RS400 Open at Notts County Sailing Club
by David Eberlin 28 Sep 2010 07:36 BST
25-26 September 2010
A resounding success
Twenty competitors enjoyed ideal racing conditions at Notts County’s first RS400 open meeting on 25th/26th September. A strong home fleet was joined by seven travellers over a five race series with fresh breezes and some close racing for both days. The double - windward / leeward type course provided interesting and challenging racing across the 150 acre former gravel pit.
The first race saw Alan Elkington & Louise Clayton cross the fleet with a well timed port-end flyer only to be later overhauled by Pete Walters & Fiona Hextall who held on to the lead to the end of the first race, Pete & Fiona won the second race, with four local boats following.
By the third race the visitors had started to master the intricacies of the eight buoy course and Ben & Steve Hendon came home ashore with the last victory of the day.
The Sunday saw slightly higher gusts and local champion John Sears & Lindsey Ogden took line honours in race 4 followed closely by Pete & Fiona.
The final race saw the visitors take top three places Alex Fleming with novice crew Mick Comess, getting the winning gun, followed by two Grafham crews.
Event Video:
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | Pts |
1st | 1337 | Pete Walters | Fiona Hextall | NCSC | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | -7 | 9 |
2nd | 1131 | John Sears | Lindsay Ogden | NCSC | 2 | -4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 |
3rd | 1222 | William Twemlow | Ken Twemlow | NCSC | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -10 | 14 |
4th | 1175 | Ben Hendon | Steve Hendon | Blithfield SC | 4 | 7 | 1 | -9 | 6 | 18 |
5th | 906 | Andrew Palmer | Andrew Johnson | Grafham | 7 | (DNF) | 3 | 6 | 3 | 19 |
6th | 1336 | John Parr | Kim Parnham | NCSC | 5 | 3 | 6 | 7 | -8 | 21 |
7th | 1302 | Andy Baldock | Sarah Raper | Grafham | 8 | 6 | -10 | 3 | 5 | 22 |
8th | 950 | Alan Elkington | Louise Clayton | NCSC | 6 | 8 | 7 | -10 | 9 | 30 |
9th | 1172 | Alex Fleming | Mick Corness | Leigh & Lowton SC | 10 | (DNF) | DNF | 4 | 1 | 36 |
10th | 1322 | Ross Ryan | Kathryn Hinsliff-Smith | NCSC | 9 | 5 | 8 | (DNC) | DNC | 43 |
11th | 1290 | Hester Duncan | Nick Duncan/Vicki Franks | NCSC | 11 | 9 | 12 | -16 | 11 | 43 |
12th | 1067 | James Logan | Philippa Logan | NCSC | -14 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 44 |
13th | 1240 | Simon Read | Eleanor Lynn | QMSC | 12 | 11 | -15 | 11 | 14 | 48 |
14th | 1122 | Jeremy Coupland | Chris Mapperley | NCSC | 16 | 12 | 11 | (DNC) | 12 | 51 |
15th | 1340 | Sam Neal | Neil Cooney | Grafham SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 8 | 2 | 52 |
16th | 866 | Nigel Lindley | J Lindley | NCSC | 13 | (DNF) | 13 | 13 | 16 | 55 |
17th | 1048 | Martin Hart | Moira Hart | NCSC | -17 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 56 |
18th | 532 | James Hopkinson | Paul Hooper | NCSC | 18 | 14 | 16 | 15 | (DNC) | 63 |
19th | 1363 | Paul Mc Henry | J Lincoln | NCSC | 15 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 78 |
20th | 1110 | Norman Bell | Barbara Bell | Grafham | (DNF) | DNF | DNF | DNC | DNC | 84 |
More pictures available at www.ncsc.org.uk