | 62 | 43 | ‑74 | 56 | 55 | 51 | 428 |
65 | GBR 160 | Simpson Jon / Blackwater Sailing Club | 73 | 38 | 17 | 55 | 75 | 66 | 59 | 58 | (dns) | 441 |
66 | GBR 351 | Wilson HarryBRONZE / Datchet Water | 59 | 60 | 64 | 46 | 54 | 47 | ‑77 | 67 | 61 | 458 |
67 | GBR 374 | Kerr AlistiarBRONZE / Aberdeen and Stonehaven Yacht | 72 | 63 | (dns) | 57 | 29 | 54 | 54 | 49 | dns | 469 |
68 | ITA 503 | Anessi StefanoBRONZE / ASSOCIAZIONE NAUTICA SEBINA | 71 | 59 | 63 | ‑73 | 46 | 58 | 71 | 48 | 58 | 474 |
69 | GBR 127 | Bingham MartinBRONZE / DRSC | 60 | 77 | ‑79 | 67 | 73 | 50 | 50 | 61 | 46 | 484 |
70 | GBR 519 | Morley AlisterBRONZE / Salcombe Yacht Club | 68 | 57 | 84 | 59 | 69 | 41 | 66 | (dns) | 44 | 488 |
71 | AUT 345 | Klaus CostadedoiBRONZE / Segelclub Attersee SCATT | 58 | 64 | 75 | 72 | ‑76 | 49 | 72 | 54 | 50 | 494 |
72 | ESP 247 | Rossello Gelabert JoanBRONZE / Club Nautic S'Arenal | 81 | 74 | 62 | 61 | 74 | 45 | 46 | (dns) | 59 | 502 |
73 | GBR 396 | Harris StuartBRONZE / Banbury Sailing Club | 49 | 50 | 70 | 70 | 80 | 84 | (dns) | 63 | 38 | 504 |
74 | GBR 220 | Yeats BenBRONZE / Chanonry Sailing Club | 66 | 75 | 67 | 53 | (ret) | 78 | 64 | 59 | 56 | 518 |
75 | ESP 151 | Harris PatrickBRONZE / CNArenal | 77 | 68 | 74 | 69 | 63 | ‑80 | 70 | 56 | 48 | 525 |
76 | SUI 436 | Roger Oswald / Segelclub Enge | 20 | 40 | 18 | (dnc) | dnc | dnc | dnc | dnc | dnc | 533 |
77 | GBR 255 | Scott AndrewBRONZE / Dalgety Bay Sailing Club | 74 | 72 | ‑77 | 74 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 60 | 68 | 552 |
78 | AUS 425 | Taylor DavidGBRONZE / Sandringham Yacht Club | 75 | 70 | 69 | 68 | 71 | ‑82 | 76 | 62 | 65 | 556 |
79 | GBR 536 | Holliday KevinBRONZE / Chanonry SC | ‑83 | 69 | 80 | 65 | 68 | 83 | 68 | 72 | 69 | 574 |
80 | SUI 420 | Selb FritzGBRONZE / Yacht Club Zug | 64 | 85 | (dnf) | 85 | 70 | 77 | 78 | 65 | 57 | 581 |
81 | GER 249 | Scholz SteffenBRONZE / Bautzner Segelclub e.V. | 80 | 71 | 59 | 79 | 79 | 81 | ‑82 | 69 | 67 | 585 |
82 | USA 181 | Christensen TroyBRONZE / Datchet Water Sailing Club | ‑89 | 83 | 76 | 82 | 84 | 86 | 29 | 70 | 76 | 586 |
83 | GBR 61 | MacWhirter NicholasGBRONZE / Locks Sailing Club | ‑84 | 73 | 82 | 76 | 78 | 76 | 80 | 64 | 73 | 602 |
84 | GBR 355 | Logan NickBRONZE / Rutland SC | 82 | 82 | (dnf) | 78 | 64 | 85 | 81 | 68 | 66 | 606 |
85 | GBR 287 | Keegan MartinGBRONZE / Derwent Reservoir | 79 | 80 | ‑81 | 77 | 77 | 75 | 79 | 74 | 71 | 612 |
86 | ESP 140 | Prosperi Galera FernandoBRONZE / Club Náutico MarÃtimo de Ben | 88 | 79 | 73 | 75 | 72 | 67 | 73 | (dns) | dns | 618 |
87 | GBR 373 | Gilbert TomBRONZE / Datchet Water Sailing Club | ‑86 | 86 | 85 | 83 | 81 | 79 | 83 | 71 | 70 | 638 |
88 | GBR 375 | Wright StephenGBRONZE / Stokes Bay S.C | 87 | 78 | 78 | 80 | 83 | 63 | (dns) | dns | dns | 651 |
89 | ESP 66 | Harris VinBRONZE / Club Nautic S'Arenal | 85 | 84 | (dnf) | 84 | 82 | 87 | 84 | 73 | 74 | 653 |
90 | GER 368 | Ahlmann Catharina / Femmina / BRONZE / Kieler Yacht Club (KYC) | 78 | 42 | 83 | (dns) | dnc | dnc | dns | dns | dns | 658 |