Albacore National Championships at Royal Torbay Yacht Club
by Mike Banner 30 Jul 2012 22:43 BST
21-23 July 2012
The sun comes out to play
The sun came out to play at Royal Torbay at a fiercely contested Albacore National Championships held from 21st to 23 July. This famous Yacht Club hosted the 1948 Olympic sailing regatta so it was fitting that the start of this event coincided with the RYA Push the Boat Out day to show support for the current British Olympic Sailing Team. Each of the 42 boats were decorated in the traditional red white and blue for the sail out to the start of the first race and some even stuck with their colours throughout the event which was sailed in light to moderate winds.
Unlike many days this year the sky stayed blue and the sails white but it was the red hulled boat of Michael McNamara and his crew Flip Foulds that took the lead after day 1. This was despite not winning either of the races with Nev Herbert reunited with crew Steve Penfold storming to the front in Race 1 and the current Lord Birkett Champions Judy and Paul Armstrong taking Race 2. Behind these the competition was tight throughout the fleet especially with the introduction this year of a silver and gold fleet.
Day 2 dawned with a bit more wind and after a short delay to allow the sea mist to clear the fleet got stuck into three races. Race 3 was won by rising star John Gimson and Edd Clayson with John Gorringe and Nicky Bass close on their heels whilst Race 4 went to Jerry Rook and Peter Morton with Nev blaming his crew for the shackle that opened and dropped the jib as they started to port tack the fleet and ending in their discard result. In Race 5 there was no stopping Nev and he won again closely followed by Gimson.
On the final day there were three or four boats in with a shout of winning the event but it was Nev who scored two race wins in the strongest winds of the weekend with rising star John Gimson and Edd Clayson finishing second in each. This mirrored the overall event with Nev managing to take the title with John on equal points losing out on countback. Despite leading the event for most of the weekend and a discard of only 4th Michael McNamara had to settle for third with Judy 4th and Jerry 5th.
At the prize giving the association commended the RYC for an excellent event both on and off the water and winner Nev thanked everyone for a great event and reminded everyone that next years event will be part of the bi-annual internationals at SCYC (Abersoch) from 3rd – 9th Aug.
Winners of the inaugural silver fleet were Richard and George Smith.
Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the Albacore nationals then fill in your Gear Guide information here
Pos | Sail No | Boat Name | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | Pts |
1 | 8155 | GRAN TURISMO | Nev HERBERT | Steve PENFOLD | Lymington Town SC | 1 | 7 | 5 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 |
2 | 7504 | BIJINGO | John GIMSON | Edd CLAYSON | RYA | 6 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 |
3 | 6493 | SHOWDOWN FOR JADOR | Michael MCNAMARA | Felicity FOULDS | SB YC | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 17 |
4 | 7518 | RECKLESS RAT | Judy ARMSTRONG | Paul ARMSTRONG | Scaung Dam SC | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 26 |
5 | 8128 | RUNNING ON EMPTY | Jeremy ROOK | Peter MORTON | Lyme Regis SC | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 27 |
6 | 7985 | THE WIZARD | Jon GORRINGE | Nicky BASS | Parkstone YC | 4 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 28 |
7 | 1781 | TRIGERS BROOM | Robert LYNE | Steve GRAHAM | | 13 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 43 |
8 | 6403 | MONARCH | Norman HALSTEAD | Ruth HOLMES | South Cerney SC | 10 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 47 |
9 | 7143 | AGAINST ALL | Nigel POTTER | Mathew POTTER | Notts County | 2 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 43 | 60 |
10 | 8129 | TE WERO GAL | Philip TINDALL | Tom TINDALL | Maidenhead SC | 18 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 27 | 15 | 63 |
11 | 8152 | ALBAHOLIC | Phil SMITH | Tom WILLIAMS | WF SC | 16 | 19 | 12 | 22 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 76 |
12 | 6439 | SUPERSONIC | Jean SIMMONS | Derek SIMMONS | South Cerney SC | 8 | 20 | 13 | 11 | 23 | 12 | 13 | 77 |
13 | 8133 | AVATAR | Mike BANNER | Alistair SIM | | 20 | 10 | 19 | 24 | 10 | 19 | 8 | 86 |
14 | 6959 | AEOLIAN | Richard SMITH | George SMITH | Benfleet SC | 32 | 33 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 23 | 97 |
15 | 8000 | OZILY EMIVER | Trevor SMITH | Ann SMITH | Parkstone SC | 7 | 13 | 20 | 15 | 27 | 23 | 20 | 98 |
16 | 6918 | DAEDALUS | Johnnie DELLOW | Jason PHILLIPS | Weston Southampton SC | 28 | 3 | 28 | 26 | 22 | 16 | 12 | 107 |
17 | 8130 | SHADY NOOK | Mark CALVERT | John HERBERT | Parkstone YC | 14 | 14 | 14 | 29 | 24 | 22 | 21 | 109 |
18 | 731 | ACHILLES | Chrispin READ WILSON | Conner CIANTAR | Swanage SC | 26 | 37 | 33 | 14 | 12 | 17 | 10 | 112 |
19 | 7425 | GUNSHIP DIPLOMAT | Matthew THOMPSON | Ellie THOMPSON | TC SC | 21 | 29 | 16 | 17 | 26 | 18 | 18 | 116 |
20 | 8158 | IT WASN'T ME | Matthew METCALFE-SMITH | Paul METCALF-SMITH | | 25 | 26 | 26 | 19 | 15 | 13 | 19 | 117 |
21 | 7992 | WHITE SPRIRIT | Trish WALKER | Karl LLOYD | Paignton SC | 24 | 25 | 22 | 25 | 20 | 11 | 16 | 118 |
22 | 8076 | | Steve THOMAS | Paul BOWMER | Rudyard Lake | 33 | 28 | 17 | 16 | 21 | 28 | 9 | 119 |
23 | 7987 | ANOTHER MADMAN | Howard WITT | David YOUNG | Maidenhead SC | 29 | 21 | 31 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 26 | 119 |
24 | 8131 | PAPPAJO | Colin WALTERS | David WITCOMB | Lyme Regis SC | 27 | 27 | 15 | 12 | 18 | 21 | 27 | 120 |
25 | 8182 | LAKE SAFARI | Thomas TEUBNER | Ruth HAECKL | West Kirby SC | 17 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 34 | 38 | 22 | 130 |
26 | 6937 | DOUBLE TROUBLE | Barry WICKS | Hannah DUNCAN | Maidenhead SC | 35 | 24 | 21 | 18 | 30 | 25 | 17 | 135 |
27 | 7921 | SHINER | Fred WHITEHEAD | Graham RILEY | Paignton SC | 15 | 30 | 23 | 23 | 29 | 24 | 43 | 144 |
28 | 8151 | MAYBE ANGELS | Martin HAYWARD | Chris SOMNER | Maidenhead SC | 9 | 31 | 32 | 28 | 28 | 26 | 24 | 146 |
29 | 6811 | ALICE TINKER | Steve ASHFORD | Ollie WRIGHT | Paignton SC | 23 | 22 | 27 | 31 | 17 | 36 | 29 | 149 |
30 | 8066 | | John SADDINGTON | Dennis MANNING | Rollesby Broad SC | 19 | 15 | 25 | 35 | 25 | 37 | 31 | 150 |
31 | 7525 | BLUE JAY | Andy PEARCE | Ian SIMPSON | Hawley Lake SC | 22 | 17 | 24 | 36 | 33 | 34 | 28 | 158 |
32 | 7508 | BLAEC | Dave WHITTLE | Hannah RADBOURNE | South Cerney SC | 12 | 16 | 36 | 32 | 31 | 32 | 36 | 159 |
33 | 7906 | ADRENALIN | Jonathon WEEKS | Joshua O'BRIEN | Dittisham SC | 34 | 35 | 29 | 20 | 35 | 20 | 25 | 163 |
34 | 7988 | CURVACEOUS | Victoria MCCABE | Magnus MCCABE | Parkstone YC | 30 | 23 | 35 | 27 | 32 | 29 | 33 | 174 |
35 | 1924 | BUMBLE TOO | Paul SLEEMAN | Jacqui SLEEMAN | IBC/LSC | 37 | 34 | 30 | 30 | 36 | 30 | 30 | 190 |
36 | 7155 | | Graham SHARLAND | Joshua SHARLAND | Lyme Regis SC | 36 | 36 | 34 | 34 | 19 | 33 | 43 | 192 |
37 | 8154 | PROGRESS | Tim WADSWORTH | Rachel WADSWORTH | Lyme Regis SC | 31 | 40 | 39 | 33 | 37 | 31 | 32 | 203 |
38 | 5881 | ARIEL | Steve BAILEY | Keith WOODWORTH | Nottingham SC | 38 | 32 | 40 | 38 | 38 | 35 | 35 | 216 |
39 | 7986 | DANCING DUDE | Robin BROOKS | Michael BROOKS | Maidenhead SC | 42 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 40 | 39 | 34 | 226 |
40 | 8078 | PYSGODYN GLAS | Roger POAT | Phillip SHEPPARD | The Nottingham | 39 | 39 | 37 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 37 | 230 |
41 | 6513 | HUMBUG | Alec RENSHAW | Jes LANE | Paignton SC | 41 | 41 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 41 | 43 | 252 |
42 | 7176 | KATZIE WEIGHTZIE | Derek GIBBON | Katie GIBBON | RYA | 40 | 42 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 254 |