UK Etchells Open Championships at the WPNSA
by Rob Goddard 8 Sep 2014 21:38 BST
6-7 September 2014
One event, 3 champions
Weymouth Bay's weather, just like the rest of Southern England and the western half of Europe was dominated by high pressure, with little or no wind forecast for the weekend.
Racing on Saturday had to be abandoned from ashore during which time the fleet meet to agree an early start for racing on Sunday to commence at 08.00 when a 6-8 kt NE breeze was predicted for a few hours, a direction making it possible to set a course inside of the breakwater thereby avoiding an even earlier arrival time on the dock.
On Sunday morning a 4-8 knot breeze came in at 35 degrees that slowly shifted right to 55 degrees over the 3 hours racing before dropping below 3 knots, just enough time to achieve 3, 2 lap races, with 3 races being the minimum number required to complete a series.
Having only arrived 24 hours before, and not put off by his jet lag, Nils Razmilovic (SIN 1340, Matatu) sailing with Brian Hammersley and Andrew Mills was the fastest across the line in race 1. Starting close to the pin and heading hard left, Nils lead a pack of 6 boats out towards the port lay line, while those who went right discovered to their cost about 1 knot less pressure, which translated into a 50 metre deficit by the top mark and, despite the wind slowly shifting right, it never made up for the additional pressure always found on the left.
This strategy was used by Razmilovic to win all three of Sunday's races before a dying breeze signalled time for a tow back into the harbour for the fleet, giving his team the Open Championship title.
Second place went to David Franks' Elvis, GBR 1354, sailing with Graham Sunderland, Bleddyn Mon and Amy Prime, and as the first British boat they are the 2014 British National Champions, third was fleet newcomer Jeremy Thorp, Phan GBR1351, sailing with previous double World Champion Stuart Childerley and Mark Andrews.
In 4th sailing Darling S, GBR1175 was Jack Muldoon, Bryn Philips, Ashley Goddard and Philie Holinghurst who were the first Corinthian boat, and the 2014 Etchells Corinthian Champions. This team were the youngest team at the regatta averaging 20 years 7 months in age, sailing one of the two boats lent to the class by Ted Fort OBE for the development of young talented sailors.
Prizes were presented by Class Captain David Franks, with thanks to the WPNSA for organising the racing with Zhik and The London Gin Company for some great prizes.
Next weekend the 14 strong fleet are joined by 2 more boats for the European Championships where Nils Razmilovic is being replaced by brother Ante and the light winds hopefully by a more suitable breeze.
Some of the yachts trialled RaceQs and the racing can be replayed at raceqs.com/regattas/etchells-uk-nationals
Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the Etchells nationals then enter your Gear Guide information here
Pos | Fleet | Boat | Nat | Sail No | Helm | Crew 1 | Crew 2 | Crew 3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | Pts |
1st | | Matatu | SIN | 1340 | Nils Razmilovic | Brian Hammersley | Andrew Mills | | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
2nd | | Elvis | GBR | 1354 | David Franks | Graham Sunderland | Bleddyn Mon | Amy Prime | 6 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
3rd | | Phan | GBR | 1351 | Jeremy Thorp | Stuart Childerley | Mark Andrews | | 8 | 2 | 3 | 13 |
4th | Corinthian | Darling S | GBR | 1175 | Jack Muldoon | Bryn Phillips | Ash Goddard | Philie Hollinghurst | 7 | 4 | 4 | 15 |
5th | | Exabyte V | GBR | 1352 | Shaun Frohlich | Duncan Truswell | David Bedford | | 5 | 5 | 7 | 17 |
6th | Corinthian | Stampede | GBR | 1329 | Rob Goddard | Matt Hanaby | Steve Lines | | 3 | 7 | 10 | 20 |
7th | | Time & Tide | GBR | 1416 | Robert Elliott | Robert Greenlagh | Nick Butt | | 2 | UFD | 5 | 22 |
8th | | Matatu Dubh | IRL | 1015 | Richard Burrows | Samantha Burrows | James Downer | | 9 | 6 | 9 | 24 |
9th | | Highlife | GBR | 1331 | Peter Rogers | Ben Cooper | Bradley McLaughlin | | 4 | UFD | 6 | 25 |
10th | Corinthian | China White | GBR | 992 | Nick Stagg | Kim Ridge | Matt Reid | | 11 | 8 | 11 | 30 |
11th | | Idea | GBR | 1148 | Jack Wilson | Adam Bowers | Paul Fellows | | 10 | 9 | 12 | 31 |
12th | | El Toro | GBR | 1068 | Gert Zandt | Leendert Faber | Sjoerd Ynte Faber | | 14 | 12 | 8 | 34 |
13th | | Sumo | GBR | 1020 | Tom Harrison | Jonty Cook | Kate Devereux | Joshua Potts | 12 | 10 | 14 | 36 |
14th | Corinthian | Eccentric | GBR | 1005 | Graham Ellis | Mark Jones | Graham Birkett | | 13 | 11 | 13 | 37 |