CraftInsure Topper 5.3 series finale at Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club
by Adam McElroy 16 Jul 2014 10:42 BST
CraftInsure Topper 5.3 series finale at Derwent Reservoir © ITCA
Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club welcomed 130 Toppers to the series finale of the CraftInsure Topper 5.3 National Series.
Almost 240 sailors have competed in the CraftInsure national series during 2014, which visited Weymouth, Queen Mary, Grafham Water and Paignton; in addition to the regional race events organised by the Class in local areas across the UK between March and October.
Race Officer, Peter Saxton took advantage of the conditions nearest the dam to give the fleet the most complete series of races possible in the conditions. Saturday was the more challenging day for the mark layers in light conditions and only two races were possible, with the ladies finishing best and holding onto 1st, 2nd & 3rd overnight.
Sunday delivered more reliable and stronger winds and four races were completed, ahead of schedule - and in the stronger conditions, two male helms leapfrogged the ladies to take 1st & 2nd places for this event.
Overall, the range of wind speeds enabled very sailor to comprehensively demonstrate their skills to the new RYA Head Coach and squad selector, Natalie Lloyd in this important indicator event for National Squad places in 2015 - with very few breakages or forced retirements. Squad applications for RYA and ITCA(GBR) squads are open online.
While the sailors were racing, Topper parents and supporters enjoyed the friendly facilities of the club galley and bar, during a relaxing weekend for those camping on site in tents, caravans and motorhomes. Counselling was offered by the club to anyone suffering from the loss of WiFi and mobile phone signals but many chose to enjoy a good book, stroll to the dam to spectate or simply relax in the sunshine.
Overall series winners and the 1st female sailor received special prizes of new Topper 5.3 sails, generously donated by Topper International, ready for the Crewsaver GBR Nationals at Clwb Hwylio Pwllheli Sailing Club in August.
Entries for the Crewsaver GBR Nationals and the ITCA Zhik Worlds in August are open online.
Sailors can obtain Coached support at the Worlds with pre & post race debriefs, on the water support and individual feedback & advice - interest should be registered with , fees on request.
Volunteers are still needed in a number of supporting roles at the GBR Nationals, no experience is required, please contract
The GBR Nationals are supported by Technical Sponsor, Harken and Topper International.
Derwent open meeting results:
Endeavour prize: Josh Trickett
Pos | Sail No | Name | Club | Pts | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 |
1 | 47559 | Jack BUTTERS | Parkstone Yacht Club | 9 | 3 | ‑13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
2 | 47553 | Tom RENNY | Fishguard Bay YC/ Teifi Boating Club | 16 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | (BFD) |
3 | 47399 | Bella FELLOWS | Yealm Yacht Club | 19 | ‑19 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
4 | 44777 | Stephanie WINGEATT | Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club | 20 | 4 | ‑13 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
5 | 47343 | Anna STURROCK | Loch Tummel SC / Forfar SC | 21 | 2 | ‑15 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 4 |
6 | 46654 | Lucy MEARNS | Rhosneigr Boat owners Association | 22 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | ‑13 | 10 |
7 | 47128 | Ollie DIXON | Royal Harwich Yacht Club | 24 | 1 | 8 | 8 | ‑32 | 6 | 1 |
8 | 46836 | Calum ROSIE | Helensburgh Sailing Club | 26 | ‑14 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 6 |
9 | 46396 | Freya CUMPSTY | Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club | 27 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 5 | (BFD) |
10 | 46023 | Anya HAJI‑MICHAEL | Redesmere Sailing Club | 28 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 1 | ‑19 |
11 | 47088 | Alexander HUGHES | Sutton Sailing Club | 32.5 | 4 | RDG | ‑14 | 7 | 14 | 1 |
12 | 47076 | Oliver BLACKBURN | Leigh & Lowton/Pennine SC | 34 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 12 | ‑13 | 2 |
13 | 47303 | Thomas WALLWORK | Redesmere Sailing Club | 36 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 7 | ‑12 | 10 |
14 | 47211 | James LEETCH | Rutland Sailing Club | 38 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 5 | ‑22 | 13 |
15 | 45586 | Joseph DRAKE | Waveney and Oulton Broad Yacht Club | 39 | 13 | 11 | 2 | ‑24 | 7 | 6 |
16 | 47569 | Dylan WALENDY‑WRIGLEY | Harwich Town Sailing Club | 41 | 6 | 14 | ‑25 | 8 | 10 | 3 |
17 | 47491 | Niamh HARPER | Loch Tummel Sailing Club | 42 | 15 | 5 | ‑19 | 9 | 8 | 5 |
18 | 47124 | Adam ROWLATT | Llangorse Sailing Club | 43 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 4 | (BFD) |
19 | 46623 | Nancy SCOTT | Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club | 44 | 8 | ‑18 | 15 | 11 | 2 | 8 |
20 | 46578 | Alex WHITFIELD | PYC | 49 | 15 | ‑27 | 4 | 11 | 5 | 14 |
21 | 46895 | Luke GRIBBIN | Paignton Sailing Club | 51 | 7 | 4 | 15 | ‑18 | 9 | 16 |
22 | 47419 | Georgie MCKENZIE | Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club | 51 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 13 | ‑16 | 7 |
23 | 45732 | Alice SMITH | Hayling Island Sailing Club | 59 | 6 | 16 | 16 | 6 | 15 | ‑26 |
24 | 47220 | Callum ELWIN | Mumbles Yacht Club | 70 | 18 | ‑28 | 19 | 6 | 9 | 18 |
25 | 46664 | Eleanor CRAIG | Staunton Harold S.C. | 74 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 22 | 8 | ‑23 |
26 | 47028 | Ewan GRIBBIN | Paignton Sailing Club | 77 | 18 | 7 | 21 | 17 | 14 | ‑39 |
27 | 47350 | Eleanor HUTCHINGS | Roadford Lake | 78 | ‑37 | 10 | 26 | 18 | 7 | 17 |
28 | 46520 | Alexander CLARKE | Brightlingsea Sailing Club | 80 | 20 | 12 | 18 | ‑21 | 19 | 11 |
29 | 46962 | Kieran MOORE | Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club | 84 | ‑27 | 1 | 25 | 20 | 11 | 27 |
30 | 47266 | Sam PLATT | Bolton Sailing Club | 85 | ‑32 | 23 | 22 | 24 | 12 | 4 |
31 | 45400 | Mara LYON | Prestwick Sailing Club | 91 | 41 | 19 | 5 | 14 | (DSQ) | 12 |
32 | 47488 | Ashley DEATON | Royal Harwich Yacht Club | 91 | 12 | 36 | 5 | 15 | 23 | (BFD) |
33 | 47039 | Michael O'Driscoll | Crawley Mariners Yacht Club | 91 | 22 | 26 | 9 | ‑34 | 10 | 24 |
34 | 35211 | George COLES | Carsington Sailing Club | 91 | 22 | ‑43 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 25 |
35 | 44889 | Eleanor CRANFIELD | Hollowell Sailing Club | 93 | 14 | 20 | 18 | 19 | ‑27 | 22 |
36 | 46624 | Piers LUXFORD | Royal Harwich Yacht Club & NBYC | 94 | 7 | 3 | 30 | ‑47 | 33 | 21 |
37 | 46410 | Eleanor POOLE | Starcross Yacht Club | 94 | 9 | (OCS) | 14 | 31 | 32 | 8 |
38 | 46168 | Simon GADSBY | Nottingham Sailing Club | 94 | ‑40 | 12 | 13 | 29 | 21 | 19 |
39 | 45968 | Victoria COWAN | Portchester Sailing Club | 96 | 10 | ‑39 | 13 | 30 | 31 | 12 |
40 | 47116 | Arabella SABBERTON | Norfolk Broads Yacht Club | 98 | 30 | ‑53 | 16 | 26 | 19 | 7 |
41 | 47398 | Angus LAWSON | East Lothian Yacht Club | 98 | 26 | ‑41 | 20 | 9 | 30 | 13 |
42 | 46875 | Harriet LEE | Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club | 99 | 17 | 30 | 8 | 13 | ‑40 | 31 |
43 | 45884 | Michael PLATT | Bolton Sailing Club | 100 | 23 | 16 | 11 | 25 | 25 | ‑27 |
44 | 47518 | Chloe BUTTERWORTH | Clwb Hwylio Pwllheli Sailing Club | 103 | ‑51 | 33 | 20 | 5 | 27 | 18 |
45 | 46835 | Alex MCFARLANE | Castle Cove Sailing Club | 105 | ‑46 | 29 | 36 | 8 | 18 | 14 |
46 | 46665 | Murray SCOTT | Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club | 106 | 17 | 25 | ‑40 | 25 | 6 | 33 |
47 | 46938 | Charlotte WATSON | Llyn Brenig | 108 | ‑40 | 35 | 3 | 12 | 26 | 32 |
48 | 47565 | Joseph BAKER | Royal Windermere | 108 | 28 | 11 | 31 | 22 | 16 | (BFD) |
49 | 44343 | Andrew O'Driscoll | Crawley Mariners Yacht Club | 109 | 31 | 17 | 28 | ‑38 | 24 | 9 |
50 | 47079 | Emma CRANE | RYA | 109 | 13 | 24 | 24 | 14 | 34 | ‑37 |
51 | 47306 | James HOLLIS | Bartley green | 114 | 24 | 33 | 29 | ‑36 | 17 | 11 |
52 | 43694 | Samuel COOPER | West Lancashire Yacht Club | 120 | 23 | 22 | 39 | 21 | ‑42 | 15 |
53 | 47101 | Georgia KING | Hollowell Sailing Club | 122 | 30 | ‑57 | 34 | 19 | 23 | 16 |
54 | 45440 | Rebecca BARRY | Chester Sailing and Canoeing Club | 122 | 27 | 22 | ‑30 | 29 | 20 | 24 |
55 | 47533 | Krishan BHOGAL | Manor Park Sailing Club | 130 | 16 | 34 | 39 | ‑51 | 15 | 26 |
56 | 46919 | Daniel THOMPSON | Queen Mary Sailing Club | 131 | 21 | 18 | ‑35 | 33 | 31 | 28 |
57 | 47158 | Ciaran RANDERIA | Grafham Water SC/HISC | 132 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 23 | DNE | ‑40 |
58 | 47312 | James TULLEY | Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club | 133 | ‑47 | 34 | 17 | 26 | 47 | 9 |
59 | 47277 | Harry PALMER | Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club | 134 | 34 | 26 | 24 | 16 | (BFD) | 34 |
60 | 4092 | Rhys CHANDLER | Club Hwylio Bala Sailing Club | 139 | 11 | ‑47 | 47 | 36 | 25 | 20 |
61 | 46147 | Thomas PARKHURST | Beaver sailing club | 141 | ‑58 | 28 | 41 | 16 | 39 | 17 |
62 | 45356 | James WYNN‑EDWARDS | Chester Sailing and Canoeing Club | 144 | 20 | 32 | ‑46 | 28 | 28 | 36 |
63 | 30804 | Paul MOUGHTIN‑LEAY | Manor Park/Burton SC | 146 | 26 | 27 | 33 | 17 | 43 | ‑49 |
64 | 45329 | Hugo HANSEN | Cotswold SC | 148 | ‑50 | 37 | 23 | 20 | 22 | 46 |
65 | 46468 | Lewis HUMPHRIES | Pevensey bay | 152 | ‑44 | 39 | 21 | 35 | 28 | 29 |
66 | 47341 | Harry PULFORD | Llyn Brenig Sailing Club | 153 | 28 | 37 | (DNC) | 37 | 21 | 30 |
67 | 46653 | Franklin WRIGHT | Pennine Sailing Club | 157 | 53 | ‑56 | 37 | 27 | 18 | 22 |
68 | 44144 | Toby COPE | Rudyard Lake Sailing Club | 158 | 29 | 9 | ‑50 | 46 | 45 | 29 |
69 | 46274 | Molly SACKER | Bewl Valley Sailing Club | 163 | 35 | ‑55 | 26 | 28 | 53 | 21 |
70 | 14109 | Rebecca ALCOCK | Hunts Sailing Club | 170 | 49 | 19 | 37 | 30 | ‑55 | 35 |
71 | 45565 | Thomas WOODINGS | Carsington Sailing Club | 170 | ‑44 | 44 | 29 | 37 | 35 | 25 |
72 | 42990 | Molly NIXON | WLYC and Red Wharf Bay | 171 | 25 | 25 | 42 | ‑48 | 46 | 33 |
73 | 44443 | George GRAHAM | Burwain Sailing Club | 174 | 39 | 21 | ‑49 | 38 | 32 | 44 |
74 | 44416 | Freddie CRANFIELD | Hollowell SC | 175 | ‑63 | 49 | 28 | 45 | 38 | 15 |
75 | 47154 | Hakan DIGBY | Queen Mary Sailing Club | 177 | 35 | ‑44 | 41 | 42 | 20 | 39 |
76 | 46888 | Molly DESORGHER | Notts County Sailing Club | 178 | 21 | 50 | 32 | ‑57 | 35 | 40 |
77 | 45438 | Jess SILLITOE‑PRICE | Club Hwylio Clywedog Sailing Club | 178 | 29 | 38 | 47 | 34 | ‑49 | 30 |
78 | 47554 | Aidan BELL | Cardiff Yacht Club | 179 | ‑54 | 54 | 35 | 23 | 29 | 38 |
79 | 47221 | Zac OREHAWA | Clwb Hwylio Clywedog Sailing Club | 179 | ‑48 | 35 | 32 | 31 | 33 | 48 |
80 | 31149 | Ciara ARCHBOLD | Burton Sailing Club | 181 | 24 | ‑48 | 46 | 43 | 24 | 44 |
81 | 44286 | Matthew BROWN | Bowmoor Sailing Club | 182 | ‑56 | 45 | 38 | 33 | 43 | 23 |
82 | 46734 | Grace BRADLEY‑SHANKAR | Docklands Sailing and Watersports Centre | 182 | 42 | 36 | 40 | 35 | 29 | ‑46 |
83 | 46223 | Morgan ARCHER | Blue Circle sc | 183 | 36 | 42 | ‑45 | 39 | 30 | 36 |
84 | 21137 | Hugo BURROWS | West Oxfordshire Sailing Club | 184 | 19 | 30 | ‑58 | 49 | 44 | 42 |
85 | 47432 | Millie ALDRIDGE | Parkstone Yacht Club | 185 | 47 | 47 | 27 | 27 | 37 | ‑48 |
86 | 47602 | Natalie STIFF | Horning sailing club | 187 | 37 | 29 | ‑51 | 43 | 37 | 41 |
87 | 47568 | Abigail HOLDEN | Horning sailing club | 188 | 36 | 40 | 45 | ‑53 | 39 | 28 |
88 | 44018 | Charlie TORDOFF‑GIBSON | Christchurch Sailing Club | 188 | 33 | 38 | 33 | ‑51 | 41 | 43 |
89 | 47195 | Sophie KIRK | Chichester Yacht Club | 193 | 42 | 20 | 48 | ‑54 | 41 | 42 |
90 | 47021 | Conor LAMB | Whitstable Yacht Club | 193 | 33 | 40 | 23 | ‑58 | 44 | 53 |
91 | 46770 | Lizzy MARKHAM | Upper Thames | 194 | ‑52 | 32 | 43 | 44 | 38 | 37 |
92 | 47080 | Ethan PAUL | west kirby sailing club | 197 | ‑59 | 46 | 36 | 32 | 40 | 43 |
93 | 47156 | Charlie SOUTH | Chichester Yacht Club | 200 | 49 | 51 | ‑54 | 39 | 26 | 35 |
94 | 47389 | Benjamin ROBERTS | Saundersfoot Sailing Club | 200 | 45 | (OCS) | 27 | 41 | 42 | 45 |
95 | 46855 | Katherine PARISH | Stewartby Water Sailing Club | 204 | ‑52 | 50 | 38 | 48 | 34 | 34 |
96 | 28554 | Tom BOOTH | PYS/ YYC | 207 | 32 | 17 | ‑56 | 52 | 51 | 55 |
97 | 45471 | Will PRIESTLEY | Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club | 212 | ‑53 | 53 | 31 | 52 | 45 | 31 |
98 | 47386 | Beth ALBONE | Milton Keynes Sailing Club | 212 | 38 | 48 | ‑50 | 46 | 48 | 32 |
99 | 29461 | Angus KEMP | Poole Yacht Club | 214 | 34 | 42 | 53 | 40 | ‑54 | 45 |
100 | 44645 | Calum BELL | Helensburgh Sailing Club | 215 | 31 | 23 | ‑56 | 54 | 52 | 55 |
101 | 20822 | Alex WATSON | Llyn Brenig | 217 | 54 | 52 | ‑57 | 55 | 36 | 20 |
102 | 45841 | Edward PRICKETT | Solva | 221 | 43 | 49 | 34 | 49 | 46 | ‑52 |
103 | 46192 | Olivia JONES | Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club | 221 | 43 | 45 | 42 | 40 | ‑52 | 51 |
104 | 46303 | Lorcan KNOWLES | Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club | 222 | 25 | 24 | 60 | 60 | 53 | (DSQ) |
105 | 47527 | Lucy KNIGHTS | Bolton Sailing Club | 223 | 48 | 21 | 52 | ‑55 | 55 | 47 |
106 | 47264 | Rachael MCCLUSKEY | Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club | 228 | ‑59 | 31 | 43 | 47 | 49 | 58 |
107 | 24339 | Andrew STURT | Hollowell SC | 228 | 38 | 43 | 44 | 53 | 50 | (DNC) |
108 | 45770 | Magnus HANDLEY | Queen Mary Sailing Club | 232 | 57 | 31 | 55 | ‑62 | 51 | 38 |
109 | 47099 | Finlay BRECHIN | Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club | 241 | ‑62 | 51 | 54 | 50 | 36 | 50 |
110 | 47180 | Eleanor HENSLEY | Royal Harwich YC | 241 | 45 | ‑56 | 51 | 45 | 50 | 50 |
111 | 34823 | Jennifer PARSONS | Rotherham Sailing Club | 243 | 46 | ‑58 | 49 | 44 | 57 | 47 |
112 | 45236 | Mary TILLING | Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club | 243 | ‑57 | 46 | 44 | 56 | 48 | 49 |
113 | 46146 | Lucy PARKHURST | Beaver sailing club | 246 | 58 | ‑59 | 52 | 41 | 54 | 41 |
114 | 46227 | Jago STRONG‑WRIGHT | Llandegfedd Sailing Club | 255 | 55 | 58 | 53 | 42 | 47 | ‑60 |
115 | 44849 | Matthew HARRISON | Rudyard Lake Sailing Club | 259 | 39 | ‑62 | 48 | 58 | 62 | 52 |
116 | 44471 | Isabel WALLWORK | Redesmere Sailing Club | 262 | 56 | 41 | ‑61 | 56 | 56 | 53 |
117 | 46652 | Edward BROWN | Broxbourne Sailing Club | 273 | 41 | ‑60 | 58 | 60 | 58 | 56 |
118 | 45918 | Jenna VINCENT | Parkstone Yacht Club | 273 | 55 | ‑61 | 55 | 50 | 59 | 54 |
119 | 46134 | Edward HOLLEY | Llyn Brenig Sailing Club | 277 | 51 | 52 | 59 | ‑61 | 58 | 57 |
120 | 46021 | Elli WILLIAMS | Llyn Brenig Sailing Club | 285 | 60 | 54 | ‑63 | 59 | 56 | 56 |
121 | 46126 | Anna BENZ | Queen Mary Sailing Club | 290 | 50 | (DNC) | 61 | 63 | 57 | 59 |
122 | 42784 | Benjamin SYKES | Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club | 290 | ‑60 | 60 | 57 | 57 | 59 | 57 |
123 | 47538 | Finlay TULETT | Aberdeenshire Sailing Trust | 291 | 61 | 55 | ‑64 | 64 | 60 | 51 |
124 | 46549 | Eabha STRONG‑WRIGHT | Llandegfedd Sailing Club | 294 | ‑61 | 57 | 59 | 59 | 61 | 58 |
125 | 44433 | Joshua TRICKETT | Starcross Yacht Club | 301 | ‑64 | 64 | 60 | 62 | 61 | 54 |
126 | 46961 | Rebecca ROBERTS | Cardiff Bay Yacht Club | 308 | ‑63 | 63 | 62 | 61 | 60 | 62 |
127 | 44589 | Molly TULETT | Aberdeenshire Sailing Trust | 313 | ‑66 | 62 | 63 | 65 | 62 | 61 |
128 | 47390 | William JUKES‑BENNETT | Llyn Brenig Sailing Club | 321 | 62 | 61 | 62 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC |
129 | 46480 | Elsie HOLLEY | LBSC | 327 | 64 | 59 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC |
130 | 42670 | Iain DUNCAN | West Lothian Sailing Club | 337 | 65 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC |
131 | 46131 | Brandon PUGH | NYC | 340 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC |
131 | 46213 | Erin GUY | QMSC | 340 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC |
131 | 45772 | David ROSIE | Helensburgh Sailing Club | 340 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC |
Overall Series Results:
1st Jack Butters
2nd Lucy Mearns (1st Female)
3rd Calum Rosie
4th Thomas Wallwork
5th Alexander Hughes
6th Bella Fellows
7th Georgie McKenzie
8th Tom Renny
9th Freya Cumpsty
10th Nancy Scott
Overall Series Results - Females:
1st Lucy Mearns (Lynn Cockerill Trophy)
2nd Bella Fellows
3rd Georgie McKenzie
4th Freya Cumpsty
5th Nancy Scott
6th Stephanie Wingeatt
7th Anna Sturrock
8th Anja Haji-Michael
9th Niamh Harper
10th Alice Smith
Overall Series Results - Youths:
1st Lucy Mearns (Topper Times Trophy)
2nd Michael O'Driscoll
3rd Piers Luxford
4th Jonathan Wilson
5th Alexander Clarke
6th Patrick Croghan
7th Daniel Taylor
8th Grace Bradley-Shankar
9th James Ripley
10th Freddie Cranfield
Full series results