Favourites Add Salcombe Yacht Club to your Favourites for personalised news and email alerts

Henri Lloyd Salcombe Yacht Club Regatta - Overall

By John Murrell on 11 Aug 2010 1-5 August 2010
Photos © John Murrell
Henri Lloyd Salcombe Regatta
Henri Lloyd Salcombe Regatta

Days 4, 5 & 6

Wednesday dawned a blusterly south westerly and the morning fleets were treated to a race course set from the SYC start line out to 2 marks in the bay followed by a quick trip to Kingsbridge. The conditions tested the skills of the crews and the strengths of the boats with the majority coming through admirably, the afternoon fleets again enjoyed the same breeze although they raced in the Estuary they had the best of the wind blasting through the Bag and Widegates. The weather cleared for the traditional Regatta party in the Yacht Club and we were treated to an air display by a Sea King SAR helicopter who with both the Salcombe Inshore and All Weather Tamar class Lifeboats wowed the assembled crowd with their skills in picking up casualties from the water and then transferring them back and forth between the helicopter and lifeboats.

Thursday saw lighter winds with testing racing in the Estuary, however the breeze came back for Friday and the competitors finished the week wet, exhausted but happy.

The winner of the Henri Lloyd Trophy for the most successful boat in the Regatta was Paul Ellis, fresh from his success in winning the Solo Nations Cup at St Pierre de Quiberon in Brittany, who dominated all six races in the 41 strong Solo fleet.

Day 4 Class winners:

RS200, Paul & Greg Bartlett (Starcross)
Enterprise, Russell Short & Katy Fry (Rotherham)
Laser, Philip King (Oxford)
Laser Radial, Harry Savell (Salcombe)
Topper, Peter Ballantine (Salcombe)
National Twelve, Jon Ibbotson & Sophie Mackley (OCSS)
Solo, Paul Ellis (Salcombe)
Salcombe Yawl (Red Fleet), Will & Rob Henderson
Salcombe Yawl (Green Fleet), Martin & Cheryl Beck
Salcombe Yawl (Blue Fleet), John Smithers & Pete Hughes
Salcombe Yawl (Gold Fleet), David & Robert Sworder
Fast & Asymmetric Handicap, Mike & George Hicks (Scorpion) (Salcombe)
Medium Handicap, Ed & Sue Pepper (Graduate) (Littleton)
Junior Handicap, Matthew Whitfield & Myles Jackson (Feva) (Penarth)

Day 5 Class winners:

RS200, Peter & Sue Colclough (Salcombe)
Enterprise, Russell Short & Katy Fry (Rotherham)
Laser, Mike Eggleston (Ripon)
Laser Radial, Nick Meares (Salcombe)
Topper, Peter Ballantine (Salcombe)
National Twelve, John Meadowcroft & Theo Harris (Henley / Salcombe)
Solo, Paul Ellis (Salcombe)
Salcombe Yawl (Red Fleet), Will & Rob Henderson
Salcombe Yawl (Green Fleet), Robert Yates & Geoff Chapman
Salcombe Yawl (Blue Fleet), John Smithers & Pete Hughes
Salcombe Yawl (Gold Fleet), Julian & Judith Murch
Fast & Asymmetric Handicap, Martin Dixon & Chris Ingram (X1) (London Corinthinan)
Medium Handicap, Ed & Sue Pepper (Graduate) (Littleton)
Junior Handicap, Matthew Whitfield & Myles Jackson (Feva) (Penarth)

Day 6 Class winners:

RS200, Mark & Emma Phillips (Starcross)
Enterprise, Tim & Matt Brettell (Helford River)
Laser, Philip King (Oxford)
Laser Radial, Harry Savell (Salcombe)
Topper, Tom Ballantine (Salcombe)
National Twelve, Jon Ibbotson & Sophie Mackley (OCSS)
Solo, Paul Ellis (Salcombe)
Salcombe Yawl (Red Fleet), Will & Rob Henderson
Salcombe Yawl (Green Fleet), Mike & Karen Whitehouse
Salcombe Yawl (Blue Fleet), Kevin & Madalaine Anderson
Salcombe Yawl (Gold Fleet), Julian & Judith Murch
Fast & Asymmetric Handicap, Michael DeCourcey (Finn) (Mengeham Rythe)
Medium Handicap, Mike Webb & Flossie / Tabby / Cally (RS Feva XL) (Silver Wing)
Junior Handicap, Matthew Whitfield & Myles Jackson (Feva) (Penarth)

Overall results are published on the SYC website.

Details on how to submit your race reports to YachtsandYachting.com can be found here
Lennon Sails
Clipper Round The World Follow the Clipper Round the World Yacht Race here Ocean Elements - Beach Holidays in Greece
YachtsandYachting.com on FacebookYachtsandYachting.com on Twitter
Subscribe to Yachts and Yachting MagazineSubscribe to Yachts and Yachting Digital Edition