Noble Marine RS200 National Championships at Exe Sailing Club - Day 3
by Pete Vincent 22 Aug 2012 12:26 BST
19-23 August 2012
It was a major day on Tuesday at the Noble Marine RS200 Nationals at Exe SC for three important reasons:
- The weather played ball allowing three races to be run putting the championship back on schedule in excellent conditions.
- Ben Saxton/Toby Lewis sailed the most impressive day you could imagine winning all three races by a margin.
- The 2ndhanddinghies.com sponsored social and fancy dress party was a messy affair with the club running out of gin and rum – WOT!!!
The wind went round to the South west but some black clouds gave PRO Phil Morrison a hard time with a couple of aborted gate starts but racing started in 8-10 knots. By the start of the last race it was up in the 14/16 knot area and by the last round downwind was truly lush. The winning margin Saxton/Lewis had in the final race was something to behold.
Behind it was a mixed day for the early contenders; Hamish Walker/Emma Hivey had a shocking first race but recovered with a 2nd and 5th to remain in second overall. Jonny McGovern/Sarah Williams scored 2.7.3 to move up to third overall. Matt Mee/Emma Norris slipped with 6th and 9th and then the disaster of a broken gooseneck.
Jayne Johnson/Jamie Baker had a star day to win the silver division on the day but is behind Exe SC Ben Cornish/Charlotte Coleman overall in the silver division. Chris Bowers/Ian Mairs were the star turn in the Bronze but a little way behind John-Paul Marks/Emma Anderson overall.
Mention must be made of silver division Paul Lewis/Rosie Brearley who were the first boat out of the gate in the final race and led round the first mark. Meanwhile Exe SC mark layers were having a fine day wrapping ropes round props and destroying engines to be popular winners of Duckhams at the 2ndhanddinghies fancy dress party fuelled by the boom of doom. It is a slow day this morning!
Results after Day 3: (six races, 1 discard)
Pos | Fleet | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1st | Gold | 1328 | Ben Saxton | Toby Lewis | Grafham Water SC | -7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
2nd | Gold | 995 | Hamish Walker | Emma Hivey | ASA/RNSA | 1 | 1 | 8 | -25 | 2 | 5 | 17 |
3rd | Gold | 658 | Jonny McGovern | Sarah Williams | Port Dinorwic | -19 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 19 |
4th | Gold | 1311 | Matt Mee | Emma Norris | Red Wharf Bay SC / Hollingworth Lake SC | 2 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 9 | (DNF) | 30 |
5th | Gold | 900 | Lee Sydenham | Severine Rees-Jones | Chichester Yacht Club | 8 | 3 | 22 | 3 | -28 | 7 | 43 |
6th | Gold | 852 | Nick Cherry | Charlotte | RTYC | 15 | 13 | 4 | 5 | -53 | 6 | 43 |
7th | Gold | 1488 | Mark Heather | Ed Cowell | WILSONIAN SC | -44 | 10 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 47 |
8th | Gold | 1286 | Roger Gilbert | Jane Gilbert | Frensham Pond | 17 | 21 | 5 | (DNC) | 6 | 2 | 51 |
9th | Gold | 940 | Dicken Maclean | Hannah Young | Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club | 4 | 8 | 10 | 8 | -35 | 23 | 53 |
10th | Gold | 1436 | Josh Flack | Millie Alcock | Parkstone YC | 5 | 12 | 12 | -16 | 12 | 15 | 56 |
11th | Gold | 1319 | David Hivey | Jane Hivey | SailingTogs | -21 | 18 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 19 | 58 |
12th | Gold | 1317 | Robert Gullan | Jack Holden | Arun Yacht Club | 16 | 16 | 14 | -22 | 5 | 10 | 61 |
13th | Gold | 584 | Ben McGrane | Roz McGrane | Netley SC | -34 | 6 | 19 | 27 | 3 | 9 | 64 |
14th | Gold | 1285 | John Teague | Louise Fisher | Bristol Corinthian YC | -69 | 7 | 27 | 15 | 14 | 8 | 71 |
15th | Gold | 1031 | Chris Catt | Ally Martin | Burghfield SC | 20 | 9 | -28 | 21 | 15 | 12 | 77 |
16th | Gold | 822 | Edd Whitehead | Alice Kingsnorth | Parkstone YC | 10 | 15 | 26 | -37 | 16 | 13 | 80 |
17th | Gold | 1428 | Chris Martin | Eddie Glennie | Burghfield | 6 | 24 | -31 | 20 | 18 | 14 | 82 |
18th | Gold | 1452 | Arthur Henderson | Alex Horlock | Exe SC | -33 | 31 | 3 | 9 | 21 | 20 | 84 |
19th | Gold | 1467 | Ian Sharps | Ellie Martin | Burghfield | 22 | -39 | 16 | 4 | 23 | 21 | 86 |
20th | Silver | 609 | Ben Cornish | Charlotte Coleman | Exe SC | 11 | 11 | -52 | 32 | 11 | 30 | 95 |
21st | Gold | 1298 | Pippa Wilson | John Gimson | Royal Lymington Yacht Club | 3 | -35 | 23 | 14 | 32 | 26 | 98 |
22nd | Silver | 1340 | Sam Tozer | Lucy Preston | Papercourt Sailing Club | 23 | -42 | 20 | 13 | 20 | 33 | 109 |
23rd | Gold | 1460 | David Steed | Katharine Martin | Burghfield | 27 | 28 | 15 | -35 | 22 | 22 | 114 |
24th | Silver | 960 | Jayne Johnson | Jamie Barker | Starcross | 24 | 33 | -50 | 19 | 26 | 18 | 120 |
25th | Silver | 1480 | Sam Brearey | Bex Partridge | Fishers Green SC | 9 | 45 | 32 | 11 | 30 | -63 | 127 |
26th | Silver | 1229 | Rob Struckett | Rosie Sibthorp | Itchenor SC | 14 | 14 | 35 | -46 | 41 | 31 | 135 |
27th | Gold | 1378 | Mike Saul | Meg Fletcher | Yorkshire Dales SC | 26 | 27 | -37 | 30 | 31 | 27 | 141 |
28th | Gold | 1495 | Tim Ellis | Sophie Porteous | Hayling Island | 32 | -64 | 49 | 34 | 10 | 17 | 142 |
29th | Bronze | 1355 | Peter Gray | Billie Quinian | Minnis Bay SC | 18 | 20 | 40 | 36 | 29 | -76 | 143 |
30th | Silver | 681 | Philip White | Robert White | Papercourt | -51 | 34 | 11 | 31 | 27 | 42 | 145 |
31st | Gold | 1029 | Christian Humphrey | Noelle Vidal | RYA | 29 | 50 | -56 | 29 | 19 | 24 | 151 |
32nd | Silver | 566 | Richard Bailey | Luke Bailey | RNSA | 35 | -75 | 17 | 28 | 37 | 35 | 152 |
33rd | Gold | 1301 | Peter Vincent | Bonnie Moody | Bristol CYC | 30 | 44 | 41 | 24 | -47 | 16 | 155 |
34th | Silver | 482 | Tom Goodey | Richard Thomas | Broadstairs Sailing Club | 50 | 36 | 6 | 48 | 17 | (DNF) | 157 |
35th | Silver | 1510 | Claire Walsh | Darren McNamara | Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club | 28 | -52 | 13 | 41 | 42 | 34 | 158 |
36th | Bronze | 815 | John-Paul Marks | Emma Anderton | Burghfield SC | 49 | 19 | 29 | 17 | 48 | -69 | 162 |
37th | Silver | 831 | Thomas Wright | Chris Coulcher | N/A | 31 | 25 | 44 | 39 | -45 | 25 | 164 |
38th | Silver | 1154 | James Williams | Sarah Tuppen | Royal Harwich Yacht Club | 38 | 23 | 42 | 18 | 49 | -50 | 170 |
39th | Silver | 950 | Daniel Goodman | Debbie Robertshaw | Littleton SC | -65 | 22 | 47 | 23 | 40 | 43 | 175 |
40th | Silver | 1200 | Keri Harris | Theo Harris | RNSA | 12 | 29 | 39 | 55 | -66 | 48 | 183 |
41st | Bronze | 593 | Chris Bower | Ian Mairs | Parkstone YC | 43 | 49 | 33 | -72 | 25 | 36 | 186 |
42nd | Gold | 797 | Darren Roach | Alan Roberts | RNSA | 45 | 37 | 21 | 45 | -72 | 47 | 195 |
43rd | Gold | 1473 | Steve Dunn | Karen Baker | Parkstone YC | 64 | 61 | 30 | 12 | (DSQ) | 29 | 196 |
44th | Gold | 1165 | Ian Pickard | Katy Nichol | RYA | -66 | 40 | 55 | 52 | 24 | 28 | 199 |
45th | Silver | 1389 | Paul Lewis | Rosie Brearley | Locks Sailing Club | -75 | 67 | 61 | 50 | 13 | 11 | 202 |
46th | Bronze | 1440 | William Kalderon | Tim Palmer | Itchenor SC | 59 | 46 | 25 | -62 | 33 | 41 | 204 |
47th | Bronze | 1295 | Kevin Druce | Joelle Havellier | Burghfield SC | 37 | 26 | 64 | 26 | 52 | -78 | 205 |
48th | Silver | 465 | Orkun Soyer | George Melbourne | Exe SC | 57 | 43 | 43 | 40 | 36 | -58 | 219 |
49th | Silver | 1228 | Joe Adams | Emma Lucas | Burghfield | 55 | 38 | 48 | 33 | -63 | 45 | 219 |
50th | Silver | 590 | Chris Thomas | Mark Thomas | Broadstairs Sailing Club | 25 | -68 | 45 | 68 | 44 | 44 | 226 |
51st | Silver | 985 | Chloe Martin | Daniel Martin | Lyminton Twon | -68 | 51 | 57 | 57 | 38 | 32 | 235 |
52nd | Silver | 1236 | Carl Mayhew | Julie Mayhew | Island Barn RSC | -71 | 63 | 34 | 47 | 51 | 40 | 235 |
53rd | Silver | 1266 | Ed Impey | Ollie Herve | Frensham Pond | -76 | 17 | 65 | 51 | 34 | 68 | 235 |
54th | Bronze | 1290 | Steven Clayton | Colette Portway | Royal Harwich Yacht Club | 39 | 59 | 24 | -60 | 55 | 60 | 237 |
55th | Bronze | 554 | Ian Robertson | Olivia James | Wembley Sailing Club | 41 | 58 | 38 | 63 | -73 | 38 | 238 |
56th | Silver | 996 | Sam Thompson | Victoria Upton | RNSA | 13 | 57 | 58 | -75 | 46 | 64 | 238 |
57th | Bronze | 1190 | James Penty | Jon Evans | BSC/RVYC | 42 | 56 | 63 | 44 | -70 | 37 | 242 |
58th | Bronze | 205 | Nic Streatfield | Lily Streatfield | Broadstairs SC | 48 | 41 | 59 | 56 | 39 | -66 | 243 |
59th | Silver | 1302 | Henry Maxfield | Thea Crawshaw | Durham University SC | 61 | 30 | -68 | 42 | 67 | 53 | 253 |
60th | Silver | 863 | Dan Perry | Helen Armstrong | Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club | 58 | -70 | 51 | 38 | 60 | 46 | 253 |
61st | Bronze | 1117 | Thomas Steavenson | Ed Scallan | Oxford University YC | 47 | 48 | 60 | -76 | 61 | 39 | 255 |
62nd | Silver | 307 | Peter Eyre | Nina Norden | Parkstone YC | 53 | 54 | 36 | -77 | 64 | 51 | 258 |
63rd | Bronze | 834 | Ian Gill | Holly Pavey | Wembley | 36 | 55 | -70 | 64 | 56 | 56 | 267 |
64th | Bronze | 1474 | Kae Clark | Moray Clark | Helensburgh Sailing Club | 46 | 47 | -74 | 65 | 65 | 54 | 277 |
65th | Bronze | 1401 | Ryan Spring | Leanne Bland | Exe SC | 78 | 53 | 54 | 49 | 43 | (DSQ) | 277 |
66th | Silver | 748 | Matt Bromley | Andrea Morgan | Budworth SC | -70 | 60 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 62 | 283 |
67th | Bronze | 385 | Iain Horlock | Anne Way | Exe SC | -67 | 66 | 66 | 58 | 50 | 49 | 289 |
68th | Silver | 1144 | John Gill | Judy Faulds | Wembley | 62 | -81 | 73 | 59 | 62 | 52 | 308 |
69th | Bronze | 785 | Ed Pearce | Tim Pearce | Exe SC | -82 | 78 | 62 | 53 | 57 | 61 | 311 |
70th | Silver | 1170 | Ed Hill | Elizabeth Willows | RYA | 52 | -85 | 75 | 43 | 76 | 70 | 316 |
71st | Bronze | 376 | Sam Jacklin | Freddie Jones | Exe SC | -72 | 65 | 71 | 67 | 58 | 57 | 318 |
72nd | Bronze | 1342 | Sarah Green | David Green | Llandegfedd SC | 40 | -80 | 69 | 70 | 79 | 72 | 330 |
73rd | Bronze | 477 | Greg Liggins | Janice Higginson | Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club | 77 | 72 | 46 | 73 | -80 | 65 | 333 |
74th | Bronze | 1265 | Julie Harrison | Fiona Fardon | Island Barn RSC/ Littleton SC | 60 | 74 | 72 | 61 | -78 | 73 | 340 |
75th | Silver | 1437 | Dave Oakey | Jeannie Oakey | Chew Valley Sailing Club | 54 | 71 | 80 | 66 | 69 | (DNF) | 340 |
76th | Bronze | 651 | Debbie Darling | Tessa Groves | | 56 | 32 | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 352 |
77th | Silver | 674 | Tom Whicher | Clare Shinton | NSC | 73 | 73 | 67 | 82 | -83 | 59 | 354 |
78th | Bronze | 864 | Pete Bunch | Rosie Finlinson | Grafham Water Sailing Club | -81 | 62 | 76 | 79 | 75 | 74 | 366 |
79th | Bronze | 247 | Bob Horlock | Sue Burridge | Exe SC | -85 | 79 | 79 | 71 | 71 | 67 | 367 |
80th | Bronze | 651 | Andy Groves | Tessa Groves | Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 80 | 59 | 55 | 370 |
81st | Bronze | 711 | Richard Brown | Judith Brown | Draycote Water Sailing Club | -84 | 69 | 82 | 74 | 74 | 75 | 374 |
82nd | Silver | 1439 | Charlie Merchant | Ginny Cooper | Burghfield | 74 | 77 | (DNF) | 69 | 68 | DNF | 376 |
83rd | Bronze | 1182 | Andrew Barraclough | Alice Barraclough | Rickmansworth Sailing Club | 79 | 76 | 78 | 78 | 77 | (DNF) | 388 |
84th | Bronze | 1287 | Natalie Messingham | James Wilson | BLYM | 63 | 83 | 81 | 81 | 82 | (DNF) | 390 |
85th | Bronze | 1173 | Mike Ball | Liz Ball | Draycote Water | 80 | 82 | 77 | -84 | 81 | 71 | 391 |
86th | Bronze | 1206 | Chris James | Annabel James | Exe SC | 86 | (DNF) | DNC | 83 | 84 | 77 | 418 |
87th | Bronze | 1023 | Alastair Wilson | Claudia Wilson | Rickmansworth Sailing Club | 83 | 84 | 83 | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | 426 |