Laser South (and South East) Grand Prix at Lancing Sailing Club
by David Trout 1 Jul 2015 19:45 BST
28 June 2015
Nik Froud (Standard) and Julien Shawyer (Radial). win the Laser South Grand Prix at Lancing © Gary Austin
32 Lasers from across SE England and London took to the water at Lancing SC, on a fine day that started with a 4-8 knot breeze and a falling tide. Some ominous clouds and distant rumbles of thunder to the west suggested a change in the weather later in the day.
Race Officer Mike Croker, had the difficult task of setting a course for a wind that backed for a while, then veered, but he still managed to get 19 Standards and 13 Radials in two fleets off to a prompt start.
The wind veered further for both fleets early in the race, and those on the right of the course were lifted up close to the mark with huge leads. In the Standard fleet, Nik Froud (Royal Lymington) scored the first of three straight wins, followed by Adam Stone (Burghfield) and Tony Woods (Queen Mary).
The Radial fleet was led home by Julien Shawyer (Datchet Water), with Rhiannon Flack (Hillhead) and David Trout (Lancing) 2nd and 3rd.
Race 2 saw the wind veer further west, and with this shift, the course became less predictable, although keeping to the right to windward in less tide still seemed to pay.
Froud once again found the shortest route in the Standard fleet, followed home by Craig Palmer (Lancing) and Matthew Stephens (Burghfield/HISC).
In the Radial fleet it was win number 2 for Shawyer, who again showed his light wind dominance, with Jimmy Carter (Lancing) and Jessica Carter (Lancing) adding a family 2 and 3.
Race 3 started as the sky clouded over and the wind increased. With Lancing's famous waves beginning to grow, downwind technique was more of a factor, but Nik Froud still continued his run of firsts in the Standard fleet, showing superior boatspeed in all conditions.
Stone scored another 2nd with Robby Boyd (Lymington Town) in 3rd.
In the Radial race, the new conditions brought new names to the fore. David Saunders (Hillhead/Stokes Bay) took the win followed in by Michael O'Driscoll (Crawley Mariners). Rhiannon Flack scored another 3rd.
Many congratulations to the winners, Nik Froud (Standard) and Julien Shawyer (Radial), and thanks for sponsors Wildwind.
Radial Fleet Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | Pts |
1st | 202542 | Julien Shawyer | Datchet Water SC | 1 | 1 | ‑4 | 2 |
2nd | 201175 | David Saunders | HHSC/ SBSC | ‑6 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
3rd | 169052 | Rhiannon Flack | Hillhead | 2 | ‑7 | 3 | 5 |
4th | 205159 | Michael O'Driscoll | Crawley Mariners | 4 | ‑8 | 2 | 6 |
5th | 198665 | Jimmy Carter | Lancing SC | ‑8 | 2 | 7 | 9 |
6th | 202547 | David Trout | Lancing SC | 3 | ‑9 | 6 | 9 |
7th | 193463 | Jessica Carter | Lancing SC | 7 | 3 | ‑8 | 10 |
8th | 192463 | Niall Peelo | Island SC | ‑9 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
9th | 197696 | George Zavos | | ‑10 | 5 | 10 | 15 |
10th | 152402 | Melissa Meredith | Papercourt | 5 | 11 | (DNC) | 16 |
11th | 152585 | Sue Ritchie | Newport Boat Club | 11 | ‑12 | 9 | 20 |
12th | 167960 | Karen McGrath | Lancing SC | 12 | 10 | (DNC) | 22 |
13th | 0 | Alan Simmons | Lancing SC | (DNF) | DNF | DNC | 28 |
Standard Fleet Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | Pts |
1st | 201827 | Nik Froud | Royal Lymington YC | ‑1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
2nd | 39 | Adam Stone | Burghfield SC | 2 | ‑4.5 | 2 | 4 |
3rd | 147122 | Craig Palmer | Lancing SC | 4 | 2 | ‑6 | 6 |
4th | 195357 | Matthew Stephens | Burghfield/ HISC | ‑5 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
5th | 200843 | Tony Woods | QMSC | 3 | 4.5 | ‑5 | 7.5 |
6th | 832 | Robby Boyd | Lymington Town SC | ‑9 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
7th | 176290 | Andrew Carter | Lancing SC | 6 | 6 | ‑7 | 12 |
8th | 198570 | Guy Dulake | | 7 | ‑11 | 10 | 17 |
9th | 179660 | Will Apps | Lancing SC | 10 | 7 | ‑14 | 17 |
10th | 165483 | Sean Dwyer | Lancing SC | 8 | 9 | (DNF) | 17 |
11th | 203290 | Rob Beere | Frensham Pond | ‑14 | 10 | 8 | 18 |
12th | 205919 | Justin Mepstead | Felpham | 12 | ‑12.5 | 9 | 21 |
13th | 207753 | Simon Barrington | Weirwood SC | 11 | ‑12.5 | 11 | 22 |
14th | 182545 | Paul Fewster | Lancing SC | ‑16 | 14 | 13 | 27 |
15th | 166550 | Ian Payne | Chichester YC | ‑18 | 16 | 12 | 28 |
16th | 186027 | Matt Carter | Lancing SC | 13 | ‑17 | 16 | 29 |
17th | 174949 | Roger Dowty | Lancing SC | ‑15 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
18th | 192748 | Julian Wilkins | Lancing SC | 17 | (OCS) | DNC | 37 |
19th | 169069 | Michael Theo | Lancing SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 40 |