Lisglass Builders Ballyholme Yacht Club Icebreaker Series - Day 6
by Mark Mackey 12 Nov 2013 09:43 GMT
10 November 2013
Seventy-five boats!
Gareth Flannigan and Chris Boyd were separated this week by the return of Stephen McLernon in the Lasers with a wonder result from Phil Anderson... drunk or sober?
The BYC Squad returned in the Radials with Ryan Glynn on top again. Coist Rowan was 4th in the Toppers, meaning he finished!
Stephen Magee found out an RS400 is as hard as the Laser (with Diane Burgess crewing) and Phil Quinn turned up in his old-generation F18 to beat Swannie, while looking for potential purchasers who want to play next July at the F18 World Championships being hosted at Ballyholme YC. Maybe he's looking for an upgrade to a new Nacra.
Mark Brooks from Bow Bells is booked for the annual Icebreaker Dinner on Sunday 22nd December - make sure you keep your diary free!
P.S. 5 days to go to Laser World Championships - James Espey and Colin Leonard are representing BYC in Oman.
Results after Day 6: (five races)
Pos | Boat | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
Laser |
1st | Laser | 201829 | Gareth Flannigan | BYC | ‑2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
2nd | Laser | 200435 | Chris Boyd | BYC | 1 | 3 | ‑5 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
3rd | Laser | 202052 | Hammy Baker | BYC | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | (DNC) | 11 |
4th | Laser | 185032 | Charlie Taylor | BYC | 9 | 4 | 2 | 7 | ‑13 | 22 |
5th | Laser | 19877 | Kieth Storey | BYC | 8 | 7 | ‑15 | 9 | 6 | 30 |
6th | Laser | 204761 | Paul Fekkes | EDYC | (DNC) | 11 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 31 |
7th | Laser | 202055 | Richard Ramsay | EDYC | 10 | 10 | ‑13 | 6 | 7 | 33 |
8th | Laser | 186714 | Bill O'Hara/ | BYC | 7 | 6 | 6 | (DNC) | 17 | 36 |
9th | Laser | 198421 | Phil Anderson | BYC | 12 | 12 | (DNC) | 19 | 4 | 47 |
10th | Laser | 202442 | Mike Kimber | BYC | 11 | (DNC) | 9 | 18 | 12 | 50 |
11th | Laser | 201001 | Garth Maxwell | BYC | 21 | 9 | 7 | 15 | (BFD) | 52 |
12th | Laser | 198559 | Shaun Doran | BYC | 17 | ‑20 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 54 |
13th | Laser | 193573 | Robin Moran | BYC | (DNC) | 13 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 57 |
14th | Laser | 196834 | Stephen Penney | BYC | 4 | 5 | (DNC) | DNC | 5 | 61 |
15th | Laser | 183531 | Connor Brown | CSC | 15 | ‑19 | 19 | 17 | 15 | 66 |
16th | Laser | 200437 | Trevor Patterson | BYC | 18.5 | 14 | (DNC) | 10 | 26 | 68.5 |
17th | Laser | 201583 | Brian Bibby | BYC | 14 | 16 | 23 | (DNC) | 18 | 71 |
18th | Laser | 174434 | David Wilson | BYC | 13 | 18 | 21 | 20 | ‑30 | 72 |
19th | Laser | 201000 | David Smyth | BYC | (DNC) | 26 | 22 | 14 | 11 | 73 |
20th | Laser | 171885 | Francis Kennedy | BYC | 24 | 22 | 16 | 13 | ‑32 | 75 |
21st | Laser | 197910 | Charlie West‑Hurst | BYC | 25 | 17 | 12 | 22 | ‑28 | 76 |
22nd | Laser | 192328 | Robert Kirk | BYC | 22 | 24 | 25 | 26 | ‑29 | 97 |
23rd | Laser | 8 | Mickey Forbes | BYC | (DNC) | 15 | 18 | DNC | 19 | 99 |
24th | Laser | 174063 | W Smyth | BYC | ‑28 | 28 | 26 | 23 | 23 | 100 |
25th | Laser | 193586 | Peter Kennedy | BYC | 5 | (DNC) | DNC | 4 | DNC | 103 |
26th | Laser | 185146 | Andrew Kennedy | BYC | 26 | 29 | 27 | (DNC) | 21 | 103 |
27th | Laser | 185156 | Alex Ward | BYC | 29 | (DNC) | 20 | 28 | 27 | 104 |
28th | Laser | 1 | David Fletcher | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 5 | 10 | 109 |
29th | Laser | 186681 | Kevin Currier | BYC | (DNC) | 8 | 8 | DNC | DNC | 110 |
30th | Laser | 180924 | Mark Mackey | BYC | 6 | (DNC) | 11 | DNC | DNC | 111 |
31st | Laser | 193451 | Stephen Dobbs | RNIYC | 30 | 31 | (DNC) | 27 | 24 | 112 |
32nd | Laser | 9 | Stephen Magee | BYC | 27 | 27 | (DNC) | 12 | DNC | 113 |
33rd | Laser | 204044 | Des Magee | BYC | 23 | 21 | (DNC) | 25 | DNC | 116 |
34th | Laser | 179769 | Neil Cameron | BYC | ‑32 | 30 | 28 | 29 | 31 | 118 |
35th | Laser | 175738 | John McVea | CAYC | (DNC) | DNC | 24 | DNC | 9 | 127 |
36th | Laser | 164543 | Paddy Brow | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | 17 | DNC | 20 | 131 |
37th | Laser | 180926 | Ian Harley | BYC | 16 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 22 | 132 |
38th | Laser | 138537 | Pete Barr | BYC | 33 | 34 | (DNF) | 31 | 34 | 132 |
39th | Laser | 161504 | Conrad Simpson | BYC | 18.5 | (DNC) | DNC | 24 | DNC | 136.5 |
40th | Laser | 184763 | James Campbell | Coleraine YC | 20 | 23 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 137 |
41st | Laser | 185023 | Nicky Finnegan | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 21 | 25 | 140 |
42nd | Laser | 160367 | Craig Cowan | HYC | 31 | 32 | (DNC) | 30 | DNC | 140 |
43rd | Laser | 197314 | S McLernon | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 2 | 143 |
44th | Laser | 180934 | M Lowry | BYC | (DNC) | 33 | DNF | DNC | 33 | 160 |
45th | Laser | 189542 | Mark Browne | BYC | (DNC) | 25 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 166 |
46th | Laser | 173570 | Stuart Carlisle | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 188 |
Laser 4.7 Fleet |
1st | Laser 4.7 | 183549 | James Moore | HYC | 3 | 1 | ‑8 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
2nd | Laser 4.7 | 198772 | Ben Martin | BYC | 2 | (DNC) | 2 | DNC | 8 | 22 |
3rd | Laser 4.7 | 204760 | Rory Fekkes | EDYC | (DNC) | DNC | 1 | DNC | 2 | 23 |
4th | Laser 4.7 | 185981 | Tom Purdon | SLYC | (DNC) | DNC | 4 | DNC | 1 | 25 |
5th | Laser 4.7 | 202533 | Emily Hill | CAYC | (DNC) | DNC | 3 | DNC | 5 | 28 |
6th | Laser 4.7 | 157421 | R Johnston | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | 6 | DNC | 4 | 30 |
7th | Laser 4.7 | 193576 | Angus Harley | | 1 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 31 |
8th | Laser 4.7 | 171417 | Mark McDonagh | | (DNC) | DNC | 5 | DNC | 7 | 32 |
9th | Laser 4.7 | 192329 | Emma McKnight | | (DNC) | DNC | 7 | DNC | 6 | 33 |
Laser Radial Fleet |
1st | Laser Radial | 203713 | J Woods | BYC | 3 | (DNC) | 9 | 1 | 9 | 22 |
2nd | Laser Radial | 175813 | Tim Brow | BYC | (DNC) | 4 | 1 | DNC | 2 | 29 |
3rd | Laser Radial | 202054 | Sarah Eames | BYC | (DNC) | 2 | 5 | DNC | 3 | 32 |
4th | Laser Radial | 196533 | S Wilkinson | BYC | (DNC) | 5 | 2 | DNC | 6 | 35 |
5th | Gary Fekkes | 199054 | Gary Fekkes | | (DNC) | 6 | 3 | DNC | 5 | 36 |
6th | Laser Radial | 179041 | Patrick | BYC | (DNC) | 11 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 37 |
7th | Laser Radial | 191247 | Andrew Penney | BYC | (DNC) | 7 | 7 | DNC | 7 | 43 |
8th | Laser Radial | 198552 | Ryan Glynn | BYC | (DNC) | 1 | DNC | DNC | 1 | 46 |
9th | Laser Radial | 19737 | Charlie Edgar | BYC | (DNC) | 8 | 8 | DNC | 8 | 46 |
10th | Laser Radial | 186916 | Liam Glynn | BYC | (DNC) | 3 | DNC | DNC | 4 | 51 |
11th | Laser Radial | 176555 | Michael Lewis | HYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 2 | 10 | 56 |
12th | Laser Radial | 201628 | Jessica Rutherford | BYC | 2 | (DNC) | 10 | DNC | DNC | 56 |
13th | Laser Radial | 185023 | Nicky Finnegan | HYC | 4 | 10 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 58 |
14th | Laser Radial | 201603 | C O'Farrell | Carlingford LYC | (DNC) | 12 | 4 | DNC | DNC | 60 |
15th | Laser Radial | 18 | Laura Fekkes | EDYC | (DNC) | 9 | DNF | DNC | 13 | 66 |
16th | Laser Radial | 193604 | Jennifer Whittaker | | 1 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 67 |
17th | Laser Radial | 192602 | Suzanne Flannigan | | (DNC) | DNC | 6 | DNC | DNC | 72 |
18th | Laser Radial | 137135 | H Massle | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | 11 | DNC | DNC | 77 |
19th | Laser Radial | 174722 | Emma | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 12 | 78 |
20th | Laser Radial | 130586 | S Doherty | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 88 |
20th | Laser Radial | 201629 | Rebecka Rutherford | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNF | DNC | DNC | 88 |
Topper Fleet |
1st | Topper | 45239 | Anna Wilson | SLYC | 1 | 2 | (DNC) | 1 | 1 | 5 |
2nd | Topper | 45242 | Catherine Pooler | SLYC | 4 | 8 | 3 | 3 | (DNC) | 18 |
3rd | Topper | 31060 | Lucy Bell | SLYC | 5 | 9 | 2 | 4 | (DNC) | 20 |
4th | Topper | 45109 | Jack McDonagh | BYC | 3 | 12 | (DNF) | 5 | 2 | 22 |
5th | Topper | 47127 | Peter Gilmore | SLYC | (DNC) | 1 | 1 | 2 | DNC | 23 |
6th | Topper | 33827 | Jonathan Field | | 7 | (DNC) | DNC | 8 | 3 | 37 |
7th | Topper | 37787 | James O'Neil | BYC | 6 | 10 | (DNF) | 6 | DNC | 41 |
8th | Topper | 47163 | Coist Rowan | BYC | (DNF) | 13 | DNF | 7 | 4 | 43 |
9th | Topper | 45510 | Juliette Kennedy | BYC | 2 | 4 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 44 |
10th | Topper | 46162 | Darcy Dally | BYC | 9 | 11 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 58 |
11th | Topper | 46714 | | | (DNC) | 3 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 60 |
12th | Topper | 26242 | F McLoughlin | BYC | (DNC) | 5 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 62 |
13th | Topper | 45637 | Louise Mackey | BYC | (DNC) | 6 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 63 |
14th | Topper | 46428 | | | (DNC) | 7 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 64 |
15th | Topper | 45308 | Ellie Mackey | BYC | 8 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 65 |
16th | Topper | 42977 | Mollie Brown | BYC | 10 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 67 |
17th | Topper | 45814 | R Salters | EDYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNF | DNC | DNC | 76 |
17th | Topper | 47284 | Jevgenij Kamnev | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 76 |
Large Dinghy Fleet |
1st | K1 | 37 | Wiclif McCready | SLYC | ‑1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
2nd | RS200 | 778 | Rob Milligan | BYC | 2 | 2 | (DNC) | 2 | 3 | 9 |
3rd | RS200 | 1411 | Sandra Halliwell | BYC | ‑3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
4th | 505 | 8095 | Ken Green | BYC | (DNC) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 14 |
5th | Laser 2000 | 21372 | Roger Armson | | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 5 | 5 | 26 |
6th | RS700 | 757 | David Anderson | BYC | 4 | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 28 |
7th | RS400 | 815 | Stephen Magee | | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 6 | 6 | 28 |
High Performance Fleet |
1st | F18 | 7 | R Swanston | BYC | 2 | 2 | (DNF) | 1 | 3 | 8 |
2nd | F18 | 1193 | Adrian Allen | BYC | 1 | 1 | (DNF) | DNC | 1 | 10 |
3rd | F18 | 137 | Dermot McHugh | BSC | 3 | 3 | 1 | (DNC) | DNC | 14 |
4th | F18 | 646 | Phil Quinn | BYC | (DNF) | DNF | DNC | DNC | 2 | 23 |
5th | H 5.9 | 360 | David Anderson | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 4 | 25 |
6th | Spitfire | 90 | Pete McDowell | BYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 5 | 26 |