Zhik CoastWaterSports Scorpion Nationals at Lyme Regis Sailing Club
by Penny Jeffcoate 6 Sep 2015 10:41 BST
8-14 August 2015
What a cracking week!
I think it is safe to say that everyone had a brilliant time at the Zhik and CoastWaterSports Scorpion Nationals at Lyme Regis SC. We had a few days of wind and waves, a few days of bobbing about with some crazy shifts, and many evenings celebrating in the club. Throughout the week Race Officer Allan Tyler and his team did a great job shifting marks (during pretty much every race!), setting great reaches for our lovely Scorpion spinnakers to come into their own, and getting in 1 Practice Race, 9 Event Races and the classic Crew's Race. Full results for all of these can be found on the Scorpion Class website.
The usual suspects had some really competitive racing, with 7 different race winners out of the 9 races, consisting of Andy McKee and Chris Massey, Tom Jeffcoate and Tom Pygall, Pete Gray and Richard Pepperdine, Chris Turner and Alex Hayman, Pete Mitchell and Simon Forbes, Peter and John Rose and last but not least Janet and Alan Ritchie – first female race win helm in over 30 years! She even got presented with her trophy by the previous female race winner Carol Haines.
We also welcomed some newcomers to the Nationals, including Youth Combo Elysia Dooley and Jake Willars (with a combined age of less than 30!) and Jake's dad and sister John and Chloe, winners of the First Nationals Trophy and aforementioned Crew's Race. Winner of First Nationals Crew was also Oliver Fellows, racing with dad Jock (and beat mum Andrea by 2 places).
Great racing was followed by some fun times in the club, with Pub Quiz, a spontaneous Helms vs Crews Boat Race and the 'Up in the Air' fancy dress. I have to say the planets were truly marvellous! Lady Helen's SWAGs and SHABs sounded like they had a ball too and of course the Retirement Party went off with a bang.
Massive thanks to Linda and all her helpers for their organising, coercing and occasional nagging to put on an epic event. I'm sure I will forget to mention everyone who I should so will just say hope you all had a great time and come again next year! Looe SC all booked in for July 30th – August 6th 2016 with the compulsory sun, sea and spectacular sailing.
And last but not-a-chance least, congratulations to our 2015 National Champions, Andy McKee and Chris Massey and good luck at the Endeavour on October 9th.
Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the Scorpion nationals then enter your Gear Guide information here
Pts | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | Pts |
1 | 2026 | Andy McKee | Chris Massey | Dovestone Sailing Club | 2 | 1 | 4 | ‑8 | ‑8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 18 |
2 | 2037 | Tom Jeffcoate | Tom Pygall | Notts County Sailing Club | 5 | 3 | 3 | ‑7 | 1 | 4 | ‑7 | 1 | 4 | 21 |
3 | 2022 | Pete Gray | Rich Pepperdine | Staunton Harold Sailing Club | 3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | ‑10 | 4 | 2 | ‑8 | 24 |
4 | 2004 | Chris Turner | Alex Hayman | Lyme Regis SC | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | (RET) | 1 | 3 | 4 | ‑10 | 26 |
5 | 2034 | Peter Mitchell | Simon Montgomery Forbes | Staunton Harold Sailing Club | 1 | 7 | ‑10 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 7 | ‑11 | 31 |
6 | 2014 | Tim Parsons | Andy Davis | Lyme Regis SC | 6 | 4 | 5 | ‑9 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | ‑15 | 32 |
7 | 2028 | Ryan Buchanan | Hannah Buchanan | Weston SC | 7 | ‑10 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | ‑18 | 57 |
8 | 1995 | Peter Rose | John Rose | Chew Valley Lake SC | ‑12 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 8 | ‑16 | 6 | 60 |
9 | 2024 | Barry Wolfenden | Catherine Maguire | Bough Beech | 10 | 12 | ‑27 | ‑13 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 61 |
10 | 2020 | John Mursell | Sam Barker | Castle Cove Sailing Club | 4 | 9 | 13 | 5 | (RET) | 6 | 16 | 14 | ‑22 | 67 |
11 | 1931 | Kevin Gosling | Andrew Service | Beer Sailing Club | ‑22 | ‑15 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 70 |
12 | 2036 | Oli Wells | Rachel Rhodes | Northampton Sailing club | (RET) | 2 | 8 | 20 | (RET) | 14 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 71 |
13 | 2017 | Jack Banks | Penny Jeffcoate | West Kirby SC | 13 | ‑17 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 13 | ‑18 | 2 | 76 |
14 | 1939 | Adrian Smith | Robert Smith | Castle Cove SC/Hythe & Saltwood SC | 11 | 13 | 6 | 10 | (RET) | 12 | 10 | 15 | ‑23 | 77 |
15 | 2033 | Steve Walker | Jerry Hannabuss | Pennine SC | 9 | 8 | 11 | 17 | (RET) | ‑18 | 15 | 6 | 14 | 80 |
16 | 2005 | Janet Ritchie | Alan Ritchie | Chipstead SC | 15 | ‑20 | 20 | 16 | (RET) | 16 | 12 | 17 | 1 | 97 |
17 | 2019 | John Clementson | Melanie Titmus | Bough Beech | 14 | 14 | 22 | ‑24 | 5 | 15 | ‑24 | 23 | 7 | 100 |
18 | 1976 | Tim Hartley | Hannah Edge | Northampton Sailing club | 18 | 16 | 17 | 11 | 17 | (DNC) | 19 | 12 | ‑20 | 110 |
19 | 2031 | Peter Crowther | David Thompson | Pennine SC | ‑21 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 20 | 17 | ‑21 | 19 | 127 |
20 | 1959 | Chris Yates | Dave Barker | Eastborne Sovereign | 17 | 25 | ‑31 | 22 | (RET) | 22 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 138 |
21 | 1962 | martin moore | Neil Moore | Lyme Regis SC | 16 | 19 | 24 | ‑29 | (RET) | 19 | 22 | 25 | 17 | 142 |
22 | 2032 | Steve Mitchell | Polly Newman | Porthpean | 26 | 22 | 16 | 12 | (RET) | 25 | 30 | ‑31 | 16 | 147 |
23 | 1934 | Terry Flanagan | Paul Newman | Pennine SC | 20 | ‑27 | ‑32 | 26 | 13 | 21 | 18 | 24 | 25 | 147 |
24 | 2021 | Andrew Hayman | James Salter | Sidmouth SC | 19 | ‑31 | 26 | 21 | 12 | 26 | 20 | 30 | ‑33 | 154 |
25 | 1947 | Rich Jones | John Purdie | Shotwick Lake Sailing Club | 29 | 24 | ‑45 | 27 | (RET) | 13 | 21 | 20 | 34 | 168 |
26 | 2001 | Guy Revill | Jack Rea | Sidmouth SC | 24 | 23 | 25 | 25 | (RET) | (RET) | 27 | 26 | 29 | 179 |
27 | 2018 | Nigel Potter | Amy Clay | Notts County Sailing Club | 23 | (RET) | 23 | 33 | (RET) | 41 | 25 | 19 | 28 | 192 |
28 | 1980 | Jock Fellows | Oliver Fellows | Castle Cove Sailing Club | 31 | 33 | 21 | 23 | (RET) | 33 | ‑37 | 35 | 21 | 197 |
29 | 1891 | David Lee | Hannah Showell | Starcross YC | 27 | 21 | 28 | 34 | (RET) | 24 | 29 | ‑36 | 36 | 199 |
30 | 1852 | Sandra Smith | Andrea Fellows | Castle Cove Sailing Club | 30 | 29 | 18 | (RET) | 22 | ‑40 | 40 | 27 | 39 | 205 |
31 | 1936 | Simon Holden | Cara Jones | King George Sailing Club | 38 | 30 | ‑42 | 19 | (RET) | 23 | 35 | 28 | 38 | 211 |
32 | 2030 | Colin Bradley | Luke Bradley | Pennine SC | 37 | 32 | 33 | ‑39 | 14 | 37 | 28 | 34 | ‑42 | 215 |
33 | 1952 | Elly Pegg | Keith Atkinson | Yealm Yacht Club | 43 | ‑44 | 15 | 31 | (RET) | 29 | 31 | 43 | 26 | 218 |
34 | 1970 | Edward Parsons | Paul Grace | Emsworth Sailing Club | 33 | (RET) | (DNC) | 28 | RET | 27 | 23 | 22 | 31 | 222 |
35 | 1925 | Martyn Denchfield | Joe Pemhaul‑Smith | Staunton Harold Sailing Club | 32 | 28 | ‑46 | 40 | (RET) | 28 | 39 | 29 | 37 | 233 |
36 | 1828 | Richard Bowers | Lizzy Bowers | Castle Cove Sailing Club | 40 | 34 | 37 | ‑42 | 19 | 30 | 41 | 33 | ‑45 | 234 |
37 | 1916 | Robin Jamieson | Matt Riley | Sutton Bingham SC | 36 | 43 | ‑48 | ‑47 | 21 | 32 | 33 | 32 | 43 | 240 |
38 | 2029 | Carl Jones | Shellie Jones | Shotwick Lake Sailing Club | (DNS) | 40 | ‑44 | 41 | 23 | 34 | 36 | 40 | 27 | 241 |
39 | 1858 | Stephen Harling | Eleanor Thomas | Starcross YC | ‑45 | 41 | 35 | 32 | 20 | ‑42 | 34 | 41 | 41 | 244 |
40 | 2000 | Dave Snutch | Sue Barnes | Notts County Sailing Club | 34 | 37 | 38 | 35 | 18 | (RET) | ‑44 | 39 | 44 | 245 |
41 | 1993 | Miles Hapgood | Steve Smith | Sidmouth SC | (RET) | 26 | 36 | 30 | (RET) | 44 | 38 | 42 | 32 | 248 |
42 | 2002 | Jon Willars | Chloe Willars | Notts County Sailing Club | 35 | 47 | ‑50 | 46 | (RET) | 31 | 32 | 38 | 24 | 253 |
43 | 1861 | James Ripley | Amy Giles | Paignton SC | ‑46 | ‑46 | 29 | 38 | 24 | 45 | 43 | 45 | 40 | 264 |
44 | 2027 | Carol Haines | Jonathan Haines | Elton SC | 25 | 35 | 40 | 36 | 15 | (DNC) | (DNS) | DNC | DNC | 267 |
45 | 1892 | Alison Stephens | Chris Forrest | Castle Cove Sailing Club | 39 | 42 | 43 | ‑49 | (RET) | 38 | 46 | 37 | 35 | 280 |
46 | 1991 | David Bennett | Martyn Tuohy‑Smith | Chew Valley Lake SC | 41 | 39 | 39 | 43 | (RET) | 43 | 42 | 49 | (DNC) | 296 |
47 | 2015 | Joanne Mahy | Ian Dooley | Sutton Bingham / Rutland | 44 | 45 | 47 | 45 | (RET) | 46 | ‑48 | 44 | 30 | 301 |
48 | 1990 | Jamie Roberts | Tracey Roberts | Paignton SC | 42 | (RET) | 34 | 50 | (RET) | 39 | 45 | 51 | 48 | 309 |
49 | 1981 | Dave Elston | Sam McNamara | Castle Cove Sailing Club | 28 | 38 | (DNC) | 37 | (RET) | 36 | DNS | RET | DNC | 313 |
50 | 2008 | Chris Swinchatt | Nicky Marsh | Chipstead SC | (RET) | 36 | 30 | 44 | (RET) | 35 | RET | DNC | DNC | 319 |
51 | 1897 | Drew Jackson | Leana Seriau | Weston SC | 47 | 49 | ‑52 | 48 | (OCS) | 47 | 47 | 46 | 46 | 330 |
52 | 1940 | Nigel Denchfield | Sally Bennett | Stewartby Water Sports SC | 48 | 48 | 41 | ‑52 | (RET) | 51 | 50 | 47 | 47 | 332 |
53 | 1834 | Elisia Dooley | Jake Willars | Rutland SC/ Notts County SC | 50 | ‑51 | 49 | 51 | (RET) | 48 | 51 | 50 | 50 | 349 |
54 | 1867 | Michael Riley | Lou Hart | Sutton Bingham SC | (RET) | (DNC) | DNC | 54 | RET | 49 | 49 | 48 | 49 | 365 |
55 | 2010 | Jon Fox | Helen Miles | Chipstead SC | 51 | 50 | 51 | 53 | (RET) | 50 | 52 | (DNC) | DNC | 365 |
56 | 1923 | Lucy Jones | Debbie Bowers | Castle Cove Sailing Club | 49 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 55 | DNF | DNC | DNS | DNC | DNC | 394 |
57 | 2011 | Paul Barnes | John Wells | NCSC | (DSQ) | (DSQ) | DSQ | DSQ | DSQ | DSQ | DSQ | DSQ | DSQ | 406 |