British Moth Nationals at Northampton Sailing Club - Overall
by Graham Pope 15 Aug 2012 11:14 BST
8-11 August 2012
Rob Wilder wins the British Moth National Championships 2012 © Pete Styles
Forty boats gathered at Northampton Sailing club on the 8th August for the prestigious 80th Anniversary Championships of this endearing boat which formed the vanguard of dinghy sailing in this country.
The fleet included six former champions and 9 new entrants were welcomed to the fleet where there was a fine display of latest boats together with interesting classics such as Morris Metcalf's all aluminium boat.
Racing on Day One got underway in brilliant sunshine but sadly little wind breaking the mirror surface of the lake PRO Chris Harris keen to keep to programme managed to make best use of the little wind around to run a practice race won by one of the former class champions Toby Cooper.
Race 1 was started in a light breeze with early leaders Robbie Claridge and Graham Pope having to endure the chasing fleet being lifted over them on the second lap with Toby Cooper, long time absentee from the class, taking the win from Rob Wilder and Roger Witts.
Day Two saw similar conditions, in the very light winds the fleet managed to keep still and sail fairly in the testing conditions with only a few pleas to stop pumping or tacking too enthusiastically. The race however finished with controvesy for allegedly not properly signalling the finish resulting in a protest which after long and careful deliberation and reference to the RYA resulted in the result standing with Wilder, Witts, Davison and Tony Latham the finishing order.
The following two races of the day were sailed in a filling wind and a familiar pattern was developing with Wilder and Witts leading junior Tim Lupton and veteran Tim Davison with Toby Cooper being excluded from the last race on a Black flag.
There was however much to celebrate throughout the fleet with encouraging improvements from Chris Latham and Simon Hall in their new ships while Paul Thomas Peter and Toby Smith were showing the benefits new rigs and sails with appearances in the leading group of this large fleet.
Day Three saw the return of some proper wind and with this Robbie Claridges return to the front of the fleet, despite this he could not contain Tim Lupton who sailing borrowed Gipsy kept his promise to owner Christina Hardyment to win the attractive
Thompson Trophy an uniquesilver model of a British Moth. Together with the Obelisk Trophy for good measure. Behind the leading pair the usual suspects, Wilder, Witts and Davison filled the leading group with a chasing peleton generally lead by Graham Pope but with David Taylor, Abby Freely and Colin Hall all pressing hard.
On Friday evening the 80th Anniversary Dinner was held with many Honorary members welcomed and thanked for developing the healthy class we have today. Tom Cooper regaled us with tales from his Moth sailing career before a large Scotch appeared before him and diverted his attention.
Final Day. Rob Wilder by now had the Championship secure however the rest of us had it all to go for, in the champagne conditions out on the water an enthusiastic fleet got away smartly at the first attempt and prompty spread to both sides of the first beat but regrouped at the Windward mark with Robbie Claridge narrowly rounding ahead of Davison, Pappa, late arrival Chris Gould and Wilder and Witts following closely. As The race progressed around a course including some exiting reachs and nervous runs Tim Lupton rejoined the front pack together with Abbey Freely and Colin Hall showing blistering pace offwind. Robbie Claridge held and built a good lead in front of Tim Davison who edged out Chris Gould, sailing borrowed Gromit, in with Lupton, Witts, Wilder and Pope completing the leading group. Chris Gould graciously retired to avoid spoiling the final standings but is keen to return.
The racing was concluded on a high with the best conditions of the week and lots of good signs or the future, we welcomed 9 sailers to their first BMBA nationals, 5 ladies took part and Medley Club brought 9 boats in a logistical masterclass of multi stacking trailers. There was no domination of boat builder or spar and sail maker though Rob Wilder praised his sail maker Dynamic Sails and boat builder Severn for their equipment both taking their first BMBA championship wins.
Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the British Moth nationals then fill in your Gear Guide information here
Pos | Sail No | Name | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | Pts |
1st | 881 | X Moth | Rob Wilder | Tamesis | 2 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.75 | ‑4 | 3 | ‑5 | 7.25 |
2nd | 885 | Pieindasky | Roger Witts | Frampton | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | ‑5 | ‑4 | 12 |
3rd | 818/852 | Gipsy | Tim Lupton | Hunts | ‑5 | ‑5 | 5 | 3 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 3 | 12.5 |
4th | 888 | Bluey | Robbie Claridge | Royal Lymington | 4 | 9 | ‑12 | ‑11 | 2 | 2 | 0.75 | 17.75 |
5th | 846 | Proper Job | Tim Davison | Medley | ‑7 | 3 | 4 | ‑6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 |
6th | 828/882 | Little Wing | Graham Pope | Severn | 10 | ‑14 | 11 | (DNC) | 7 | 6 | 6 | 40 |
7th | 856 | Ockhams Razor | Colin Hall | Hunts | ‑26 | 12 | 7 | 10 | ‑22 | 7 | 7 | 43 |
8th | 859 | Jubilate | David Taylor | Nantwich & Border Counties | 9 | 13 | ‑18 | 4 | 12 | 8 | (DNC) | 46 |
9th | 756 | Oak Beauty | Chris Latham | Frampton | 6 | ‑18 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 9 | ‑17 | 46 |
10th | 872 | Asbo | Mark Wiltshire | Whitefriars | 8 | 10 | 9 | ‑24 | ‑14 | 11 | 13 | 51 |
11th | 351 | Poli | Toby Smith | Medley | (DSQ) | ‑22 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 18 | 19 | 60 |
12th | 847 | Ghost Swift | Simon Hall | Maidenhead | ‑19 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 10 | ‑22 | 60 |
13th | 862 | Vapourer | Gary Tompkins | St Edmundsbury | ‑20 | 16 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 14 | ‑20 | 60 |
14th | 880 | Same Same | Tony Latham | Frampton | 15 | 4 | ‑24 | ‑21 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 63 |
15th | 871 | Scruff | Ian Haywood | Frampton | 17 | ‑21 | 6 | (BFD) | 13 | 12 | 16 | 64 |
16th | 784 | Ruby Tiger | Paul Thomas‑Peter | Ripon | 12 | 11 | 19 | (BFD) | 8 | ‑24 | 15 | 65 |
17th | 73/884 | Bobbity | Richard Keefe | St Edmundsbury | 14 | 15 | ‑23 | ‑19 | 15 | 15 | 9 | 68 |
18th | 717/839 | Panic | Robert Paynter | Medley | 21 | 8 | ‑27 | 13 | 17 | ‑25 | 10 | 69 |
19th | 830 | Thera | David Cannon | Medley | ‑30 | 7 | ‑28 | 16 | 23 | 13 | 14 | 73 |
20th | 783 | Lappet | Abby Freeley | St Edmondsbury | 11 | 19 | 14 | (BFD) | ‑29 | 23 | 8 | 75 |
21st | 824 | Dancer | Ian Miller | Medley | ‑23 | 20 | 17 | 12 | 19 | ‑26 | 12 | 80 |
22nd | 754 | When | Toby Cooper | Broxbourne | 0.75 | 6 | 3 | (BFD) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 91.75 |
23rd | 838 | Atlantic Beauty | John Nixon | Carsington | 18 | 24 | ‑25 | 15 | 18 | 20 | ‑25 | 95 |
24th | 482/866 | Small Elephant | Richard Jones | Medley | ‑29 | 23 | 16 | 17 | ‑25 | 19 | 21 | 96 |
25th | 807 | Tinkerbell | Barry Pleasance | Broxborne | 24 | ‑34 | 22 | 14 | 20 | 21 | (DNF) | 101 |
26th | 757 | Lilac Beauty | Nicola Barrett | Frampton | 16 | ‑28 | 20 | 25 | ‑27 | 17 | 26 | 104 |
27th | 850 | Fli‑bi‑nite | Elaine Laverty | Mid Warwicks | 22 | ‑25 | 21 | (DNC) | 21 | 22 | 23 | 109 |
28th | 808 | Laura Lee | Ed Deacon | Hunts | 25 | ‑30 | 29 | 23 | 24 | ‑30 | 11 | 112 |
29th | 504 | Hawkmoth | Elaine Gillingham | Hunts SC | ‑31 | ‑32 | 26 | 18 | 26 | 27 | 24 | 121 |
30th | 836 | Fidgit | John Pickford | Earlswood Lakes | 27 | 26 | ‑31 | 22 | 30 | 31 | (DNF) | 136 |
31st | 870 | Graffitti Rat | Paul Leafe | Girton | ‑35 | 31 | (RAF) | 20 | 31 | 28 | 27 | 137 |
32nd | 834/832 | Turvey | David Long | Medley | (DSQ) | 29 | 32 | 26 | 28 | ‑35 | 28 | 143 |
33rd | 733 | P T O | Jonathan Twite | Nottingham | 28 | ‑35 | 30 | 28 | ‑34 | 29 | 30 | 145 |
34th | 868 | Emiliatoo | Paul Lohr | Welwyn Garden | ‑36 | 33 | ‑34 | 27 | 33 | 32 | 29 | 154 |
35th | 788 | Huphanpuph | Georgina Ferry | Medley | 33 | 36 | 33 | (DNF) | 32 | 33 | (DNC) | 167 |
36th | 713 | Morphe | Jeffrey Haggerty | Broxbourne | 13 | (DNC) | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 177 |
37th | 849 | | Duncan Laverty | Mid Warwicks | 32 | 27 | (DNF) | (RAF) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 182 |
38th | 245 | Aeolus | Morris Metcalf | Rye Harbour | (DSQ) | 37 | 35 | (BFD) | DNF | 34 | DNC | 188 |
39th | 434 | Tarma | Jon Venn | Medley | 34 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 198 |
40th | 828 | | Chris Gould | Midland | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | RAF | 205 |
Junior Champion – Tim Lupton, Hunts SC
Ladies - Abby Freely, Sesca
Veteran - Tim Davison, Medley SC
Endeavour - Paul Lohr, Welwyn Garden SC
Vintage Boat - Toby Smith, Medley SC
Transom Team Trophy - Frampton on Severn SC
Most Improved - Chris Latham, Frampton SC & Simon Hall, Maidenhead SC