Solo Open at Chichester Yacht Club
by Louise Varley 19 May 2014 22:39 BST
17 May 2014
Solos at Chichester © Gideon Ewers
The CYC Solo Open, supported by Hawk Marine Products, was a great success, with 27 boats taking part, including several from Dell Quay SC, and one from as far away as Salcombe.
In quite light and variable breezes, Race Officer Martin Orton and his team kept the show moving with slick race management, achieving 4 back to back races.
Steve Cockerill (HISC) won the 1st race, followed by Pete Mitchell of HISC , with these places reversed in Race 2. Mark Harper of CYC won the 3rd race, with Steve Ede of Ardleigh SC, who was last year’s winner, in 2nd, leaving the title hanging in the balance between these 4 contenders. The last race was won by Ede, followed by Mitchell, Cockerill and Harper.
The overall results gave Mitchell the trophy, with Cockerill 2nd, Ede 3rd and Harper 4th.
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | Pts |
1st | 5509 | Pete Mitchell | HISC | 2 | 1 | ‑4 | 2 | 5 |
2nd | 5494 | Steve Cockerill | HISC | 1 | 2 | ‑3 | 3 | 6 |
3rd | 5225 | Steve Ede | Ardleigh SC | ‑19 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
4th | 5059 | Mark Harper | CYC | 4 | ‑7 | 1 | 4 | 9 |
5th | 5309 | Ray Collins | Locks SC | 3 | 5 | 9 | ‑10 | 17 |
6th | 4942 | Roger Millett | CYC | 7 | 6 | ‑14 | 5 | 18 |
7th | 5406 | Jarvis Simson | RYA | 8 | 3 | 8 | ‑15 | 19 |
8th | 5461 | Guy Mayger | Felpham | 9 | ‑11 | 5 | 6 | 20 |
9th | 5270 | Iain McGregor | Salcombe YC | 5 | 8 | ‑12 | 8 | 21 |
10th | 5134 | Robert Laurie | ‑ | ‑16 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 23 |
11th | 5237 | Derek Jackman | CYC | 6 | ‑14 | 10 | 9 | 25 |
12th | 5471 | Richard Ede | DQSC | ‑13 | 13 | 6 | 12 | 31 |
13th | 4815 | Laurence Murray | CYC | 10 | ‑12 | 11 | 11 | 32 |
14th | 4400 | Jonathan Moon | Spinnaker SC | 14 | 10 | ‑17 | 14 | 38 |
15th | 5352 | Mike Wilkie | Littleton SC | 12 | 16 | 13 | (DNC) | 41 |
16th | 4936 | Gordon Barclay | DQSC | ‑18 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 46 |
17th | 5442 | Hilary King | Frensham Pond SC | 17 | 19 | (DSQ) | 13 | 49 |
18th | 4177 | Gareth Jones | Brading Haven | 11 | (DSQ) | 23 | 17 | 51 |
19th | 5262 | John Purdy | DQSC | 20 | 18 | 16 | (RAF) | 54 |
20th | 5415 | David Hope | CYC | ‑22 | 17 | 21 | 19 | 57 |
21st | 3679 | Stephen De Boise | BHYC | ‑25 | 23 | 19 | 18 | 60 |
22nd | 3597 | Steve Cumes | CYC | 21 | 20 | 20 | ‑22 | 61 |
23rd | 5136 | Chris Dauby | CYC | ‑23 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 63 |
24th | 4957 | David Swift | DQSC | 24 | 22 | 18 | (DNC) | 64 |
25th | 5223 | Paul Thorthon | CYC | ‑26 | 24 | 24 | 21 | 69 |
26th | 4419 | Ian Brooks | TBSC | 15 | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | 71 |
27th | 4604 | Ranjit Verghese | DQSC | 27 | (DSQ) | DSQ | DNC | 83 |