Favourites Add Liverpool Yacht Club to your Favourites for personalised news and email alerts

Brass Monkey at Liverpool and Tranmere Sailing Clubs Day 6

By James Connolly on 27 Feb 2012 26 February 2012

A fortnight between sailing days in February is an eternity, so arriving at the marina a few hours before start time, hoping for that beautiful breeze, LYC yachties are going to make the best of the day's racing.

Race Officer Paul Hampson and his all-female race team, and mascot Louis, chose to officiate from the deck of club ship Gullmaren, skippered today by Bobby Nightingale, assisted by Vinny, Jim, Bob Baxter, Alastair and Andy Heyes.

A light south easterly wind did little to help Paul settle on fast run races (it had been intended to try two races over the one tide, but it soon became clear that this was going to be impossible in the conditions), so, as in our last race, attitude, patience, no violent tacks and heavy rudder work would win out in the end.

Mustering the fleets at G3 (six Class 1 and six Class 2) Paul chose a triangular course, followed by a sausage, starting for both classes between G3 and Gullmaren, beating to G5,reaching to E2 running to G3, on to G5 back to G3,to G5 and repeat, basically till it was time for the inevitable shorten.

An impressive close up of the fleets at the start saw Diva off to a flyer, unfortunately a little premature, while the rest of the fleets poured past Gullmaren in fine style What a shame, not a camera in sight!

Max and Nods soon leading the way round G5 and off to E2 closely followed by Easy Tiger, Bada Bing and Daydream Believer.

On the downhill run to G3, Another Nods took pole position from Easy Tiger and Mighty Max as they came to G3 in that order; however Neil slowly eased Max into the rounding tack, a well-planned strategic move, minimum rudder, and came storming away from the mark into the lead which he held to the finish. Fine performances from Another Nods, Bada Bing, Easy Tiger (the time corrected winner) and Daydream Believer who all finished a difficult course within 10 minutes of the line honours winner.

Diva completing the course well, but unable to make up his lost time at the start.

In Class 2, Stu Lofthouse on Skukusa had sailed his usual impeccable race establishing an early lead from Quattro some way clear of Saphoenix, Tango and Clarevouyant and Quilla.

Although Paul make an early decision to shorten at G5, only Skukusa and Quattro could make it to a finish as the breeze finally died.

Not a ‘living on the edge' sailing day, but a thoroughly entertaining and convivial way of spending a day in winter on the water and in the bar.

Race 6 Results:

PosBoathrsminssecsTCF
Class 1
1Easy Tiger135410.986
2Mighty Max130471.072
3Bada Bing140370.992
4Daydream Believer140490.997
5Another Nods13491.071
6Diva148591.071
Class 2
1Skukusa14850.882
2Quattro15400.915
RTDSaphoenix   0.915
RTDClarevouyant   0.777
RTDQuilla   0.889
RTDTango   0.849
Details on how to submit your race reports to YachtsandYachting.com can be found here
Hornet 2014
Clipper Round The World Follow the Clipper Round the World Yacht Race here Ocean Elements - Beach Holidays in Greece
YachtsandYachting.com on FacebookYachtsandYachting.com on Twitter
Subscribe to Yachts and Yachting MagazineSubscribe to Yachts and Yachting Digital Edition