Favourites Add the Laser class to your Favourites for personalised news and email alerts

Laser Midlands Grand Prix Round 5 at Blithfield Sailing Club

By Paul Williamson on 14 May 2012 12 May 2012

The 5th round of the Laser Midlands Grand Prix was held at Blithifeld Sailing Club on 12th May. After the light winds from the previous 4 rounds a welcome force 3 greeted the fleet of 18 boats when they arrived which proved to give close racing for most of the races.

Race 1 was a close contest between Jon Swain (Carsington), Craig Williamson (Staunton Harold) and Sam Knight (Bartley), however, Riich Bennet (South Staffs) gradually recovered from a bad start to work his way through the fleet to put him in contention with the leading three boats on the final lap of the race. A windshift on the final beat left this leg as a close fetch giving the leading contenders a drag race to the finish line, it was Bennett who was 4th around the final mark and dropped low to win from Swain, Knight and Williamson who all finished within seconds of each other.

The second race followed a similar pattern to the first race but this time Rich Bennett couldn't quite get in to the top position. The race was won by Jon Swain closely followed by Sam Knight, Craig Williamson finished in third and Steve Venables from Sutton Sailing Club found the condiitions to his liking and finished in 4th place in front of Bennett.

Three helms could win going into the final race; good starts from Jon Swain and Rich Bennett left them having a close duel for the lead up the first beat, however, being peoccupied with each other this let Paul Williamson (Staunton Harold) into lead at the windward mark Williamson continued to extend his lead to win race 3. After the first lap Swain pulled away from Bennett to take second in the race and first place in the event. It was Craig Williamson's turn to recover from a bad start in the teens around the windward mark to finish a close 4th behind Bennett.

This was the 5th event in the 2012 GP series sponsored by Wildwind Sailing and Rooster the series is currently being led by Paul Williamson with Craig Williamson and Robert Marshall (Earlswood) in 2nd and 3rd places respectively.

Overall Results: (top five)

1st Jonathan Swain (Carsington) 2nd Richard Bennett (South Staffs) 3rd Sam Knight (Bartley) 4th Paul Williamson (Staunton Harold) 5th Craig Williamson (Staunton Harold)

Midlands Grand Prix Series: (after Round 5)

PosSail NoHelmClubChelmarshTamworthEarlswoodSwarkstoneBlithfieldPts
1st197694Paul WilliamsonStaunton Harold3241414
2nd200906Craig WilliamsonStaunton Harold433DNC5282
3rd182478Robert MarshallEarlswood13DNC14612312
4th154588Pete NewberyEarlswoodDNC117DNC543
5th192514Rob LennoxBarnt Green1DNC2DNC9546
6th30595Andy AllanTrimpley7DNC64DNC551
7th191760Cameron SmithChelmarsh54DNCDNCDNC810
8th200521Steve VenablesSuttonDNC6DNCDNC7814
9th150742James AllanTrimpley9DNC9DNCDNC819
10th174849MartinSwarkstoneDNC10DNC10DNC821
11th136054Phil PimbleTrimpley14DNC11DNCDNC826
12th186067Alexander HomerMidlandDNC11DNCDNC16828
13th128980Hattie NevilleBlithfield18DNCDNCDNC18837
14th166427Jonathan SwainCarsingtonDNCDNCDNCDNC11069
15th184753Rich BennettSouth StaffsDNCDNCDNCDNC21070
16th163875Ian MonkSwarkstoneDNCDNCDNC2DNC1070
17th163363Roger ClayRYA2DNCDNCDNCDNC1070
18th201354Sam KnightBartleyDNCDNCDNCDNC31071
19th179795Sam McKaySwarkstoneDNCDNCDNC3DNC1071
20th157170John HainsworthSwarkstoneDNCDNCDNC5DNC1073
21st198931Adrian DeggeHarlowDNCDNC5DNCDNC1073
22nd168913John BiggsTamworthDNC5DNCDNCDNC1073
23rd167834Michael SteerCarsingtonDNCDNCDNCDNC61074
24th180806Ricard CoatesChelmarsh6DNCDNCDNCDNC1074
25th186078Ian IngramEarlswoodDNCDNC7DNCDNC1075
26th192801Richard MonkSwarkstoneDNC7DNCDNCDNC1075
27th139600Paul KeelingBlithfieldDNCDNCDNCDNC81076
28th160608Pete WarmonSwarkstoneDNCDNCDNC8DNC1076
29th154591Steve PerringEarlswoodDNCDNC8DNCDNC1076
30th91513RogersTamworthDNC8DNCDNCDNC1076
31st164671John KingsleyChelmarsh8DNCDNCDNCDNC1076
32nd157275Geoff EarnshawSwarkstoneDNCDNCDNC9DNC1077
33rd162782N TurnbullTamworthDNC9DNCDNCDNC1077
34th201852Martin HallsworthWelbeckDNCDNCDNCDNC101078
35th180468Darren LaytonEarlswoodDNCDNC10DNCDNC1078
36th198873Andy MuirChelmarsh10DNCDNCDNCDNC1078
37th11James DawesBlithfieldDNCDNCDNCDNC111079
38th195318Jessie Welbourne HespOgstonDNCDNCDNC11DNC1079
39th138589  11DNCDNCDNCDNC1079
40th186047Pete NottinghamEarlswoodDNCDNCDNC12DNC1080
41st154588Mike GuestEarlswoodDNCDNC12DNCDNC1080
42nd174910BroadbentTamworthDNC12DNCDNCDNC1080
43rd164546Ian DaviesTrimpley12DNCDNCDNCDNC1080
44th167922Brian WalkerBlithfieldDNCDNCDNCDNC131081
45th173492Neil MarshallEarlswoodDNCDNC13DNCDNC1081
46th32595HoldawayTamworthDNC13DNCDNCDNC1081
47th163350Keith WalkerBlithfieldDNCDNCDNCDNC141082
48th179681Ian MassonWelbeckDNCDNCDNCDNC151083
49th179638James HattonEarlswoodDNCDNC15DNCDNC1083
50th174848Will RansonChelmarsh15DNCDNCDNCDNC1083
51st170234David ColemanEarlswoodDNCDNC16DNCDNC1084
52nd201631  16DNCDNCDNCDNC1084
53rdLTVCharlie LennoxBarnt GreenDNCDNCDNCDNC171085
54th132148Alan WrightEarlswoodDNCDNC17DNCDNC1085
55th198155Stephen TaylorChelmarsh17DNCDNCDNCDNC1085
56th179117Rachel LennoxBarnt GreenDNCDNC18DNCDNC1086
57th54591MArk CoxonEarlswoodDNCDNC19DNCDNC1087
58th171898  19DNCDNCDNCDNC1087
59th187480Jamie CuxonEarlswoodDNCDNC20DNCDNC1088
60th137355Andrew EvansTrimpley20DNCDNCDNCDNC1088
61st180780Paisley HallEarlswoodDNCDNC21DNCDNC1089
62nd179739Hannah LennoxBarnt Green21DNCDNCDNCDNC1089
63rd86788Honathan TaylorChelmarsh22DNCDNCDNCDNC1090
64th143827Julian TalbotChelmarsh23DNCDNCDNCDNC1091
65th141464Sabine TownendChelmarsh24DNCDNCDNCDNC1092
66th189183  25DNCDNCDNCDNC1093
67th146276  26DNCDNCDNCDNC1094
Details on how to submit your race reports to YachtsandYachting.com can be found here
Lennon Sails - Laser
Clipper Round The World Follow the Clipper Round the World Yacht Race here Ocean Elements - Beach Holidays in Greece
YachtsandYachting.com on FacebookYachtsandYachting.com on Twitter
Subscribe to Yachts and Yachting MagazineSubscribe to Yachts and Yachting Digital Edition