Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championships - Day 4
by Claire Walsh 21 Aug 2014 09:58 BST
17-21 August 2014
Day 4 of racing and the later start of 1pm allowed everyone to recover from a rum soaked evening at the Piranha bar. One esteemed old soak left with the bulk of the fleet at witching hour, only to realise he'd cycled too far when he hit the bridge to the mainland...
With slightly lighter forecast some keen race snakes were seen moving rakes about in the morning, the less keen were found clutching bottles of water and ibuprofen.
Everyone made it out to the course area to find slightly an unexpected 10-15knts, the famous Hayling bay surfy rollers, and some of the big right shifts left over from yesterday.
The race committee mutinied and vetoed gate starting after the omnishambles the fleet made of it yesterday (we blame Dave Jessop!) so line starts with 120 boats were the order of the day.
After just one general recall the fleet got away to some great racing with a nice oscillating breeze and marginal hiking conditions, in sunny Hayling bay.
Another win in the bag for Ian and Chloe Martin, puts them into the final day with a solid lead. Nick and Juliet Charles were back up to their usual form in 2nd, Phil and Rob White with a massive silver fleet lead in 3rd and Alan Roberts and Tom Pygall, and the Rusdens in 4th and 5th respectively.
With the wind dropping the second race went off first time with many of the expected contenders down the pan. A massive right hander half way up the first beat lead to many unexpected contenders dreaming of glory as they hoisted kites towards the windward mark.
Luckily for Ian Martin the race officer found his moth eaten checkered flag and honked heartily; someone was heard to say "I'll have to pay the race officer again tomorrow."
With racing abandoned, we abandoned to the bar and for beach games, sponsored by Cofresh who provided plenty of delicious spicy snacks to get us in the mood for Geeta's curry day tomorrow, though not so looking forward to our 11am start!
Results after Day 4: (seven races, 1 discard)
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Fleet | R1 | R3 | R4 | R2 | R5 | R6 | R7 | Pts |
1st | 1354 | Ian Martin | Chloe Martin | Burghfield SC | Gold | 5 | 10 | 2 | ‑27 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20 |
2nd | 1481 | James Rusden | Will Rusden | Highcliffe SC | Gold | 2 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 2 | ‑11 | 5 | 32 |
3rd | 995 | Hamish Walker | Emma Hivey | Weston SC | Gold | 4 | 1 | ‑31 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 36 |
4th | 1237 | Dicken Maclean | Hannah Young | HISC | Gold | 1 | 16 | 3 | ‑21 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 47 |
5th | 1569 | Luke Patience | Hannah Mcallister | | Gold | ‑18 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 56 |
6th | 1549 | Tim Saxton | Holly Scott | Grafham Water SC | Gold | 10 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 24 | ‑35 | 7 | 59 |
7th | 1436 | Josh Flack | Millie Alcock | Parkstone YC | Gold | 11 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 9 | ‑44 | 15 | 60 |
8th | 1566 | Matt Mee | Emma Norris | Red Wharf Bay / HLSC | Gold | 15 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 13 | 18 | ‑35 | 63 |
9th | 1562 | Edd Whitehead | Alice Kingsnorth | Parkstone YC | Gold | 19 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 17 | ‑30 | 20 | 70 |
10th | 1488 | Mark Heather | Kate Gibbs | Wilsonian SC | Gold | 12 | 5 | ‑25 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 71 |
11th | 681 | Philip White | Robert White | Papercourt SC | Silver | ‑34 | 22 | 20 | 5 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 76 |
12th | 854 | Andy Shaw | Pippa Horne | Itchenor SC | Gold | DGA | 17 | 16 | ‑54 | 11 | 2 | 12 | 76.7 |
13th | 1508 | George Yeoman | Sophie Ormsby | Itchenor SC | Gold | 3 | 11 | 17 | 26 | 4 | 17 | ‑36 | 78 |
14th | 1520 | Robert Gullan | Rosie Sibthorp | Itchenor SC | Gold | ‑44 | 13 | 12 | 30 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 80 |
15th | 1365 | John Teague | Liz Teague | Bristol Corinthian YC | Gold | 29 | ‑47 | 5 | 23 | 12 | 4 | 19 | 92 |
16th | 1458 | Nicholas Charles | Juliet Charles | Datchet | Gold | DGA | 14 | 1 | 14 | (DNF) | 32 | 2 | 93.5 |
17th | 1347 | David Jessop | Clare Michelmore | Papercourt SC | Gold | 26 | ‑30 | 23 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 27 | 95 |
18th | 1317 | Tom Brophy | Amy Yeoman | Parkstone YC | Silver | 9 | 26 | 15 | ‑67 | 15 | 27 | 8 | 100 |
19th | 1543 | Alan Roberts | Tom Pygall | HISC | Gold | 8 | 24 | 19 | ‑70 | 28 | 22 | 4 | 105 |
20th | 1382 | Tom Morris | Emma Porteous | HISC | Gold | ‑42 | 20 | 9 | 20 | 5 | 39 | 14 | 107 |
21st | 1350 | Ben Palmer | Lucy Preston | HISC | Gold | 32 | 12 | ‑34 | 31 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 111 |
22nd | 1422 | Caroline Martin | MJ Gifford | Burghfield SC | Gold | 7 | 23 | 18 | 24 | ‑54 | 23 | 32 | 127 |
23rd | 1348 | Elliott Wells | Jake Todd | HISC | Gold | 23 | ‑65 | 22 | 16 | 26 | 14 | 34 | 135 |
24th | 66 | Steve Cockerill | Harry Kennedy | HISC/RNSA | Gold | 40 | 15 | 28 | 3 | 37 | 38 | ‑61 | 161 |
25th | 1495 | Tim Ellis | Suzy Russell | HISC | Gold | ‑47 | 19 | 42 | 25 | 41 | 20 | 17 | 164 |
26th | 1260 | Anthony Parke | Eve Townsend | HISC | Silver | 69 | 25 | 36 | ‑71 | 20 | 19 | 10 | 179 |
27th | 1521 | Imogen Stanley | Oliver Spensley‑Corfield | Royal Thames/HISC | Gold | 14 | 7 | 27 | ‑60 | 43 | 43 | 48 | 182 |
28th | 1538 | Martin Penty | Emma Grayson | Beaver SC | Silver | ‑73 | 36 | 26 | 29 | 25 | 33 | 33 | 182 |
29th | 1467 | Ally Martin | Bethan Carden | Burghfield SC | Gold | 31 | 48 | 13 | 36 | ‑73 | 26 | 31 | 185 |
30th | 1200 | Keri Harris | Theo Harris | | Silver | 17 | 33 | 55 | 9 | 27 | ‑71 | 45 | 186 |
31st | 1515 | Daniel Lewis | Martyn Lewis | Draycote Water SC | Gold | 35 | 37 | 33 | 11 | ‑77 | 24 | 46 | 186 |
32nd | 1551 | James Penty | Edward Grayson | Beaver SC | Silver | 6 | 39 | 46 | 13 | 44 | 53 | ‑69 | 201 |
33rd | 1029 | Nick Robins | Crispin Beaumont | HISC | Silver | 39 | ‑60 | 52 | 28 | 31 | 15 | 41 | 206 |
34th | 1240 | Richie Bailey | Luke Bailey | | Silver | 25 | 44 | 49 | 40 | 22 | 28 | (BFD) | 208 |
35th | 1072 | Neil Barrett | Sophie Jones | Roundhill SC | Silver | 13 | ‑68 | 44 | 12 | 60 | 37 | 43 | 209 |
36th | 1452 | Arthur Henderson | Lisa McDanell | Itchenor SC | Gold | 45 | 38 | 45 | ‑58 | 35 | 31 | 23 | 217 |
37th | 156 | Karen Baker | Jo Allam | Parkstone YC | Silver | 41 | 21 | ‑66 | 45 | 32 | 29 | 55 | 223 |
38th | 552 | Ed Connellan | Will Ward | Middle Nene SC | Gold | 43 | 29 | 56 | ‑64 | 53 | 13 | 30 | 224 |
39th | 1554 | Thomas Wright | Lottie Clay | | Gold | 24 | 27 | ‑88 | 72 | 19 | 62 | 21 | 225 |
40th | 667 | Sam Thompson | Leanne Hibberd | | Silver | 16 | 18 | 58 | 41 | 34 | ‑83 | 60 | 227 |
41st | 740 | James Hutton‑Penman | Thomas Jayasekara | Corinthian Otters SC | Bronze | 59 | 40 | 37 | 33 | 29 | 41 | ‑71 | 239 |
42nd | 1275 | Nik Froud | Charlie Cox | Lymington Town SC | Silver | 28 | ‑85 | 32 | 50 | 38 | 59 | 39 | 246 |
43rd | 629 | Will Henderson | Mary Henderson | Salcombe YC | Gold | 50 | 32 | 14 | 73 | 33 | ‑93 | 50 | 252 |
44th | 1546 | John McKelvie | Claire Walsh | Strangford Lough YC | Silver | 30 | 28 | 53 | 76 | 40 | ‑86 | 25 | 252 |
45th | 1514 | Paul Fisk | Claire Coussens | HISC | Silver | 71 | 41 | 35 | ‑89 | 30 | 42 | 37 | 256 |
46th | 982 | Flynn Davies | Molly Brown | Royal Burnham YC | Silver | 53 | ‑62 | 29 | 44 | 50 | 34 | 47 | 257 |
47th | 880 | Lauren Miles | Jess Hammett | HISC | Silver | 49 | 54 | 39 | 55 | 23 | ‑60 | 38 | 258 |
48th | 1263 | Julian Bradley | tbc | Wembley SC | Gold | 65 | 42 | 40 | 37 | ‑87 | 45 | 29 | 258 |
49th | 1154 | James Williams | Sarah Tuppen | Royal Harwich YC | Gold | 48 | 51 | ‑64 | 34 | 48 | 55 | 24 | 260 |
50th | 626 | Will Taylor | Greg Kelly | Alton Water Sports Centre | Silver | ‑68 | 35 | 30 | 51 | 36 | 50 | 65 | 267 |
51st | 920 | Sophie Heritage | William Hertiage | Gurnard SC | Silver | ‑75 | 66 | 61 | 57 | 45 | 21 | 28 | 278 |
52nd | 1192 | Arthur Brown | Phillipa Blunden | Burnham SC | Bronze | 58 | ‑82 | 41 | 46 | 51 | 16 | 70 | 282 |
53rd | 60 | Morgan Peach | Gus Dixon | Royal Torbay YC | Gold | ‑67 | 63 | 59 | 22 | 39 | 47 | 53 | 283 |
54th | 545 | Ben Hodges | Lucy Thomson | Emsworth Slipper SC | Silver | 20 | 43 | 38 | ‑86 | 42 | 56 | 86 | 285 |
55th | 1165 | Ian Pickard | Pippa Jubb | RYA | Silver | 37 | 34 | 21 | 49 | 71 | 76 | ‑80 | 288 |
56th | 1511 | Mike Chapman | Lynne Ratcliffe | Bexhill on Sea SC | Silver | 54 | 59 | 63 | 48 | ‑82 | 25 | 58 | 307 |
57th | 938 | Ollie Cooper | Becky Diamond | HISC | Silver | 52 | 57 | 70 | 61 | 49 | ‑88 | 26 | 315 |
58th | 786 | Joe Hunt | Steven Clayton | Royal Harwich YC | Bronze | 92 | 52 | (DNF) | 19 | 65 | 40 | 57 | 325 |
59th | 303 | James Eales | Henry Collings | Royal Lymington YC | Silver | 38 | 58 | 60 | 63 | 56 | 51 | ‑68 | 326 |
60th | 1071 | Sam Waller | Tim Waller | Beaver SC | Bronze | ‑83 | 78 | 72 | 39 | 55 | 48 | 42 | 334 |
61st | 1544 | Piers Nicholls | Jordan Watson | HISC | Gold | 21 | 56 | 74 | 90 | ‑91 | 49 | 56 | 346 |
62nd | 452 | Rob Henderson | Harry Stewart | HISC/West Kirby | Silver | 64 | 53 | ‑67 | 56 | 64 | 64 | 52 | 353 |
63rd | 1403 | Tom Darling | Charlie Darling | HISC | Silver | 27 | 71 | 48 | 66 | (DNF) | DNC | 22 | 354 |
64th | 1113 | Katie Tomsett | Tommy Freeman | HISC | Gold | 33 | 79 | 54 | ‑101 | 69 | 57 | 64 | 356 |
65th | 1230 | Chris Bower | Max Carey | Parkstone YC | Silver | 22 | 75 | 65 | 65 | ‑85 | 68 | 62 | 357 |
66th | 805 | Jamie Smith | Larissa Connabeer | HISC | Silver | 63 | 81 | 47 | ‑91 | 68 | 61 | 44 | 364 |
67th | 4 | Emily Peters | Alice Masterman | HISC | Bronze | 72 | 55 | 62 | 53 | 75 | (DNF) | 59 | 376 |
68th | 1295 | Kevin Druce | Izzy | Datchet Water SC | Silver | 81 | ‑87 | 78 | 17 | 57 | 79 | 66 | 378 |
69th | 1374 | David Batchelor | Emily Batchelor | Isle of Man YC | Bronze | 61 | 49 | ‑84 | 69 | 74 | 65 | 73 | 391 |
70th | 508 | Jack Yeoman | Oli Peacock | Itchenor SC | Silver | 57 | 45 | 69 | 83 | 76 | 74 | ‑100 | 404 |
71st | 607 | Owen Bowerman | Tilly James | New Quay YC | Gold | 79 | 105 | (DNF) | 43 | 14 | 46 | BFD | 407 |
72nd | 1459 | Mike Warwicker | Kate Fitzsimmons | Bough Beech SC | Bronze | (SCP) | 69 | 50 | 78 | 78 | 73 | 67 | 415 |
73rd | 1281 | Neil Manderson | Alice Meaden | Helensburgh SC | Bronze | ‑96 | 84 | 87 | 32 | 63 | 67 | 83 | 416 |
74th | 1360 | Mitch Webb | Alec Henry | HISC | Silver | 78 | 70 | (DNF) | 88 | 84 | 52 | 49 | 421 |
75th | 888 | Ashton Sampson | Amy Prime | Weston SC | Bronze | 56 | 93 | 76 | ‑104 | 46 | 85 | 78 | 434 |
76th | 1290 | James Clayton | Patrick Bray | Royal Harwich YC | Bronze | 70 | 74 | 75 | ‑94 | 59 | 75 | 81 | 434 |
77th | 1102 | Kathryn Hutton‑Penman | George Catchpole | Burnham SC | Bronze | 94 | ‑108 | 43 | 42 | 62 | 87 | 107 | 435 |
78th | 1173 | Chris Larr | Abigail Larr | Northampton SC | Silver | 62 | 67 | 79 | 68 | 80 | 82 | ‑84 | 438 |
79th | 796 | Lesley Hotchin | Sarah Cockerill | HISC/RNSA | Silver | 77 | 61 | 68 | ‑96 | 72 | 89 | 74 | 441 |
80th | 785 | Robert Masterman | Marcus Payne | HISC | Bronze | 91 | 83 | 51 | 81 | ‑97 | 90 | 54 | 450 |
81st | 1308 | Nick Blevins | Susie Moore | Itchenor SC | Bronze | 89 | 64 | 71 | ‑103 | 89 | 77 | 63 | 453 |
82nd | 224 | Christopher Cowan | Andy Cowan | Portchester SC | Silver | 74 | SCP | 85 | ‑100 | 83 | 96 | 40 | 460 |
83rd | 896 | Charlotte Hooper | Charlie Williams | | Silver | PI3 | 76 | 83 | 75 | 90 | ‑95 | 82 | 460 |
84th | 1076 | James Kelly | Anna Harding | Isle of Man YC | Bronze | 66 | 91 | ‑95 | 95 | 88 | 36 | 85 | 461 |
85th | 1246 | Hugh Maclean | Emma Lombard | Itchenor SC | Silver | ‑95 | 92 | 90 | 87 | 67 | 63 | 72 | 471 |
86th | 1170 | Ben Ainsworth | Grace Summers | Itchenor SC | | 60 | 31 | 24 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 475 |
87th | 763 | Josh Bakker | Jordan Giles | HISC | Bronze | 90 | 89 | 57 | 38 | (DNC) | 108 | 93 | 475 |
88th | 584 | Tim Freeman | Hannah Sands | Warsash SC | Bronze | 84 | 72 | 82 | 62 | ‑96 | 81 | 96 | 477 |
89th | 945 | Stefan Ward | Syd Mclean | | Silver | 99 | 96 | (DNF) | 82 | 70 | 58 | 79 | 484 |
90th | 336 | Lindy Prescott | Bart Prescott | HISC | Silver | 85 | 50 | (DNC) | 47 | 86 | DNC | 98 | 486 |
91st | 1054 | Freddie Peters | Suzie Peters | HISC | Bronze | 97 | 88 | 86 | 92 | 47 | ‑106 | 76 | 486 |
92nd | 912 | Tim Dickinson | Stephenie Dickinson | HISC | Bronze | 88 | 77 | 102 | 77 | (DNC) | 66 | 77 | 487 |
93rd | 1175 | Toby Strauss | Ella Strauss | HISC | Bronze | 76 | 97 | 73 | 102 | 79 | 70 | ‑111 | 497 |
94th | 797 | Lloyd Hamilton | Sophie Hamilton | RNSA/SA | Silver | 101 | ‑104 | 91 | 59 | 81 | 80 | 87 | 499 |
95th | 1278 | Adrian Stell | Roz Stell | Papercourt SC | Bronze | 93 | 95 | 96 | 52 | ‑102 | 69 | 95 | 500 |
96th | 736 | Chris Allen | Kim King | HISC | Silver | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 35 | 58 | 54 | DNC | 507 |
97th | 1342 | Sarah Green | David Green | Llandegfedd SC | Bronze | 86 | 73 | 81 | 84 | (DSQ) | 91 | 97 | 512 |
98th | 918 | James Hammett | Ben Todd | HISC | Silver | SCP | 100 | 98 | 80 | 66 | 78 | ‑109 | 513 |
99th | 1371 | Jonathan Townsend | Barbara Langford | Emsworth SC | Bronze | 100 | 94 | ‑107 | 93 | 52 | 84 | 99 | 522 |
100th | 1568 | Isabel Davies | Katie Davies | Itchenor SC | Bronze | 80 | 80 | 77 | (DNF) | DNF | DNC | 51 | 528 |
101st | 349 | Liz Sherwood | Douglas Mileham | HISC | Bronze | 103 | (DNF) | DNC | 85 | 61 | 72 | 113 | 554 |
102nd | 1134 | Bob Clarkson | Stefan Clarkson | HISC | Bronze | ‑104 | 103 | 89 | 74 | 103 | 98 | 90 | 557 |
103rd | 830 | Henry Salmon | David Brand | HISC | Bronze | 106 | ‑109 | 97 | 79 | 98 | 92 | 89 | 561 |
104th | 909 | Jack Vincent | Marc Vincent | Bough Beech SC | Bronze | 87 | 101 | 94 | ‑109 | 92 | 99 | 103 | 576 |
105th | 792 | Elliott Ayers | Harry Hampson | Bough Beech SC | Bronze | ‑109 | 90 | 92 | 105 | 106 | 94 | 91 | 578 |
106th | 1565 | Roger Wilson | Charlotte Cotter | Wembley SC | Bronze | ‑113 | 86 | 93 | 110 | 100 | 100 | 92 | 581 |
107th | 1426 | David Simmonds | Alex Everest | HISC | Bronze | 105 | ‑107 | 100 | 97 | 95 | 97 | 94 | 588 |
108th | 1055 | Sam Yearsley | Will Nicholls | HISC | Bronze | 98 | 98 | 103 | ‑108 | 94 | 104 | 105 | 602 |
109th | 1434 | Mark Stokes | Linda Stokes | HISC | Bronze | (DNC) | DNC | 80 | 98 | DSQ | DNC | 75 | 613 |
110th | 719 | Carys Randeria | Caithlin Jones | | Bronze | ‑112 | 111 | 101 | 107 | 99 | 107 | 101 | 626 |
111th | 408 | Shaun Spring | Victoria Upton | Exe SC | Bronze | 107 | 102 | 105 | 99 | 105 | (DNF) | 108 | 626 |
112th | 585 | Gavin Orde | Matt Phipps‑Taylor | Itchenor SC | Bronze | ‑114 | 113 | 108 | 106 | 101 | 102 | 106 | 636 |
113th | 1023 | Alastair Wilson | Claudia Wilson | Rickmansworth SC | Bronze | ‑115 | 110 | 106 | 112 | 104 | 103 | 112 | 647 |
114th | 1378 | Martin Sowerby | Georgia Booth | | Bronze | 110 | 106 | 99 | (DSQ) | 93 | DNC | DNC | 648 |
115th | 337 | Will Moss | Joanne Thomas | HISC | Bronze | ‑116 | 114 | 109 | 113 | 107 | 101 | 110 | 654 |
116th | 1301 | Denise Lyttle | Maeve Hurley | HISC | Bronze | 111 | 99 | (DNF) | DNF | DNF | DNC | 88 | 658 |
117th | 1331 | Crissie Alexander‑James | Selina Strowlger | HISC | Bronze | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 114 | 108 | 105 | 104 | 671 |
118th | 1093 | Elliott Spensley‑Corfield | Eleana Burrows | HISC | Bronze | 108 | 112 | 104 | 111 | (DSQ) | DNF | DNF | 675 |
119th | 1385 | Hugo Moss | Grace Yeoman | Itchenor SC | Bronze | 102 | (DNF) | DNC | DNF | DNF | DNC | 102 | 684 |
You can follow the results for the Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship at uk.rs200sailing.org