Open Winter Series at Wilsonian Sailing Club
by Roy Winnett 21 Dec 2011 21:48 GMT
18 December 2011
The Open Winter Series at Wilsonian Sailing Club concluded on Sunday 18th December with a morning race, followed by the prize giving and Christmas dinner. A temperature around zero was offset by a brisk westerly in giving exhilarating downwind legs, 46 boats, including six visitors, had entered the 13 race series, with choice of long, medium and lapping courses. A mixture of light airs, strong winds, and two races abandoned due to lack of wind had kept turnouts low, 26 were short of the 6 races to count.
Richard Smith (Musto Skiff) was already assured of victory in the long course going into the final race. Though the other prizes were still up for grabs. A second for Tony Hunt/Suzanne Hall (Laser 3000) leapfrogged them to the same on aggregate, while Andrew Peake/Stephanie Brimacomber (RS 800) despite winning had to settle for third. A fifth helped Grahame/Aaron Smith (RS 800) holds for fourth overall whereas a fourth promoted Mike Gower (Vortex A) from eight to take fifth prize.
Ian and Hannah Foxwell (National 12) had comfortably won the medium course with five bullets and a second to count, so another top spot was just icing on the cake. Brian Lamb/Sam Pygall (Wayfarer) was also guaranteed runners-up slot with a couple of firsts and four seconds, and this was endorsed with another second. Andy Pickrell (Blaze) and John Hewat (Laser 2000), with assistance from Paul Rodgers, Amada Randall, Amy Adams and Lucy Hockey, were in contention for third prize, Pickrell was absent and Hewat picked up a third to tie at 15-points apiece, this was broken in Hewat’s favour with two firsts to count. Jo Wicken and Lesley LeGassick (Alto) did enough to lift fifth prize.
Four firsts and a couple of seconds secured Brian Warwick/Mike Smith/Lesley O’Rourke (Laser 2000) the lapping course crown while Roy Winnett/Geoff Lambert scored a first and five seconds for runners-up prize, reversing last year’s results. Jayne Lambert/Paul Thorpe/Nik Antonaides (Laser 2000) held for third overall.
Overall Results:
Long Course Fleet
Pos | Boat Type | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | PY | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | Pts |
1st | Musto Skiff | 260 | Richard Smith | | Whitstable YC | 860 | (DNC) | (DNC) | -6 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 3 | -7 | 2 | 3 | 12 |
2nd | Laser 3000 | 3461 | Tony Hunt | Amy Adams/Suzanne Hall | Wilsonian SC | 1032 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 1 | 3 | (DNC) | 6.0 DNF | 1 | 1 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 2 | 14 |
3rd | RS 800 | 1148 | Andrew Peake | Stephanie Brimacomber | Whitstable YC | 822 | -6 | 4 | DNF) | 2 | DNF) | (DNC) | 4 | 4 | -8 | 1 | 1 | 16 |
4th | RS 800 | 978 | Aaron/Grahame Smith | Alex Rodgers/Grahame/Aaron Smith | Wilsonian SC | 822 | 1 | 5 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 2 | 1 | -6 | -9 | 5 | -8 | 5 | 19 |
5th | Vortex A | 1013 | Mike Gower | | Wilsonian SC | 937 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 2 | 6 | 6.0 DNF | (DNC) | 3 | (DNC) | 3 | (DNC) | 4 | 24 |
6th | RS 800 | 1122 | Ian Parris/Graham Oliver/Ian Smith | Ed LeGassick/Adam Smith | Wilsonian SC | 822 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 4 | (DNC) | 6.0 DNS | 2 | -7 | 6 | 4 | 5 | DNF) | 27 |
7th | V3000 | 3605 | David Fenech | Alison Williams | Wilsonian SC | 1007 | 2 | (DNC) | 3 | 5 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 2 | (DNC) | 3 | DNC | 32 |
8th | Laser 5000 | 5192 | John Tinnams | Steve Tinnams | Wilsonian SC | 846 | 5 | 3 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 5 | -8 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 32 |
9th | Laser 4000 | 4496 | David Mason | Stuart Mason | Wilsonian SC | 911 | 3 | 2 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 2 | 9 | 6 | 39 |
10th | RS 400 | 1341 | Chris Ashby | Mike Smith/Mike Gower | Wilsonian SC | 949 | 4 | 1 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 7 | DNC | 63 |
11th | RS 800 | 844 | Stuart Bailey | Zoe Bailey | Wilsonian SC | 822 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 5 | 4 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 7 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 67 |
12th | RS 600 | 644 | Brian Whitmey | | Bough Beech | 920 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 7 | 7 | (DNC) | 4 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 69 |
13th | Alto | 115 | Tim Kift | Jo Wicken | Wilsonian SC | 925 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 1 | 4 | DNC | 73 |
14th | V3000 | 3608 | Martin Brown | Max Caston | Wilsonian SC | 1007 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 5 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 90 |
15th | RS 100 | 133 | Chris Ashby | | Wilsonian SC | 998 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 9 | DNC | DNC | 94 |
16th | Osprey | 246 | Kevin Downard | J Coull | Wilsonian SC | 940 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNF | DNC | 96 |
Medium Course Fleet
Pos | Boat Type | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | PY | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | Pts |
1st | National 12* | 3453 | Ian Foxwell | Hannah Foxwell | Wilsonian SC | 1087 | (DNC) | -2 | 1 | 1 | DNF) | -2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | (DNC) | 1 | 6 |
2nd | Wayfarer | 10614 | Brian Lamb | Sam Pygall | Wilsonian SC | 1101 | 1 | 1 | (DNC) | (DNC) | -3 | -4 | -2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
3rd | Laser 2000 | 2229 | John Hewat/Paul Rodgers | Amanda Randall/Lucy Hockey/Paul Rodgers/Amy Adams | Wilsonian SC | 1090 | (DNC) | 3 | -4 | -4 | 1 | 1 | -4 | -5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 |
4th | Blaze | 587 | Andy Pickrell/Andy Gibb | | Wilsonian SC | 1046 | 2 | 4 | (DNC) | 3 | 2 | -5 | -5 | (DNC) | 3 | 1 | (DNC) | 15 |
5th | Alto | 115 | Jo Wicken | Lesley LeGassick/Nik Soellner | Wilsonian SC | 925 | 3 | -8 | 2 | 2 | DNF) | 6 | 7 | 3 | (DNC) | (DNC) | -10 | 23 |
6th | Laser 2000 | 21914 | Andy Hockey | May Lim/Felix/Lucy Hockey/L Sweet | Wilsonian SC | 1090 | (DNC) | 6 | 5 | 6 | DNF) | -7 | -8 | 6 | 6 | 6 | (DNC) | 35 |
7th | Buzz | 965 | Peter Horner | David Brooker | Wilsonian SC | 1003 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 9 | (DNC) | -11 | 5 | (DNC) | 39 |
8th | Laser | 172348 | Gordon Belcher | | Wilsonian SC | 1080 | 6 | -9 | 7 | 8 | (DNC) | (DNF) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 8 | 8 | 6 | 43 |
9th | Wayfarer | 10521 | Richard Elkan/Alex Thomas | Stewart Keep/David Germond/Cathy Evans/R Scott | Shadwell Basin SC | 1101 | 7 | (DNF) | -9 | (DNC) | 4 | 8 | -13 | 9 | 9 | 7 | (DNC) | 44 |
10th | Laser Radial | 166417 | Martin Vinton | | Wilsonian SC | 1106 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 8 | -9 | 9.0 DNF | (DNF) | -11 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 49 |
11th | Laser Radial | 169045 | Quentin Bes-Green | | Wilsonian SC | 1106 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 6 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 54 |
12th | Wayfarer | 10320 | Richard Elkan | Stewart Keep | Shadwell Basin SC | 1101 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 15 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 81 |
13th | Blaze | 531 | Matthew Love | | Wilsonian SC | 1046 | (DNC) | 5 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 108 |
14th | Laser 2000 | 22131 | Paul Rodgers | Alex Rodgers | Wilsonian SC | 1090 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | 5 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 108 |
15th | RS 100 | 133 | Chris Ashby | | Wilsonian SC | 998 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 12 | 4 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 116 |
16th | Laser Radial | 144908 | Amy Adams | | Wilsonian SC | 1106 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 10 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 9 | 119 |
17th | Laser | 25667 | Andrew Coward | | Wilsonian SC | 1082 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNF | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNF | 125 |
18th | V3000 | 3608 | Martin Brown | Max Caston | Wilsonian SC | 1007 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 3 | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 128 |
19th | Laser 3000 | 3504 | Tom Lambert | Cathy Evans | Wilsonian SC | 1032 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 4 | 129 |
20th | Vortex | 1072 | Ian Watson | | Wilsonian SC | 960 | 4 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 129 |
21st | Laser 2000 | 2305 | Nik Antonaides | Paul Thorpe | Wilsonian SC | 1090 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 5 | 130 |
22nd | RS 600 | 774 | Adam Smith | | Wilsonian SC | 920 | 9.0 DNF | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 134 |
23rd | Blaze | 574 | Elliott Eyre | | Wilsonian SC | 1046 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 10 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 135 |
24th | Laser | 166579 | Julian/John Fairclough | | Isle of Sheepey SC | 1082 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 14 | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 139 |
Long Course Fleet
Pos | Boat Type | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | PY | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | Pts |
1st | Laser 2000 | 22115 | Brian Warwick | Lesley O'Rourke/Mike Smith | Wilsonian SC | 1090 | DNF) | DNF) | 1 | -2 | (DNC) | 1 | 2 | -3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
2nd | Laser 2000 | 21792 | Roy Winnett | Geoff Lambert | Wilsonian SC | 1090 | -3 | 2 | 2 | -3 | (DNC) | 2 | -3 | 2 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 11 |
3rd | Laser 2000 | 21314 | Jayne Lambert/Nik Antonaides | Paul Thorpe | Wilsonian SC | 1090 | 8.0 DNF | 1 | 3 | 4 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | 2 | (DNC) | 21 |
4th | Laser 3000 | 3504 | Jayne Lambert | Cathy Evans | Wilsonian SC | 1032 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 4 | 1 | (DNC) | 5.0 DNF | (DNC) | (DNC) | 5.0 DNF | 4 | DNC | 35 |
5th | Laser | 160567 | Graham Turner | | Wilsonian SC | 1082 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 5 | 5 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 4 | 62 |
6th | Laser 2000 | 2305 | Nik Antonaides | Cathy Evans | Wilsonian SC | 1090 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 1 | 1 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 66 |
7th | Streaker | 1439 | Amanda Randall | | Wilsonian SC | 1162 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 5.0 DNF | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 3 | 72 |
8th | National 12* | 3453 | Ian Foxwell | Hannah Foxwell | Wilsonian SC | 1087 | 1 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 81 |
9th | Laser 2000 | 21914 | Andy Hockey | May Ling | Wilsonian SC | 1090 | 2 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 82 |
10th | RS Tera Sport | None | Ben Gray | | Wilsonian SC | 1459 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 5 | 85 |
11th | Laser Radial | 169045 | Quentin Bes-Green | | Wilsonian SC | 1106 | (DNC) | 5.0 DNF | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 85 |
12th | Wayfarer | 10521 | Alex Thomas | David Germond | Shadwell Basin SC | 1101 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 6 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 86 |
13th | Blaze | 732 | Peter Horner | | Wilsonian SC | 1046 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 7.0 DNF | 87 |
14th | Laser 2000 | 2229 | John Hewat | Amanda Randall | Wilsonian SC | 1090 | 8.0 DNF | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 88 |
14th | Topper | Blue Hull | Steven West | | Wilsonian SC | 1297 | 8.0 DNF | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 88 |