Mirror National Championship at Abersoch - Day 3
by Robert Bellfield 20 Aug 2015 09:07 BST
15-21 August 2015
Having had 2 days of glorious sunshine for forecast for Day Three was unfortunately accurate - wet, windy and a substantial southerly swell onto the beach.
The fleet launched with an aspiration for 3 races and started Race 4 in a steady 20 knots into a large sea. After a varied Day Two Robert Richardson & Sandy Simpson fired in an excellent result to win by a large margin - a really impressive performance in demanding conditions.
Nigel Thomas & Benjamin Bradley (Hill Head SC) and Dave & Imogen Wade (Northampton SC) came in 2nd and 3rd - Imogen did a particularly good job hanging onto the spinnaker sheets in the big gusts!
The 30 knot gusts down the first run unsurprisingly did take its toll on the fleet but the durability of the Mirror, and the skills of the crews, was clear in that all boats returned ashore undamaged - having to be carried through the surf to get back on the beach.
The Race Officer decided to call it a day with the launching conditions for the boats and safety craft on the limit. Angus and Fraser Hemmings (Stokes Bay) have retained their lead as we go into the last two days of racing.
Results after Day 3:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Fleet | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | Pts |
1 | 70668 | Angus Hemmings | Florence Hemmings | G | Stokes Bay / Stokes Bay SC | 3 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 19 |
2 | 70713 | Eleanor Keers | Izzy Pugh | G | Itchenor Sailing Club | 2 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 29 |
3 | 70852 | David Wade | Imogen Wade | G | Northampton | 7 | 1 | 19 | 3 | 30 |
4 | 70784 | Nigel Thomas | Benjamin Bradley | G | Hill Head SC | 13 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 33 |
5 | 70756 | Rachel Grayson | Esme Shepherd | G | Beaver / Restronguet | 6 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 35 |
6 | 70840 | Sarah Richards | Douglas Simpson | G | RLymYC / Ullswater YC | 10 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 39 |
7 | 70806 | Robert Richardson | Sandy Simpson | G | Royal Windermere YC / Ullswater | 1 | 23 | 17 | 1 | 42 |
8 | 70810 | Ollie Hawkins | Archie Hawkins | G | Loo Sailing Club / Looe Sailing Club | 11 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 42 |
9 | 70716 | Scarlett Shepherd | Tom Cosier | G | Restronguet | 16 | 5 | 18 | 6 | 45 |
10 | 70472 | Henry Rastrick | Jamie Rastrick | G | Ripon Sailing Club | 15 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 46 |
11 | 70582 | Chris Jenkins | Katy Jenkins | G | Bowmoor | 9 | 30 | 7 | 4 | 50 |
12 | 70785 | Alex Colquitt | James Colquitt | G | West Kirby SC | 8 | 3 | 21 | 19 | 51 |
13 | 70618 | George Richards | Fraser Hemmings | G | Royal Lymington YC | 18 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 56 |
14 | 70537 | Esther Bowdler | Scarlett Crago | G | Looe Sailing Club | 14 | 4 | 25 | 22 | 65 |
15 | 70505 | Imogen Bellfield | Sarah Ewart Smith | G | Torpoint Mosquito SC / Itchenor Sailing Club | 17 | 2 | 6 | 44 | 69 |
16 | 70714 | Henry Heath | Patrick Jefferies | G | Itchenor | 27 | 22 | 16 | 9 | 74 |
17 | 7079 | Denzil May | Brendan May | G | Mounts Bay SC | 22 | 15 | 29 | 12 | 78 |
18 | 70725 | Felix Jefferies | Monty Heath | G | Itchenor | 5 | 25 | 22 | 29 | 81 |
19 | 70862 | Megan Thornley | Thomas Hayley | G | Dee SC | 12 | 27 | 26 | 18 | 83 |
20 | 70560 | Sally Lorimer | Pippa Jones | G | Warsash / Itchenor | 25 | 14 | 24 | 24 | 87 |
21 | 70504 | Philippa Heath | Emily Partridge | G | Itchenor | 4 | 26 | 31 | 28 | 89 |
22 | 70726 | David Coady | Ed Coady | G | DRSC | 44 | 21 | 15 | 10 | 90 |
23 | 70697 | Harriet Watkins | Helena Watkins | G | Poole YC | 19 | 19 | 9 | 44 | 91 |
24 | 70738 | Archie Grant | Maddie Hantrais | S | Itchenor Sailing Club | 26 | 9 | 13 | 44 | 92 |
25 | 70715 | Gemma Keers | Molly Sharpe | G | Itchenor SC | 32 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 92 |
26 | 70549 | Emily Heath | Laura Partridge | G | Itchenor | 35 | 28 | 23 | 13 | 99 |
27 | 70757 | Jonathon Hayley | George Colquitt | G | Dee SC | 37 | 32 | 14 | 16 | 99 |
28 | 69667 | Martin Egan | George Lenney | G | Restronguet SC | 29 | 17 | 30 | 25 | 101 |
29 | 69559 | Alastair Joyce | George Edwards | S | Ogston SC | 23 | 10 | 33 | 44 | 110 |
30 | 70791 | Bertie Fisher | Charlotte Fisher | G | Itchenor Sailing Club | 31 | 31 | 5 | 44 | 111 |
31 | 70534 | Joe Jackman | Jack Sargent | G | Looe Sailing Club | 28 | 35 | 27 | 21 | 111 |
32 | 70567 | Faye Caswell | Emma Clayton | G | Yorkshire Dales SC | 21 | 34 | 35 | 23 | 113 |
33 | 70748 | Alexander Baird | Emma Rumgay | S | Beaver | 24 | 29 | 34 | 31 | 118 |
34 | 70015 | Mathew Grayson | | SH G | Beaver | 44 | 24 | 28 | 27 | 123 |
35 | 70861 | James Waddington | Mathew Waddington | S | Dee SC | 20 | 33 | 32 | 44 | 129 |
36 | 70507 | Tom Thorpe | Julie Thorpe | S | Hill Head SC | 33 | 36 | 36 | 26 | 131 |
37 | 53561 | Rob Dean | | SH G | Beaver SC | 34 | 37 | 37 | 30 | 138 |
38 | 70153 | Thomas Mclaren | George Mclaren | S | Looe Sailing Club | 39 | 39 | 39 | 32 | 149 |
39 | 70678 | Amy George | Chloe George | S | Mounts Bay | 30 | 38 | 38 | 44 | 150 |
40 | 706 | Tom Dean | | SH G | Beaver SC | 36 | 40 | 40 | 44 | 160 |
41 | 70805 | Peter Crompton | Eddie Crompton | G | Wembley | 38 | 43 | 42 | 44 | 167 |
42 | 31809 | Lauren Bowdler | Dan Blewett | G | Looe Sailing Club | 40 | 42 | 41 | 44 | 167 |
43 | 70209 | Thomas Langan | Connor Langan | S | Looe Sailing Club | 41 | 41 | 44 | 44 | 170 |