Perfect weather window for 188 entries at the Grafham Grand Prix
by Andy Rice, SailJuice 30 Dec 2013 13:22 GMT
29 December 2013
Laser sailor Jack Wetherell repeats his victory from last year
Jack Wetherell successfully fended off his brother Henry to defend his Slow Handicap title on Sunday at the Grafham Grand Prix, the latest event in the GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series.
A total of 188 entries competed on three different courses spread across the breadth of Grafham Water near Huntingdon. After all the crazy weather of recent times in the UK, the weather smiled on Grafham, with bright sunshine and a pleasant breeze of about 10 knots, and none of the nasty gusts that were predicted in the forecast.
Grafham clearly suits Jack Wetherell who repeated his Slow Handicap win from a year ago. Recently returned from the Laser World Championships in Oman, the former National Champion won the first race by just 2 seconds from fellow Laser sailor Craig Williamson. The other Wetherell, Henry, won the second race but Jack's 3d place was sufficient to give him the overall win, with Henry getting the better of a tiebreak with Thomas Scott on 6 points.
Jack commented: "Out on Charlie course the wind was very shifty and gusty - and with a long start line and short first beat it was very tricky. Because of the conditions I decided that taking the bias was important but being able to tack when I wanted on the shifts was king. There are so many opportunities to gain here at Grafham, I knew if I was in the top 6 at the windward mark I would be in a position to strike later in the race. It's always good to beat your brother but he sailed a fantastic second race to take the win."
And so it was a 1-2 for the Wetherell posse from Beaver. Recently crowned Laser Radial Masters World Champion Jon Emmett was 6th in the 57-boat fleet, just ahead of first non-Laser in 7th, Michael Sims in a Solo.
In the Fast Handicap fleet of 66 entries, Andy Davis and Norman Byrd sailed their 505 to victory with scores 5,2, ahead of two Fireballs - Nathan Batchelor/ Sam Pascoe and Dave Hall/ Paul Constable. Davis is also a Merlin Rocket National Champion but today left it to Stu Bithell and Ed Clayson to lead the way for the Merlins, the 470 Olympic silver medallist coming in 4th overall and ahead of reigning Merlin National Champions Nick Craig and Alan Roberts in 9th overall.
Top Merlin couple Ben & Roz McGrane were not far behind in 12th overall, all the more impressive for the fact that Roz is heavy with child. "First race at an open in our Merlin since the Nationals," said Ben. "Pretty rusty but pleased to still be racing in the front pack. Proud of Roz who while 4.5 months pregnant was still doing a top job crewing. Shame her helm wasn't a bit more on it!"
Andy Davis was delighted with the win, and the day generally: "Cracking sail today, finally Grafham pulled out all the stops with the weather, couldn't have asked for better day at this time of year. On the water the racing was run superbly by the race team and the high level of competition throughout all the different classes made for a great day's racing."
In the 14-strong Multihull fleet on the windward/leeward Course A, Phil Neal's A-Class cat dominated both races, with fellow A-Classers Ian Smith and Bob Fletcher completing the podium. Val Millward won both heats in the four-boat Challenger fleet.
A trio of Datchet mates raced their Musto Skiffs into the top three of the 45-boat Asymmetric fleet. Dave Poston won both heats ahead of Jamie Hilton and Ben Schooling, who won the first event of the GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series back in November, the Fernhurst Books Draycote Dash.
Poston commented: "I was lucky enough to get two good starts which is important to avoid getting slowed down by slower boats. Upwind seemed to have better shifts on the right whereas the other side of the course had more breeze and was better downwind. Other than that it was a matter of keeping clear of other boats and a bit of covering of the opposition to keep in front.
"The event was well organised and conditions were near perfect, with sun and 10-15 knots of breeze. The only issue was the near-freezing temperature! Racing was tight too - the other Mustos didn't let me win easily. Thanks very much Grafham!"
With a record 149 boats entering online in advance via www.sailjuiceseries.com, and 188 entries in total, this was one of the strongest turnouts ever at Grafham. SailRacer, who run the online entry and results system for the Series, report that entries are up around 20% from the same period last year, with some events selling out. The next event in the GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series is this Saturday, 4 January 2014, when the first ever Oxford Blue will take place at Farmoor Reservoir. Online entry closes at 11.59pm this Thursday, 2 January 2014.
Grafham Grand Prix - The Winners:
Fast Handicap: Andy Davis & Norman Byrd (Northampton), 505
Slow Handicap: Jack Wetherell (Beaver), Laser
Asymmetric: Dave Poston (Datchet Water), Musto Skiff
Fast Multihull: Phil Neal (Rutland), A-Class
Challenger: Val Millward (Rutland)
For full results from the Grafham Grand Prix, go to http://events.sailracer.org/eventsites/content.asp?id=32025&eventid=179314
Enter now!
Enter the Series at http://www.SailJuiceSeries.com
The website will tell you more about the events in the Series, more about the Great Lakes handicapping process, and we'll keep you updated on everything else you need to know.
Full report and photos to follow.
Overall Results:
Fast Cats
Pos | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | PY | R1 | R2 | Pts |
1st | A‑Class | 55 | Phil NEAL | | Rutland | 681 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
2nd | A‑Class | 58 | Ian SMITH | | Rsc | 681 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
3rd | A‑Class | 73 | Bob FLETCHER | | Snettisham Beach SC/Rutland Water | 681 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
4th | SPITFIRE | 53 | William Smith | Megan Smith | GWSC | 709 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
5th | Inter 17XL (19m2Spi) | 367 | Neil KLABE | | Gwsc | 737 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
6th | A‑Class | 96 | Jamie RANKIN | | Rutland Sailing Club | 681 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
7th | A‑Class | 66 | Mark ALDRIDGE | | GWSC | 681 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
8th | TOPAZ 14Xtreme | 51 | Stewart Smith | | GWSC | 841 | 12 | 5 | 17 |
9th | A‑Class | 77 | Steve Sawford | | GWSC | 681 | 8 | 10 | 18 |
10th | HURRICANE 5.9 SX | 108 | Frankie Sandells | Richard Whitelock | GWSC | 699 | 10 | 9 | 19 |
11th | A‑Class | 45 | Jamie WALKER | | Rutland SC | 681 | 9 | DNC | 24 |
12th | PRINDLE 19 | 931 | Paul Butterfield | Tara Butterfield | GWSC | 693 | 11 | DNC | 26 |
13th | SPITFIRE | 226 | S VAUSE | J EARL | GWSC | 709 | 13 | DNC | 28 |
14th | A‑Class | 11 | Colin BANNISTER | | Rutland Sailing Club | 681 | DNC | DNC | 30 |
Asymmetric Monohulls
Pos | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | PY | R1 | R2 | Pts |
1st | Musto Skiff | 324 | Dave POSTON | | Datchet | 857 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
2nd | Musto Skiff | 444 | Jamie HILTON | | DWSC | 857 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
3rd | Musto Skiff | 487 | Ben SCHOOLING | | Datchet Water | 857 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
4th | 9ER | 1125 | Graeme WILLCOX | Andrew TARBOTON | Victoria Lake Club | 695 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
5th | Musto Skiff | 373 | Paul MOLESWORTH | | Datchet Water SC | 857 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
6th | 2000 / Laser 2000 | 2321 | Fergus BARNHAM | Laura BARNHAM | Sbsc | 1095 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
7th | Musto Skiff | 467 | Luke DRAPER | | King George SC | 857 | 5 | 12 | 17 |
8th | 9ER | 2229 | Charlotte HOOPER | Katie DABSON | Grafham Water Sailing Club | 900 | 13 | 5 | 18 |
9th | Musto Skiff | 456 | Sergei SAMUS | NULL | | 857 | 12 | 7 | 19 |
10th | 9ER | 2112 | Jess Hammett | James Cook | Hayling Island | 900 | 10 | 11 | 21 |
11th | RS 200 | 1328 | Ben SAXTON | Izzy HAMILTON | Grafham Water Sailing Club | 1053 | 9 | 13 | 22 |
12th | RS 200 | 1549 | Tim SAXTON | Marianthe EVANGELIOS | Gwsc | 1053 | 8 | 15 | 23 |
13th | Musto Skiff | 64 | Jason RICKARDS | | Datchet Water | 857 | 15 | 10 | 25 |
14th | INTERNATIONAL 14 | 1522 | Andrew PEAKE | Graham OLIVER WILSONIAN | | 730 | 20 | 8 | 28 |
15th | 9ER | 1249 | Kim MAY‑PAPAILIOU | Aaron REYNOLDS | Poole YC | 900 | 14 | 17 | 31 |
16th | RS 200 | 880 | Paul Hammett | James Hammett | Hayling Island | 1053 | 19 | 16 | 35 |
17th | 2000 / Laser 2000 | 2047 | Chris MCDONALD | Emily MCDONALD | Grafham Water | 1095 | 17.5 | 18 | 35.5 |
18th | Musto Skiff | 169 | David Annan | | GWSC | 857 | 16 | 22 | 38 |
19th | Laser 4000 | 4682 | John REYNOLDS | Fran HOWELL | Grafham Water S. C. | 911 | 17.5 | 21 | 38.5 |
20th | 2000 / Laser 2000 | 2355 | Matt SARGENT | Clare SARGENT | Asa Tisc | 1095 | 11 | 28 | 39 |
21st | Laser 4000 | 4568 | David MARCHANT | Charlotte HEFFERNAN | Grafham Water S C | 911 | 26.5 | 14 | 40.5 |
22nd | 2000 / Laser 2000 | 2272 | James MACGREGOR | Jenny MACGREGOR | Grafham Water Sailing Club | 1095 | 22 | 20 | 42 |
23rd | RS 400 | 1263 | Rob LENNOX | Ruth LENNOX | Barnt Green Sailing Club | 952 | 28 | 19 | 47 |
24th | RS 400 | 1228 | Andrew JOHNSON | Alisdair JAMES | Grafham Water Sailing Club | 952 | 21 | 26 | 47 |
25th | RS 200 | 1173 | Chris LARR | Abigail LARR | Northampton Sailing Club | 1053 | 25 | 23 | 48 |
26th | AltO | 115 | Jonathan TWEEDLE | Cameron TWEEDLE | Oxford SC / Rafsa | 910 | 24 | 24 | 48 |
27th | RS 400 | 1302 | Andy BALDOCK | Sarah RAPER | GWSC | 952 | 31 | 25 | 56 |
28th | RS 200 | 1535 | Tim HAND | Carolyn HAND | Sutton In Ashfield SC | 1053 | 30 | 27 | 57 |
29th | Laser Vago (All configs) | 358 | Dave Baxter | | Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club | 1056 | 26.5 | 31 | 57.5 |
30th | RS 800 | 806 | David HAND | Georgina HAND | Grafham Water SC | 800 | 37 | 29 | 66 |
31st | RS 800 | 1073 | Sam Knight | John Knight | Bartley Sailing Club | 800 | 36 | 30 | 66 |
32nd | RS 400 | 1370 | Keith WILLIS | Julie WILLIS | Lymington Town SC | 952 | 34 | 32 | 66 |
33rd | RS 400 | 1051 | Matt SHEAHAN | Ellie SHEAHAN | Netley SC | 952 | 32 | 34 | 66 |
34th | RS 400 | 1043 | Ian WATKINS | Imogen WHITTAM | Grafham Water SC | 952 | 33 | 33 | 66 |
35th | Musto Skiff | 315 | Aaron BARDEN | | DWSC | 857 | 23 | DNC | 69 |
36th | RS 700 | 756 | Alistair PAUL | | Grafham | 857 | 29 | 40 | 69 |
37th | RS VISION | 926 | Patrick MAXWELL | Tom MAXWELL | GWSC | 1093 | 35 | 35 | 70 |
38th | 3000 / Laser 3000 | 3113 | Stephen CARVER | Danielle THOMAS | Hunts SC | 1007 | 38 | 36 | 74 |
39th | Laser Vago (All configs) | 164 | Ed DEACON | Kathy GERIGHTY | Hunts SC | 1056 | 39 | 37 | 76 |
40th | International Moth | 4042 | Matthew LEA | | Gwsc | 500 | 41 | 38 | 79 |
41st | International Moth | 380 | James SAINSBURY | | Grafham SC | 500 | 43 | 39 | 82 |
42nd | Laser 4000 | 4600 | Alex CRAMP | Bobby REED | King George SC | 911 | 40 | DNC | 86 |
43rd | 3000 / Laser 3000 | 3190 | Henry WHITTLE | George WHITTLE | Hunts SC | 1007 | 42 | DNC | 88 |
44th | D‑One | 6 | Vanessa WEEDON‑JONES | | Hunts/gwsc | 971 | DNC | DNC | 92 |
44th | Musto Skiff | 351 | Ian MARTIN | | Datchet Water Sailing Club | 857 | DNC | DNC | 92 |
Fast non-Asymmetric Monohulls
Pos | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | PY | R1 | R2 | Pts |
1st | 505 | 9063 | Andy DAVIS | Norman BYRD | Northampton | 888 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
2nd | Fireball | 15087 | Nathan BATCHELOR | Sam PASCOE | Tynemouth SC | 965 | 4 | 8 | 12 |
3rd | Fireball | 15085 | David HALL | Paul CONSTABLE | Thorpe Bay YC | 965 | 10 | 3 | 13 |
4th | Merlin Rocket | 3742 | Stuart BITHELL | Ed CLAYSON | Hollingworth Lake Sailing Club | 975 | 7 | 7 | 14 |
5th | 505 | 9006 | Vince. HOREY | Christian DIEBITSCH | King George Sailing Club | 888 | 11 | 4 | 15 |
6th | Fireball | 15089 | Robert Gullan | Ben Ainsworth | Royal Southern YC | 965 | 15.5 | 1 | 16.5 |
7th | Scorpion | 2022 | Peter GRAY | Rachael RHODES | Staunton Harold | 1036 | 2 | 17 | 19 |
8th | Merlin Rocket | 3758 | Jasper BARNHAM | Graham SEXTON | Snettisham Beach SC | 975 | 8 | 11 | 19 |
9th | Merlin Rocket | 3749 | Nick CRAIG | Alan ROBERTS | Frensham Pond/lee | 975 | 9 | 10 | 19 |
10th | Icon | 18 | Paul BARTLETT | Greg BARTLETT | Starcross Y.c. | 1000 | 14 | 6 | 20 |
11th | Fireball | 15083 | Dave WADE | Tim HARTLEY | Northampton SC | 965 | 17 | 5 | 22 |
12th | Merlin Rocket | 3739 | Ben MCGRANE | Roz MCGRANE | Netley SC | 975 | 12 | 15 | 27 |
13th | National 12 | 3531 | Steve SALLIS | Joanne SALLIS | Hykeham SC | 1065 | 13 | 14 | 27 |
14th | Phantom | 1346 | Will GULLIVER | | Northampton | 1008 | 15.5 | 13 | 28.5 |
15th | Contender | 2465 | Stuart JONES | | Datchet Water SC | 968 | 6 | 29 | 35 |
16th | National 12 | 3528 | Nick COPSEY | Luke LAZELL | | 1065 | 20 | 18 | 38 |
17th | Blaze | 769 | Ben PICKERING | | Chase Sailing Club | 1032 | 30 | 9 | 39 |
18th | Fireball | 15050 | Kevin HOPE | Russell THORNE | Notts County S C | 965 | 21 | 20 | 41 |
19th | Fireball | 14886 | Simon MASKELL | Thomas MASKELL | Hunts SC | 965 | 18 | 26 | 44 |
20th | Scorpion | 2013 | Pete MITCHELL | Simon FORBES | | 1036 | 25 | 19 | 44 |
21st | 420 | 53974 | Ben HAZELDINE | Rhos HAWES | Fpsc Rlymyc | 1070 | 19 | 25 | 44 |
22nd | Scorpion | 2017 | Jack BANKS | Penny JEFFCOATE | West Kirby SC | 1036 | 23 | 21 | 44 |
23rd | Osprey | 1349 | Mark WESTON | Tim KEIGHLEY | West Riding Sailing Club | 944 | 33 | 12 | 45 |
24th | Flying 15 | 3875 | Brett DINGWALL | Ben DINGWALL | | 1020 | 27.5 | 22 | 49.5 |
25th | Blaze | 807 | Martin SAVEKER | | Chase SC | 1032 | 36 | 16 | 52 |
26th | ALBACORE | 8192 | Nev HERBERT | Mark FOWLER | LTSC | 1055 | 22 | 30 | 52 |
27th | Merlin Rocket | 3656 | Olly TURNER | Oli Oli Oli WELLS | Starcross Yacht Club | 975 | 31 | 23 | 54 |
28th | National 12 | 3543 | John MEADOWCROFT | Oliver MEADOWCROFT | Upper Thames Sailing Club | 1065 | 34 | 24 | 58 |
29th | Merlin Rocket | 3709 | Tom LONSDALE | Alice MARLCHAM | Northampton SC | 975 | 27.5 | 35 | 62.5 |
30th | Flying 15 | 3732 | J CLARKE | Durns C | Grafham Water | 1020 | 24 | 39 | 63 |
31st | Fireball | 15066 | Mark MASKELL | Nigel SHEPPARD | Blackwater | 965 | 29 | 34 | 63 |
32nd | Osprey | 1347 | Bryony MEAKINS | Philip MEAKINS | Hamble River Sailing Club | 944 | 39.5 | 27 | 66.5 |
33rd | Fireball | 15107 | Christian BIRRELL | Sam BREAREY | | 965 | 1 | DNC | 68 |
34th | CANOE INTERNATIONAL | 327 | Rob BELL | | Embeton Park | 905 | 3 | DNC | 70 |
35th | Flying 15 | 3898 | Colin NUTT | Colin FERRA | Grafham Water SC | 1020 | 32 | 38 | 70 |
36th | Flying 15 | 3550 | Les RANT | Susie SONTAG | GWSC | 1020 | 37 | 33 | 70 |
37th | Icon | 3 | Mike LYONS | Simon BEDDOWS | Burghfield SC | 1000 | 39.5 | 31.5 | 71 |
38th | RS 600 | 951 | Michael ISZATT | | King George SC | 900 | 48 | 28 | 76 |
39th | 420 | 55169 | Arran HOLMAN | Korra KERMUIR HOGG | Hollowell | 1070 | 42 | 36 | 78 |
40th | Fireball | 14836 | Nigel POTTER | Andrew STEWART | | 965 | 38 | 40 | 78 |
41st | Blaze | 758 | Pete BARLOW | | Burghfield | 1032 | 47 | 31.5 | 78.5 |
42nd | Flying 15 | 3789 | Allen CAVE | Ashley PAINTER | GWSC | 1020 | 41 | 45 | 86 |
43rd | Flying 15 | 3947 | Nick TAYLOR | Mike EDWARDS | GWSC | 1020 | 50 | 37 | 87 |
44th | RS 300 | 481 | Martin HARRISON | | Royal Victoria Yacht Club | 995 | 44 | 43.5 | 87.5 |
45th | Tasar | 2522 | Ian BUTTERWORTH | Sue BUTTERWORTH | Milton Keynes Sailing Club | 1018 | 43 | 46 | 89 |
46th | Flying 15 | 3966 | R LEGDER | N COONEY | GWSC | 1020 | 49 | 41 | 90 |
47th | Flying 15 | 3727 | Barry WYATT | John FORSDIKE | Grafham Water Sailing Club | 1020 | 45 | 47 | 92 |
48th | Merlin Rocket | 3743 | Matt BIGGS | John HACKETT | Blithfield | 975 | 26 | DNC | 93 |
49th | RS 300 | 440 | Luke PEPPER | | Hykeham Saiking Club | 995 | 46 | 48 | 94 |
50th | Contender | 2422 | Neil FERGUSON | | Yorkshire Dales SC | 968 | 56 | 42 | 98 |
51st | Flying 15 | 3726 | Mark LONGSTAFF | Tim O'BRIEN | Grafham Water Sailing Club | 1020 | 35 | DNC | 102 |
52nd | Phantom | 1390 | Richard SIMS | | Carsington | 1008 | 52 | 50 | 102 |
53rd | National 12 | 3317 | James PERRY | Roger PERRY | | 1065 | 51 | 51 | 102 |
54th | Contender | 643 | Mark RUSHTON | | GWSC | 968 | 55 | 52 | 107 |
55th | X0 | 3 | Tim LACHLAN‑COPE | Tim LUPTON | Hunts Sailing Club | 963 | 54 | 53 | 107 |
56th | Flying 15 | 3794 | David PHILPOTT | Pippa NOON | Grafham SC | 1020 | BFD | 43.5 | 110.5 |
57th | Tasar | 2517 | Abby FREELEY | Gary TOMPKINS | Hunts SC | 1018 | 57 | 54 | 111 |
58th | Finn | 337 | Joe SHARP | | Paxton Lakes Sailing Club | 1053 | 59 | 55 | 114 |
59th | ALBACORE | 8158 | P METCALFE‑SMITH | E METCALFE‑SMITH | Ogston | 1055 | DNC | 49 | 116 |
60th | Fireball | 9846 | Paul CARRINGTON | Victoria CARRINGTON | Paxton Lakes | 965 | 58 | 58 | 116 |
61st | Lark | 2293 | William RUSSELL | Helen SHARP | Paxton Lakes Sailing Club | 1063 | 61 | 57 | 118 |
62nd | Megabyte | 104 | Mick CHARTER | | Hunts SC / Grafham Water SC | 1050 | 60 | 59 | 119 |
63rd | Icon | 4 | Mike BELL | Charlotte BELL | Burghfield Sailing Club | 1000 | 53 | DNC | 120 |
64th | Phantom | 1014 | Rob MONBERG | | GWSC | 1008 | DNC | 56 | 123 |
65th | Icon | 15 | Martin PAYNE | Caroline WILKINS | Sutton In Ashfield Sailing Club | 1000 | DNC | DNC | 134 |
65th | Flying 15 | 4024 | Simon KNELLER | Dave LUCAS | Gwsc | 1020 | DNC | DNC | 134 |
Medium Cats
Pos | Class | Sail No | Helm | Club | PY | R1 | R2 | Pts |
1st | SPRINT 15 | 1942 | Richard PHILPOTT | GWSC | 918 | BFD | 1 | 4 |
2nd | Dart 18 S/H | 6890 | Kevin CUMMERSON | Gwsc | 826 | DNC | 2 | 5 |
Slow non-Asymmetric Monohulls
Pos | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | PY | R1 | R2 | Pts |
1st | Laser | 201481 | Jack WETHERELL | | Beaver Sailing Club | 1117 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
2nd | Laser | 200888 | Henry WETHERELL | | Beaver SC | 1117 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
3rd | Laser | 205747 | Thomas SCOTT | | Brightlingsea Sailing Club | 1117 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
4th | Laser | 200906 | Craig WILLIAMSON | | Staunton Harold SC | 1117 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
5th | Laser | 204206 | Kieran HILL | | SCaling Dam | 1117 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
6th | Laser Radial | 201509 | Jon EMMETT | | Weir Wood Sailing Club | 1139 | 8 | 4 | 12 |
7th | Solo | 5302 | Michael SIMS | | Carsington | 1148 | 9 | 8 | 17 |
8th | Laser | 166427 | Jonathan SWAIN | | Carsington | 1117 | 6 | 12 | 18 |
9th | Laser Radial | 147097 | Nick DEVEREUX | | Budworth SC | 1139 | 16 | 7 | 23 |
10th | Laser Radial | 202461 | Rheanna PAVEY | | Stour SC/alton Water SC | 1139 | 14.5 | 10 | 24.5 |
11th | Laser | 204219 | Daniel WIGMORE | | Graftham Water | 1117 | 12 | 14 | 26 |
12th | Laser | 204986 | Ed BOLTON KING | | Raf Sailing Association | 1117 | 10 | 17 | 27 |
13th | Enterprise | 19876 | Alan JOHNSON | Paula FISHER | Ssc & SCyc | 1139 | 20 | 9 | 29 |
14th | Laser | 189083 | Ben LONGSTAFF | | Grafham | 1117 | 17 | 13 | 30 |
15th | Laser | 197369 | Ross WILLIAMS | | Grafham Water SC | 1117 | 14.5 | 18 | 32.5 |
16th | Solo | 5135 | Ewan BIRKIN‑WALLS | | Grafham Water SC | 1148 | 11 | 22 | 33 |
17th | Laser Radial | 1 | Alistair GOODWIN | | Haversham Sailing Club | 1139 | 23 | 11 | 34 |
18th | Laser Radial | 201587 | Sophie OTTER | | Grafham Wsc / Hollowell SC | 1139 | 13 | 28 | 41 |
19th | Laser Radial | 197694 | Paul WILLIAMSON | | Staunton Harold SC | 1139 | 26 | 15 | 41 |
20th | Streaker | 1865 | Dan PHILLIPS | | Ripon | 1153 | 19 | 24 | 43 |
21st | Laser Radial | 197716 | Alice WOODINGS | | Carsington | 1139 | 25 | 21 | 46 |
22nd | Enterprise | 23349 | Ann JACKSON | Alan SKEENS | Burghfield SC | 1139 | 22 | 26 | 48 |
23rd | Solo | 4899 | Richard HUDSON | | Bough Beech SC | 1148 | 27 | 27 | 54 |
24th | Laser 4.7 | 183310 | Josh HAYNES | | Trent Valley SC | 1204 | 18 | 37 | 55 |
25th | Laser Radial | 204217 | Harry JANES | | Gwsc / Swsc / Vr Race Team | 1139 | 32 | 23 | 55 |
26th | Laser | 179851 | Tim LINSELL | | Wsc/sbsc | 1117 | 38 | 19 | 57 |
27th | Streaker | 1605 | Isaac MARSH | | SCammonden | 1153 | 32 | 25 | 57 |
28th | Laser Radial | 198838 | David PAUL | | Hill Head | 1139 | 40 | 20 | 60 |
29th | Laser | 138538 | Robin ANNETT | | Gwsc | 1117 | 21 | 42.5 | 63.5 |
30th | Laser | 202315 | Hector SIMPSON | | Yorkshire Dales SC | 1117 | 7 | BFD | 65 |
31st | Enterprise | 22439 | Phil BEVAN | Laura BEVAN | Grafham Water Sailing Club | 1139 | 36 | 29.5 | 65.5 |
32nd | Solo | 5476 | Sam WOODCOCK | | Norwich Frostbite Sailing Club | 1148 | 32 | 33.5 | 65.5 |
33rd | Streaker | 1837 | Robin JONES | | Hykeham SC | 1153 | 28 | 38 | 66 |
34th | Laser | 77960 | Toby WOODINGS | | Carsington | 1117 | 29 | 41 | 70 |
35th | Laser | 889 | Jack HANSLOPE | | Beaver SC | 1117 | 55 | 16 | 71 |
36th | Laser Radial | 156260 | Thomas CHARTER | | Hunts SC / Grafham Water SC | 1139 | 37 | 36 | 73 |
37th | Solo | 5067 | Bernard CLARK | | Ripon Sailing Club | 1148 | 39 | 35 | 74 |
38th | Enterprise | 22901 | Paul YOUNG | Megan WARD | Midland Sailing Club | 1139 | 41 | 33.5 | 74.5 |
39th | Laser | 165345 | Mike WALLIS | | Grafham Water Sailing Club | 1117 | 35 | 39.5 | 74.5 |
40th | Laser 4.7 | 100255 | Liam WILLIS | | Lymington Town SC | 1204 | 44 | 31 | 75 |
41st | SPLASH | 2243 | Ben HAYNES | | Trent Valley SC | 1184 | 34 | 44 | 78 |
42nd | OK | 2042 | Richard BURTON | | WOSC | 1114 | 24 | DNC | 82 |
43rd | EUROPE | 354 | Angela Wallis | | Grafham Water SC | 1148 | 30 | 52 | 82 |
44th | GP14 | 13732 | Hugh DEVEREUX | Ellie DEVEREUX | Budworth SC | 1130 | 54 | 29.5 | 83.5 |
45th | Solo | 4903 | William KNIGHTS | | Grafham | 1148 | 42 | 42.5 | 84.5 |
46th | Laser Radial | 201561 | Ellie BROWN | | Beaver S C | 1139 | 53 | 32 | 85 |
47th | Laser | 205320 | Charlie LINSELL | | Wsc | 1117 | 46 | 39.5 | 85.5 |
48th | Lightning 368 | 29 | Alexander BAXTER | | West Oxfordshire Sailing Club | 1154 | 43 | 46 | 89 |
49th | Solo | 5321 | Richard NURSE | | Burton Sailing Club | 1148 | 45 | 45 | 90 |
50th | Laser | 142789 | Andrew CARVER | | Hunts Sailing Club | 1117 | 48 | 47 | 95 |
51st | Laser | 189175 | James HYDE | | Carsington | 1117 | 51 | 48 | 99 |
52nd | Laser Radial | 190614 | Thomas WOODINGS | | Carsington | 1139 | 50 | 49 | 99 |
53rd | Laser | 121950 | Simon LEONARD | | Paxton Lakes Sailing Club | 1117 | 49 | 50 | 99 |
54th | Solo | 3592 | Tom LACHLAN‑COPE | | Hunts SC | 1148 | 52 | 51 | 103 |
55th | Solo | 4642 | Gary UNCLED | | Ely | 1148 | 47 | DNF | 105 |
56th | Laser | 186213 | Krzysztof BONICKI | | Grafham Water SC | 1117 | DNC | DNC | 116 |
56th | Wayfarer | 10936 | Tim CRIPPS | Russ CLAY | Notts County | 1101 | DNC | DNC | 116 |
Slow Cats (all Challengers)
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | Pts |
1st | 257 | Val MILLWARD | Rutland Sailing Club | 1 | 1 | 2 |
2nd | 270 | Graham HALL | Rutland Sailing Club | 2 | 2 | 4 |
3rd | 129 | Judi FIGGURES | Grafham | 3 | 3 | 6 |
4th | 293 | Kirsten POLLOCK | Grafham SC | DNC | DNC | 10 |