Fireball National Championships at Tenby Sailing Club - Overall
by Andy Robinson 25 Aug 2014 14:14 BST
16-22 August 2014
Event Sponsored by Harken, Performance Penguin, fbm Holidays
With the event already in the bag for Gillard & Anderton, the final day could have been an anticlimax and in terms of the podium places it probably was. However the Fireball Nationals always offers more, and with prizes to play for across the fleet there was plenty of action in the last 2 races.
Going into the day, the Canadian team of Joe Jospe & Tom Egli were leading the Silver fleet on 88 points from Nick Copsey & Andy Clarke, one of a number of strong teams from the growing fleet at Hayling Island who were on 95. The Bronze fleet had a clearer leader in Martin Walker and John Piatt from Shoreham who had been sailing really well all week.
Race 9 got underway on a gate start in a fresh Northerly breeze around 13 knots. Ian Dobson & Tim Linsell got off to a flyer and in lovely sunny conditions they went on to take a well deserved race win. The Swiss pair of Claude Mermod & Ruedi Moser joined them on the podium, with Alex Taylor and Tim Saunders notching a great 3rd place.
For the final race of the series the wind freshened just before the start and the fleet enjoyed some champagne Fireball conditions to end the week. Gillard & Anderton displayed the form they had shown throughout and won it from Dobson & Linsell, with the Irish duo Barry McCartin & Conor Kinsella getting a well deserved 3rd. In the Silver fleet, Simon Lomas-Clark and Rob Daniels had an absolute flyer, carding a seventh to bring them within one point of a fleet win. Oh so close!
The day ended with a prize giving that included gifts for the team at Tenby who have been superb throughout, and also for the event organisers Jeremy and Sue Hurst who have dedicated themselves to arranging the last 4 Nationals.
Thanks to Tenby SC for their efforts on and off the water, to Jeremy and Sue for pulling it all together, again, and to the sponsors, Harken, Performance Penguin, North Sails and P&B, especially the title sponsors Harken, for the amazing range of prizes that were distributed throughout the fleet.
Prize Winners:
- Novice crew – Neil Ballard
- Novice Helm – Tori Morley
- Brixham Trophy – Christine & Graham Slater
- 1st Classic Boat- Tony Godwin & Joe Ironside
- 2nd Classic Boat – Tori Morley & Toby Hamer
- Under 21 Helm – Nick Copsey
- Under 21 Crew – Andy Clark
- Lady Helm – Christine Slater
- Lady Crew – Andrea Wilcox
- Typhoon Perseverance – Barry Smith & Olivia Stodieck
- Wheelchair Helm – Dave Hall
- Wheelchair Crew – Russell Thorn
Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the Fireball nationals then enter your Gear Guide information here
Pos | Sail No | Fleet | Boat Name | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | Pts |
1 | 15081 | Gold | | Tom Gillard | Richard Anderton | Sheffield Viking SC / Hayling Island SC | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
2 | 15089 | Gold | | Ian Dobson | Tim Linsell | SMVC | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 16 |
3 | 15096 | Gold | | Matt Burge | Simon Wheeler | Poole YC | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | DNF | DNC | 28 |
4 | 15113 | Gold | | David Wade | Tim Hartley | Northampton SC | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 42 |
5 | 15114 | Gold | Tinderbox | Barry McCartin | Conor Kinsella | Royal St George YC | 10 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 50 |
6 | 14799 | Gold | | Claude Mermod | Ruedi Moser | RCO / SCoW Switzerland | 12 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 53 |
7 | 15100 | Gold | Simples 3 | David Hall | Paul Constable | Blackwater SC | 9 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 57 |
8 | 15093 | Gold | | David Winder | Simon Potts | Hollingworth Lake SC | 3 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 21 | 17 | 30 | 13 | 61 |
9 | 15046 | Gold | (spinnaker 15017) | Alex Taylor | Tim Saunders | Budworth SC / Staunton Harold SC | 7 | DNC | 13 | 7 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 14 | 62 |
10 | 15050 | Gold | | Kevin Hope | Russell Thorne | Notts County SC | 8 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 5 | 63 |
11 | 15112 | Gold | Capriccio | David Sayce | Nick Rees | Hayling Island SC | 4 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 25 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 75 |
12 | 14898 | Gold | | Paul Cullen | Gareth Wilkinson | Weirwood | 17 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 87 |
13 | 15083 | Gold | | Chris Gill | Jon Gill | Portishead Y & SC | 34 | 7 | 12 | DSQ | 18 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 5 | DSQ | 97 |
14 | 15045 | Gold | Norbert | Christine Slater | Graham Slater | Paignton SC | 16 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 26 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 28 | 12 | 112 |
15 | 15070 | Gold | Darth Winkle | Philip Popple | Gavin Tilson | Shoreham SC | 13 | 12 | 21 | 12 | 23 | 16 | 24 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 117 |
16 | 15024 | Silver | Pointless | Joe Jospe | Tom Egli | Pointe Claire YC | 11 | 26 | 10 | 13 | 21 | 14 | 20 | 20 | 14 | 24 | 123 |
17 | 14785 | Silver | Wol | Simon Lomas‑Clarke | Rob Daniels | Paignton SC | 26 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 25 | 32 | 18 | 7 | 124 |
18 | 15103 | Silver | Burning Bright | Keith Walker | Rhys Pickett | Hayling Island SC | 19 | 20 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 13 | 27 | 19 | 9 | 18 | 132 |
19 | 14976 | Silver | | Nick Copsey | Andy Clarke | Hayling Island SC | 31 | 19 | 19 | 24 | 14 | 40 | 10 | 9 | 35 | 28 | 154 |
20 | 14928 | Silver | Blue Tack | Anthony Willcocks | James Wilcocks | Portishead Y & SC | 20 | 22 | 26 | 35 | 24 | 20 | 26 | 21 | 10 | 17 | 160 |
21 | 14887 | Silver | Harken | Bryan Sargeant | Will Sargeant | Blackwater SC | DNF | 17 | 27 | 22 | 25 | 30 | 13 | 27 | 20 | 19 | 170 |
22 | 14821 | Silver | Jambo | Nick Hurst | Jake Elsbury | Shoreham SC / Hayling Island SC | 15 | 31 | 23 | 25 | 37 | 17 | 31 | 25 | 16 | 23 | 175 |
23 | 14991 | Silver | Two Fat Laddies (15881X) | Andy Robinson | Tim Morgan | Datchet Water SC | 27 | DNF | 39 | 18 | 13 | 21 | 16 | 31 | 24 | 26 | 176 |
24 | 15102 | Silver | Blew Sky | Martin Scarth | Tony King | Blackwater SC | 18 | DNF | 16 | DNF | 16 | 19 | 38 | 16 | 26 | 27 | 176 |
25 | 14798 | Silver | Blew genes | Lucy Riley | Tim Riley | Blackwater SC | 28 | 27 | 22 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 15 | 24 | 27 | 8 | 178 |
26 | 14807 | Silver | Clandogg Millionaire (14765) | Conor Clancy | James Clancy | Royal St George YC | 29 | 30 | 24 | 30 | 11 | 18 | 23 | 22 | 21 | DNF | 178 |
27 | 14579 | Bronze | Curveball | Martin Walker | John Piatt | Shoreham SC | 24 | 29 | 29 | 33 | 27 | 22 | 17 | 18 | 22 | 20 | 179 |
28 | 15075 | Silver | Tricks of the Trade | Andy Willcocks | Andrea Willcocks | Portishead Y & SC | 22 | 21 | 28 | 28 | 31 | 34 | 29 | 26 | 19 | 11 | 184 |
29 | 14885 | Silver | | Fiona Gray | Ian Davidson | Waldringfield SC | 21 | 18 | 37 | 29 | 15 | 37 | 18 | 37 | 32 | 30 | 200 |
30 | 15041 | Silver | | Maria Richards | Jez White | Blackwater SC | 23 | 16 | 25 | 23 | 29 | 32 | 30 | 29 | DNC | DNC | 207 |
31 | 14994 | Silver | Licked on both sides | Pete Badham | John Rohdes | Draycote Water SC | 14 | DNF | 18 | 21 | 32 | DNF | 32 | 33 | 25 | DNF | 221 |
32 | 14801 | Silver | | Richard Cornes | James Goodfellow | Milton Keynes SC | DNC | DNC | 41 | 19 | DNF | 28 | 19 | 23 | 17 | 32 | 225 |
33 | 14391 | Silver | www.boatrepaircentre.co.uk | Hannah Showell | Jo Line | Starcross YC | 30 | 35 | 33 | 26 | 30 | 26 | 33 | 28 | 23 | 31 | 227 |
34 | 14621 | Silver | Indefiaball | Jeremy Hurst | Andrew Hurst | Parkstone YC | 33 | 23 | 30 | 20 | 34 | 24 | 28 | DNF | DNC | DNC | 238 |
35 | 14514 | Bronze | Ultra Violet | Dale Giles | Natalie Sansom | Paignton SC | 37 | 28 | 36 | 36 | 22 | 31 | 34 | 36 | 36 | 25 | 248 |
36 | 15056 | Bronze | Mutleys Revenge | Colin Snowdon | Karen Hiles | Draycote Water SC | DNF | 25 | 31 | DNF | 33 | 27 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 29 | 249 |
37 | 14229 | Bronze | Pink Panther | Geoff Holden | Sophie Holden | Northampton SC | 39 | 24 | 34 | 31 | 38 | 36 | 37 | 39 | 29 | 21 | 250 |
38 | 14889 | Silver | Millennium Falcon | Barry Smith | Olivia Stodieck | Thornbury SC | 35 | 32 | 40 | 34 | 40 | 33 | 36 | 34 | 33 | 22 | 259 |
39 | 13966 | Bronze | Sidewinder | Tony Godwin | Joe Ironside | Rutland SC | 32 | 33 | 42 | 32 | 41 | 38 | DNF | 42 | 38 | 35 | 291 |
40 | 14415 | Bronze | Elvira (spinniker 14821) | Jonathan Cowper | Martin Mills | Hunts SC | 25 | 36 | 35 | DNF | 42 | 42 | 42 | 38 | 39 | DNF | 299 |
41 | 15111 | Bronze | Dazed and Confused | Chris Turner | Jono Loe | Hayling Island SC | DNC | DNC | 38 | DNF | 35 | 39 | 41 | 41 | 31 | 33 | 304 |
42 | 14804 | Bronze | G.O. | Benjamin Ballard | Neil Ballard | Portishead Y & SC | 36 | 34 | 32 | DNC | 36 | 41 | 40 | 40 | DNC | DNC | 305 |
43 | 14872 | Bronze | Magiic | Barbara Newson | Guy Newson | Pentland Firth YC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 39 | 35 | 39 | 30 | 37 | 34 | 306 |
44 | 7551 | Bronze | Skunk | Torie Morley | Tobias Hamer | Cobnor Activity Centre | 38 | 37 | DNC | DNC | 44 | 43 | DNF | DNC | 40 | 36 | 330 |
45 | 14894 | Bronze | Complete Shambles | Bryan Thompson | Sophie Lockett | Bewl Valley SC | DNC | DNC | DNF | DNC | 43 | 44 | DNC | DNC | 41 | 35 | 347 |