Virtual Rigger Topper 4.2 Summer Championships at Pwllheli
by Adam McElroy 19 Aug 2014 16:08 BST
Virtual Rigger Topper 4.2 Summer Championships at Pwllheli © Caroline Randeria
Topper 4.2 sailors had a fantastic final two days of racing at their Virtual Rigger Summer Championships with some champagne sailing at Clwb Hwylio Pwllheli Sailing Club, supported by Harken and Topper International.
The dolphins even paid a brief visit to the fleet on Wednesday to inspire the sailors.
Kate Jones delivered a complete series of thirteen races over the week, with some exceptional work from the mark laying team in managing the course.
Visitors from the WYA and RYA were consistently impressed by the high standards of sailing and sportsmanship across the fleet and the Jury led by Graham Louth was delighted to see no protests, in any fleet, on the final day of racing.
The overall Virtual Rigger Summer Championships winner for 2014 is Jenna McCarlie, County Antrim Yacht Club
The top 3 winners of every race in the 4.2 championships are taking home rubber ducks to remind them of their achievements and inspire them for their winter training.
In addition to the traditional trophies for the major winners, Virtual Rigger generously donated spot prizes and a volunteer award – nominated by the 4.2 Race Committee.
On a 'rest day' between the Crewsaver GBR Nationals and the Zhik ITCA Worlds, a group of hardy sailors, friends and parents carried PSC club Topper #26628 to the summit of Snowdon, the highest mountain in Wales & England – raising money for John Merricks Sailing Trust and the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation. The clear skies over Snowdonia gave the team a clear view from the summit of Snowdon all the way back to the coast at Pwllheli as the other mountain walkers congratulated them on their hard work & achievement. Congratulations to all the walkers and organisation by Caroline Randeria.
Several recipients of Toppers from the John Merricks Sailing Trust competed at the Nationals – including Noah Sherrif on a 4.2 from WESSA/CVLSC. Thank you to JMST for their consistent support of junior sailing and in choosing to donate Toppers to so many young sailors in 2014.
Complete results for the Virtual Rigger 4.2 Summer Championships are on the GBR Topper website
"Diolch yn fawr yawn," Clwb Hwylio Pwllheli Sailing Club, for your exceptional support for Topper sailors; the class is looking forward to returning to your new Welsh National Sailing Academy and Events Centre, Plas Heli.
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Club | Full name | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | Pts |
1st | 47097 | County Antrim Yacht Club | Jenna MCCARLIE | ‑8 | 5 | ‑11 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 |
2nd | 47264 | Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club | Rachael MCCLUSKEY | ‑5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | ‑6 | 2 | 24 |
3rd | 45654 | Plymouth Youth Sailing | Milly JINKS | 3 | ‑12 | 5 | ‑10 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 51 |
4th | 46046 | Desborough S/C & Queen Mary S/C | Coco BARRETT | 2 | 4 | 7 | ‑19 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 13 | ‑17 | 5 | 3 | 66 |
5th | | Ardleigh/RHS | Jack BERRY | ‑21 | 16 | ‑20 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 72 |
6th | 43170 | Mengeham Rythe Sailing Club | Ishbel ZUURMOND | 12 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 9 | ‑17 | 7 | ‑14 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 74 |
7th | 45179 | Castle Cove Sailing Club | Oliver FELLOWS | 10 | ‑15 | 10 | 9 | 6 | ‑17 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 87 |
8th | 47414 | Wimbleball Sailing Club / VR Race Team | Benjamin MCELROY | 15 | 10 | 16 | ‑20 | ‑21 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 97 |
9th | 44141 | Yealm Yacht Club | Angus FELLOWS | 7 | 13 | 6 | 4 | ‑16 | 14 | 13 | ‑15 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 101 |
10th | 42750 | FOSSC | Matty COHEN | 4 | 2 | 18 | 16 | ‑22 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 14 | ‑28 | 4 | 7 | 108 |
11th | 29013 | Paignton Sailing Club | Nathan GRIBBIN | 1 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 14 | ‑22 | 8 | 10 | ‑19 | 10 | 7 | 14 | 15 | 111 |
12th | 36557 | Hill Head Sailing Club | Matthew SAUNDERS | 9 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 16 | ‑18 | 18 | ‑24 | 117 |
13th | 46137 | Newcastle YC | Erin McIlwaine | 14 | 11 | 17 | ‑18 | 10 | 18 | 10 | 11 | 12 | ‑20 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 141 |
14th | 47426 | Royal Harwich Yacht Club | James DEATON | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ‑32 | (OCS) | 21 | 32 | 22 | 23 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 143 |
15th | 43606 | Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club | Lizzie COOKE | 16 | ‑28 | ‑22 | 2 | 7 | 21 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 17 | 19 | 143 |
16th | 34651 | Hunts SC | William Taylor | ‑24 | 17 | 14 | ‑26 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 15 | 6 | 20 | 21 | 175 |
17th | 47461 | Marconi Sailing Club | William HARRISON | ‑25 | 20 | 12 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 7 | ‑31 | 11 | 11 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 176 |
18th | 46481 | Llyn Brenig Sailing Club | Benjamin JUKES‑BENNETT | 18.5 | 24 | 9 | 25 | ‑27 | 15 | ‑26 | 17 | 20 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 176.5 |
19th | 46648 | | Giles BAKER | 13 | 6 | 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 27 | 21 | 26 | 26 | (RET) | 27 | (RET) | 177 |
20th | 46124 | Notts County Sailing Club | Daisy DESORGHER | 11 | 18 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 13 | ‑29 | 19 | 21 | 27 | 13 | ‑30 | 26 | 184 |
21st | 47358 | Docklands Sailing and Watersports Centre | Maximilian TUSTAIN | 17 | 14 | 21 | 14 | 12 | 8 | ‑28 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 19 | 22 | ‑27 | 198 |
22nd | 46892 | East Lothian Yacht Club | Gregor LAWSON | ‑26 | 22 | ‑26 | 24 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 25 | 19 | 15 | 21 | 20 | 204 |
23rd | 47531 | HOAC / Queensmead | Curtis MCKAY | 23 | ‑25 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 19 | 16 | ‑30 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 15 | 16 | 208 |
24th | 45829 | Bowmoor Sailing Club | Charlotte AINSWORTH | 18.5 | 21 | 23 | 15 | 17 | 27 | ‑32 | 29 | ‑32 | 21 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 244.5 |
25th | 36720 | Crawley Mariners Yacht Club | Benjaman O'DRISCOLL | 27 | ‑29 | 25 | ‑30 | 24 | 28 | 19 | 28 | 16 | 18 | 29 | 19 | 12 | 245 |
26th | 41914 | Notts County Sailing Club | Scarlet DESORGHER | 22 | 23 | 27 | ‑31 | 19 | 12 | 25 | 24 | ‑28 | 28 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 251 |
27th | 47539 | WESSA/CVLSC | Noah SHERRIFF | 20 | 19 | ‑29 | 28 | ‑29 | 26 | 23 | 25 | 18 | 25 | 23 | 28 | 22 | 257 |
28th | 45326 | Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club | Gus MCKENZIE | 30 | 27 | 28 | 17 | 20 | 25 | ‑31 | 20 | 29 | ‑31 | 21 | 29 | 29 | 275 |
29th | 40795 | IBRSC | Maisie BRISTOW | 29 | ‑33 | ‑31 | 22 | 26 | 29 | 24 | 22 | 23 | 30 | 27 | 26 | 17 | 275 |
30th | 44388 | Bolton Sailing Club | Tom PLATT | 28 | 26 | 24 | ‑32 | 30 | 24 | 30 | 27 | 30 | ‑32 | 26 | 23 | 28 | 296 |
31st | 47357 | Docklands Sailing and Watersports Centre | Anabelle ESQULANT | 31 | 30 | (OCS) | 27 | 31 | (OCS) | 20 | 18 | 27 | 22 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 308 |
32nd | | Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club | Frances FOX | ‑32 | ‑32 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 31 | 22 | 26 | 31 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 317 |
33rd | | Hollowell Sailing Club | Timothy CRANFIELD | 33 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 30 | (DNC) | 33 | (DNC) | DNC | 31 | 32 | 31 | 353 |