Noble Marine Enterprise Nationals at Paignton Sailing Club - Day 4
by Enterprise Association 1 Aug 2014 10:59 BST
26 July - 1 August 2014
Day 4 of the Noble Marine Enterprise Nationals at Paignton © Jean Border /
www.borderphotos2010.com
Sponsored by Noble Marine, Allen Brothers, Zhik, Selden, Exe Sails & Ullman Sails
After a chilled out and sunny lay day the Enterprise Fleet were ready and eager to get back into it for Races 6 and 7. The wind had finally settled down and it looked like being a good day of racing with a nice NE offshore wind of about 10-15 knots.
The fleet were started bang on time and got away fairly cleanly behind Richard & Millie Pryke in "Fat & Furious". A clear pattern at Paignton is developing in that you have to almost bang corners every time on the first beat to be in the leading pack at the windward mark. It was Akshan & Pete that caught onto this first and sailed a great beat to lead closely followed by Jeremy & Ryan and Tim & Salty. However this race seemed to be where all our U25 boats managed to get their act together with James Morley & Joel Jackman, Sam Woods & Meg Adams, Matt Velamail & Tim Brownell, Alan Roberts & Rhea Burton and Calum and Rory Mackenzie all rounding in the top 15.
Meanwhile back at the front Akshan & Pete were extending their lead in favourable conditions, until the moment "the legend crew" may have just left his jib cleated in on the tack, on the last beat and sunk the ship! Tim & Salty snatched at the opportunity and sailed through to happily take their bullet off their hands, Jeremy & Ryan for 2nd and Akshan & Pete consolidating in 3rd, Matt & Tim with 4th and AJ & Paula rounding out the top 5.
Race 7 started in more breeze behind the pathfinder of Charles & Hannah Adams, a big lift on port caused many of the fleet to miss the gate, causing many boats to take the transom of the whole fleet and go out to the right.
In the end it again became evident the far right or far left of the beat would pay at the top as pressure died in the middle of the course. This time it was 2013 National Champions Mark & Steve, 2014 Inlands Champions Jeremy & Ryan and 2013 Masters Champions Tim & Salty that would show their speed in the increasing breeze. This pack raced away from the chasing group to fight it out between themselves with Jeremy & Ryan being the eventual winners.
The lead has now changed and Mark & Steve are in the position to retain the 2013 Crown, but who can stop them? They will be wearing the yellow bibs tomorrow so keep your eye out for them. Tim & Salty are only a point behind.
Races 8 & 9 are to be sailed today and there will be a national champion to be crowned in tonight's prizegiving hosted by Ullman Sails who will be giving away a new jib and cover. Selden will also be giving away a new boom. The Zhik buddy system will also be decided so sail fast today!
Results after Day 4: (seven races, 1 discard)
Pos | Sail No | Boat | Helm | Crew | Club | Fleet | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | Pts |
1st | 23306 | SPEED MACHINE | Mark Lunn | Steve Blackburn | Leigh & Lowton SC | G | 9 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 12 | ‑25 | 2 | 33 |
2nd | 23384 | | Tim Sadler | Richard Sault | Yorkshire Dales SC | G | 4 | ‑14 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 34 |
3rd | 23346 | BAD BOUTROS | Paul Hobson | Libby Allen | BCYC | G | 15 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 1 | ‑20 | 9 | 38 |
4th | 19876 | SUBSONIC WHINKLE | Alan Johnson | Paula Fisher | SSC & SCYC | G | 1 | 12 | (OCS) | 1 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 39 |
5th | 23275 | WIMP | Ges Brown | Julie Moore | SCYC | G | 7 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 17 | ‑21 | 43 |
6th | 22652 | THAT'S ENTERTAINMENT | Jeremy Stephens | Ryan Crawford | Penzance SC | G | 10 | 6 | 22 | 3 | ‑25 | 2 | 1 | 44 |
7th | 4747 | | Akshan Jirasinha | Pete Rowley | Royal Colombo YC | G | 5 | ‑23 | 9 | 20 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 57 |
8th | 23015 | WEDG‑E | Nick Jackson | Jackie Franklin | Burghfield SC | G | 6 | 13 | 7 | 6 | ‑40 | 14 | 19 | 65 |
9th | 23270 | KITTY | Phil Ford | Will Allen | BCYC | G | 17 | 5 | 16 | 22 | 3 | ‑28 | 4 | 67 |
10th | 23310 | 50 SHADES OF BLUE | Matt Velamail | Tim Brownell | Ulley SC | G | 13 | 20 | 8 | 9 | ‑22 | 4 | 13 | 67 |
11th | 23347 | MINION | Steve Graham | Alex Halliwell | Northampton SC | G | 11 | 9 | 6 | (DNF) | 7 | 26 | 8 | 67 |
12th | 22405 | THUNDERBIRD 3 | Pete Lawson | Jack Lawson | Killington /Basenthwaite SC | S | ‑21 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 8 | 17 | 68 |
13th | 22439 | FLOOZY | Phil Bevan | Laura Bevan | Grafham Water SC | G | 12 | 16 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 7 | ‑23 | 73 |
14th | 22272 | CATCHMEIFUCAN | Charles Adams | Hannah Adams | WLYC | S | 25 | ‑42 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 18 | 82 |
15th | 22619 | RIOT VAN | Martin Honnor | Abigail Honnor | Ogston SC | G | (DSQ) | 2 | 10 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 16 | 84 |
16th | 23349 | TO INFIRMITY AND BEYOND | Ann Jackson | Alan Skeens | Burghfield SC | S | 24 | 33 | (DSQ) | 15 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 96 |
17th | 22659 | NORMAN | David Jackman | Chris Jackman | Looe SC | G | 2 | 22 | 23 | 25 | ‑29 | 15 | 12 | 99 |
18th | 22702 | ESPADARTE | Jane Scutt | Nick Scutt | Midldle Nene SC | G | 16 | 7 | ‑40 | 19 | 14 | 32 | 11 | 99 |
19th | 22501 | BLUE JOB | Alice Allen | Sharkey | BCYC | S | 23 | ‑31 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 23 | 24 | 102 |
20th | 23196 | BOBBY | Sam Woods | Megan Adams | Glossop/WLYC | G | 8 | 25 | 25 | 21 | 17 | 6 | ‑33 | 102 |
21st | 23193 | FLASHBACK | Francis Marshall | Austin Rudd | Looe SC | G | 3 | 34 | ‑41 | 39 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 103 |
22nd | 22102 | | David Porter | Beth Porter | WLYC | S | 19 | 10 | ‑28 | 12 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 103 |
23rd | 22629 | FAT AND FURIOUS | Richard Pryke | Amelia Pryke | Ripon SC | S | 22 | 8 | 19 | 26 | 10 | 24 | ‑39 | 109 |
24th | 22600 | AUNT STELLA | Alan Roberts | Rhea Burton | Royal Navy/Pilkington | S | ‑35 | 11 | 13 | 23 | 26 | 13 | 25 | 111 |
25th | 22344 | THE LITTLE MERMAID | Mike Birch | Verity Birch | WLYC | S | 27 | 26 | 17 | ‑32 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 133 |
26th | 2260 | MISTY | Neil Barrett | Sophie Jones | Wonlip SC | B | ‑43 | 28 | 27 | 11 | 33 | 11 | 27 | 137 |
27th | 21795 | MR C | Gareth Shaw | Matthew Jaycock | Looe SC | G | 14 | 35 | (OCS) | 17 | 32 | 35 | 7 | 140 |
28th | 22874 | COMFORTABLY NUMB | Jeremy Williams | Laura Lilly | Penzance SC | S | 20 | 19 | 35 | (DNF) | DNF | 12 | 15 | 156 |
29th | 23551 | BOB | John Allen | James Hobson | BCYC | S | 30 | 29 | 15 | ‑31 | 23 | 30 | 29 | 156 |
30th | 21978 | ANGER MANAGEMENT | James Morley | Joe Jackman | Ulley SC | S | 37 | 21 | 30 | 28 | 31 | 19 | ‑47 | 166 |
31st | 22166 | DA's BOAT | Steve Sargent | Callum Dingle | Looe SC | S | 31 | 15 | 29 | ‑46 | 19 | 43 | 30 | 167 |
32nd | 22929 | BLOOD SWEAT & TEARS | Calum Mackenzie | Rory Mackenzie | Ogston SC | S | 36 | ‑39 | 21 | 13 | 36 | 36 | 28 | 170 |
33rd | 23089 | SIMPLY RED | Jon Woodward | Karen Alexander | South Staffs | S | 18 | 44 | ‑45 | 24 | 37 | 29 | 20 | 172 |
34th | 23344 | HUNKY DORY | James Driver | Stephen Driver | North London SC | B | ‑40 | 36 | 24 | 38 | 24 | 27 | 36 | 185 |
35th | 22112 | TUTU WON ONE TOO | Charles Morrish | Caroline Gold | St Mary's Loch SC | B | ‑49 | 30 | 20 | 27 | 35 | 41 | 38 | 191 |
36th | 22885 | PERFECT TEN | Kevin Bilham | Jamie Cammann | Ely SC | S | (DSQ) | 24 | 26 | 30 | 34 | 47 | 32 | 193 |
37th | 22489 | SOUTHERN COMFORT | Tom Shaw | Ivan Jaycock | Looe SC | S | 29 | 32 | ‑44 | 35 | 28 | 39 | 34 | 197 |
38th | 22935 | MALABAR | Chris Palmer | Beatrice Drury | Penarth YC | B | 28 | 27 | 47 | ‑48 | 43 | 33 | 40 | 218 |
39th | 23249 | RACE IN GREEN | Martin Barrett | Jennifer Cragg | Ripon SC | B | 41 | 38 | 33 | ‑45 | 27 | 37 | 42 | 218 |
40th | 22901 | OUT OF THE BLUE | Paul Young | Jan Kimber | Midland SC | S | 39 | 45 | 37 | 37 | 30 | ‑46 | 31 | 219 |
41st | 23308 | MAD GOOSE | Stephen Lucey | Claudia Haynes | Penarth YC | S | 26 | 46 | 38 | 29 | (DNF) | 44 | 37 | 220 |
42nd | 22937 | BABY BLUE | Martin Bromley | Heike Cieslak | Penarth YC | B | ‑50 | 43 | 14 | 47 | 38 | 34 | 45 | 221 |
43rd | 22358 | PURE LOGIC | Mark Matthews | Liz Matthews | Castle Cove SC | B | 32 | 18 | 42 | 42 | 48 | 42 | ‑51 | 224 |
44th | 23140 | MY AIM IS TRUE | Richard Leach | Jane Pickford | PENARTH YC | B | 44 | 49 | 32 | ‑50 | 42 | 31 | 35 | 233 |
45th | 23312 | AKANGA | Peter Rendall | Helen Cummins | Penarth YC | B | 34 | 37 | 49 | 36 | 39 | ‑51 | 48 | 243 |
46th | 22948 | HUMDINGER | Kaye Tickle | Malcolm Lunn | Leigh and Lowton SC | B | 45 | 40 | 39 | 33 | 45 | ‑48 | 43 | 245 |
47th | 23313 | RED WHITE AND BLUE | John Berry | Neil Bawden | Etherow SC | B | 38 | ‑53 | 34 | 49 | 49 | 38 | 41 | 249 |
48th | 23194 | FLOSSIE | Tony Dallimore | Helen Voisey | Ripon SC | B | ‑46 | 41 | 43 | 43 | 41 | 40 | 44 | 252 |
49th | 23242 | ROXY | Andy Grant | Graham Ritchie | Penarth YC | B | 42 | 47 | 31 | 40 | ‑51 | 50 | 49 | 259 |
50th | 23272 | JubilEnt | Dave Staniforth | Clio Scutt | Ulley SC | B | 51 | 48 | 36 | 34 | 52 | 49 | ‑53 | 270 |
51st | 22345 | SUZY D | Paul Dunn | Gary Oswald | Looe SC | B | 33 | 51 | 46 | 51 | 50 | 52 | (DNF) | 283 |
52nd | 21545 | ANTICIPATION II | Joe Helm | Gordon Haycock | Yorkshire Dales SC | B | 48 | 54 | 50 | 41 | 47 | (DNF) | 46 | 286 |
53rd | 23248 | HEV‑E | Martin Bottomley | Ray Ball | Emberton Park SC | B | 47 | 50 | 48 | ‑52 | 46 | 45 | 50 | 286 |
54th | 23010 | JADE | Ian Simpson | Susan Simpson | Thames Estuary YC | B | 52 | 52 | 51 | 44 | 44 | (DNF) | 52 | 295 |