Crewsaver UK Topper Nationals at Pwllheli Sailing Club - Overall
by Adam McElroy 14 Aug 2014 15:09 BST
3-7 August 2014
Toppers had a fantastic series of championship races at their Crewsaver GBR Nationals with two days of champagne sailing at Clwb Hwylio Pwllheli Sailing Club, supported by Harken and Topper International.
The challenges of Qualification racing were soon forgotten as the Championship fleets enjoyed more consistent conditions and Gold, Silver and Bronze fleets competed for their specific honours.
The dolphins even paid a brief visit to the fleet on Wednesday to inspire the sailors.
A race committee led by Peter Baldwin successfully delivered a championship series of six races over the final two days, with some exceptional work from the mark laying team in managing the course.
Course Safety Leader, Paul Luxford and COM ashore, Andy Millington marshalled support boats, beach crews and shore-side helpers in a volunteer team of 150 to deliver the best available experience for the fleet.
Class Secretary, Jeanette Sanderson assembled a committed team of Race Office assistants, easily identified from their jaunty, nautical scarfs.
Visitors from the WYA and RYA were consistently impressed by the high standards of sailing and sportsmanship across the fleet and the Jury led by Graham Louth was delighted to see no protests, in any fleet, on the final day of racing.
The overall Crewsaver GBR Nationals Champion for 2014 is Calum Rosie from Helensburgh Sailing Club.
Calum has been victorious in the three major Topper events this year:
- the Winter Regatta at WPNSA
- the Inlands at Grafham Water
- the GBR Nationals at Pwllheli Sailing Club
– all generously supported by
Crewsaver.
The highest placed, first time competitor at a GBR Nationals is international competitor Vishnu Sujeesh, from India.
The winner of the Leapfrog Trophy for the greatest improvement since their previous Nationals is Toby Cope.
Crewsaver prize-winners (below) were able to redeem their prizes at local Pwllheli chandlery, Firmhelm - who have been supporting the event with the Phase 2 range, Topper spares and racing upgrades.
In addition to the traditional trophies for the major winners, Harken generously donated spot prizes and two prestigious Harken sponsorships for a number of Chairman's Awards (below) – nominated by the Vice Chair of Racing, Sally Dugdale.
Race winners from every fleet, in every race of the regatta, are taking home rubber ducks to remind them of their achievements and inspire them for their winter training.
The Crewsaver Volunteer Award was presented to Shaun Tordoff - nominated by the committee - for his support as a parent helper at Topper squad training and national racing events.
On a 'rest day' between the Crewsaver GBR Nationals and the Zhik ITCA Worlds, a group of hardy sailors, friends and parents carried PSC club Topper #26628 to the summit of Snowdon, the highest mountain in Wales & England – raising money for John Merricks Sailing Trust and the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation. The clear skies over Snowdonia gave the team a clear view from the summit of Snowdon all the way back to the coast at Pwllheli as the other mountain walkers congratulated them on their hard work & achievement. Congratulations to all the walkers and organisation by Caroline Randeria.
Several recipients of Toppers from the John Merricks Sailing Trust competed at the Nationals - and Krishnan Bhogal from Manor Park Sailing Club sailed a great first two days to qualify towards the top of Silver fleet. Thankyou to JMST for their consistent support of junior sailing and in choosing to donate Toppers to so many young sailors in 2014.
Complete results for the Crewsaver 5.3 Nationals are on the GBR Topper website
Diolch yn fawr yawn Clwb Hwylio Pwllheli Sailing Club, for your exceptional support for Topper sailors - the Class is looking forward to returning to your new Welsh National Sailing Academy and Events Centre, Plas Heli.
Overall Results:
Gold fleet
1. Calum Rosie
2. Arran Holman (Youth)
3. Jack Butters
4. Anna Sturrock (F)
5. Adam D'Arcy (Youth)
6. Bella Fellows (F)
7. Tom Smith
8. Oliver Blackburn
9. Joseph Drake
10. Tom Renny
58. Tom Walker (Adult)
Silver Fleet
1. Alex Whitfield
2. Ewan Gribbin
3. Alexander Clarke
4. Charlotte Watson (F)
5. Eleanor Craig (F)
6. Murray Scott
7. Ashwin Murali
8. Eleanor Cranfield (F)
9. Chloe Butterworth (F)
10. Morgan Archer
Bronze Fleet
1. Conor Lamb
2. Andrew O'Driscoll
3. Olivia Jones (F)
4. Hakan Digby
5. Ethan Paul
6. Nicholas Welbourn
7. Issie Bruton (F)
8. Arabella Sabberton (F)
9. Max Farmer
10. Molly Nixon (F)
Regatta Fleet
1. Joseph Cohen
2. Zeb Fellows
3. Eliza South (F)
4. Catherine Albone (F)
5. Harriet Kirk (F)
6. William Harrison
7. Thomas Watson
8. Matthew King
9. Mark Ripley
10. Eve Bhogal (F)
Harken Chairman's Awards
1. Laurie Tilling
2. Natalie Stiff (F)
3. Finlay Tullett
4. Tony Cope
Full results can be found here.