Open Winter Series at Wilsonian Sailing Club
by Roy Winnett 21 Dec 2009 14:24 GMT
Stuart Bailey and Zoe Noble win the Medium Course Trophy during the Wilsonian open Winter series © Roland Trim
Laying snow, further snow overnight and sub-zero temperatures interfered with the conclusion of the Open Winter series at Wilsonian Sailing Club on 20th December. The 17-race series had already been marred by high winds that had kept entries and turnouts down on previous years with three races abandoned. 46 boats had entered the series, 23 choosing the long course, 14 the medium course and 9 the lapping course but many were left short of the number of races to count.
The top prizes had already been determined but results in the final race could fine-tune the overall positions. Just 5 boat crews were prepared to endure these conditions though.
Neil Ashby/Sam Proctor (RS 800) had a run-away victory for the Long Course crown, with 9 firsts in the bag and with 8 races to count, had the luxury of discarding one of them. While youngsters Aaron Smith/Alex Rodgers (29ER) with 24-points had secured runners-up slot and they were resting on their laurels. Although Chris Saunders/Steve Offer (Osprey) had done enough for third overall, Saunders with Graham Turner crewing, ventured out to take third place. However, a win promoted Mike Gower (Vortex) to fourth overall with David/Stuart Mason (Laser 4000), who did not venture out, fifth.
Similarly, Stuart Bailey/Zoe Noble (Buzz) won the Medium Course title with ease, with 6 victories and a second to count. However, the order for the other prizes was still to be resolved, Brian Lamb/Brian Warwick (Wayfarer), Neil Lamprell (Phantom) and John Player (Blaze) all needed to add one more result to count. Lamb/Warwick were the only ones on the start line, they completed the course to leapfrog into second overall, leaving Lamprell and Player third and fourth respectively.
John Hewat/Jo Wicken won the Laser 2000 contest with Roy Winnett/Geoff Lambert to lift the Lapping Course Trophy. Nik Antoniades/Cathy Evans (Laser 2000) had sailed just five of the races but still picked up the third prize.
Overall Results:
Long Course Fleet
Pos | Class | Sail No | Club | Helm | Crew | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | Pts |
1st | RS 800 | 978 | Wilsonian SC | Neil Ashby | Sam Proctor | -1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | -9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 8 |
2nd | 29ER | 342 | Wilsonian SC | Aaron Smith | Alex Rodgers | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 4 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -8 | 1 | (DNC) | 24 |
3rd | Osprey | 1336 | Wilsonian SC | Chris Saunders | Steve Offer/C Ensol/G Turner | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | 3 | -7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | -5 | 5 | (DNF) | 3 | -8 | 3 | 28 |
4th | Vortex A | 1013 | Wilsonian SC | Mike Gower | | (DNC) | (DNC) | 5 | 2 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 6 | 4 | 4 | (DNF) | 5 | 5 | 1 | 32 |
5th | Laser 4000 | 4496 | Wilsonian SC | David Mason | Stuart Mason | (DNC) | (DNC) | 6 | 4 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 7 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 3 | (DNC) | 39 |
6th | Musto Skiff | 291 | Wilsonian SC | Grahame Smith | | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 8 | 7 | (DNF) | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 9 | (DNC) | 48 |
7th | RS 400 | 1341 | Wilsonian SC | Chris Ashby | Mick Smith | (DNC) | (DNC) | 7 | 1DNF | 10 | 2 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 7 | 6 | DNC | 91 |
8th | Osprey | 1292 | Wilsonian SC | Tim Kift/Paul Heather | Jo Wicken/Jonathan Osgood | (DNC) | (DNC) | 11 | 6 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNF | 1 | 7 | DNC | 106 |
9th | Musto Skiff | 363 | Whitstable YC | Grahame Oliver | | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 1 | (DNC) | DNF | 2 | (DNC) | DNC | 2 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 110 |
10th | 29ER | 843 | Wilsonian SC | Edward LeGassick/Alexander LeGassick | Alexander Le Gassisk/Tom Lambert | (DNC) | (DNC) | 4 | 5 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 14 DSQ | 1DNF | 2 | 111 |
11th | 3000 | 3605 | Wilsonian SC | David Fenech | Alison Williams | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | DNF | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 10 | 2 | DNC | 120 |
12th | RS 800 | 953 | Wilsonian SC | Andy Pickrell | Rachel Bermongham | (DNC) | (DNC) | 2 | 7 | 9 | 12 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 126 |
13th | Laser 5000 | 5192 | Wilsonian SC | John Tinnams | Steve Tinnams | (DNC) | (DNC) | 8 | 8 | 5 | 13 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 130 |
14th | RS 800 | 1122 | Wilsonian SC | Ian Parris | Harry Coulson | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 11 | 11 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 6 | 10 | DNC | 134 |
15th | Musto Skiff | 260 | Blue Circle SC | Richard Smith | | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | 6 | DNF | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 138 |
16th | 3000 | 3608 | Wilsonian SC | Martin Brown | Max Caston | (DNC) | (DNC) | 13 RAF | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 2 | 4 | DNC | 139 |
17th | Laser 3000 | 3461 | Wilsonian SC | Tony Hunt | Jonathan Schofield | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 6 | 1 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 151 |
18th | 29ER | 605 | Wilsonian SC | Paul Smith | Nicola Smith | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 8 | DNF | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 161 |
19th | RS 600 | 897 | ??? | Nick Lett | | (DNC) | (DNC) | 10 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNF | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 163 |
20th | RS 400 | 1070 | Wilsonian SC | Kevin Harvey | Mick Jarman | (DNC) | (DNC) | 9 | 1DNF | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 164 |
21st | Vortex A | 1156 | Wilsonian SC | Simon Middleton | | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 12 | 10 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 166 |
22nd | 29ER | 704 | Wilsonian SC | Martin Lown | O Legg | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNF | 11 | DNC | 169 |
23rd | Musto Skiff | 304 | Wilsonian SC | Martin Jones | | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNF | DNF | DNC | 172 |
Medium Course Fleet
Pos | Class | Sail No | Club | Helm | Crew | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | Pts |
1st | Buzz | 401 (1079) | Wilsonian SC | Stuart Bailey | Zoe Noble | 1 | 1 | 1 | -9 | (DNC) | 2 | 1 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 1 | 1 | (DNC) | 8 |
2nd | Wayfarer | 10614 | Wilsonian SC | Brian Lamb | Brian Warwick | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | 1 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
3rd | Phantom | 1073 | Wilsonian SC | Neil Lamprell | | (DNC) | (DNC) | 4 | 2 | (DNC) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 26 |
4th | Blaze | 609 | Wilsonian SC | John Player | | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | (DNC) | 3 | 5 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 32 |
5th | Wayfarer | 10521 | Shadwell SC | Richard Elkan | Stewart Keer/Russell Webley | 7 OCS | 7 | -11 | -10 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 3 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 34 |
6th | Laser 2000 | 22131 | Wilsonian SC | Paul Rodgers | J Fullman/Jonathan Schofield | (DNC) | (DNC) | 9 | 6 | DNF | 5 | 3 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 4 | 4 | (DNC) | 34 |
7th | Laser 2000 | 21914 | Wilsonian SC | Andy Hockey | Louise Somers/R Scott | (DNC) | (DNC) | 10 | 4 | (DNC) | 4 | 4 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNF | 5 | DNC | 48 |
8th | Buzz | 965 | Wilsonian SC | Peter Horner | David Brooker | (DNC) | (DNC) | 5 | 8 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNF | DNC | 3 | 2 | DNC | 53 |
9th | Laser | 172348 | Wilsonian SC | Gordon Belcher | | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 64 |
10th | Laser 2000 | 21405 | Wilsonian SC | Nina Wallis | Sue Hannant/Jeremy Drummond | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 69 |
11th | 3000 | 3602 | Wilsonian SC | Peter Heyes | Adam Bermongham | 7 RAF | 4 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 86 |
12th | 3000 | 3608 | Wilsonian SC | Martin Brown | Max Caston | (DNC) | 3 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 93 |
13th | Laser Radial | 192800 | Wilsonian SC | Jo Wicken | | (DNC) | (DNC) | 8 | 11 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 94 |
14th | Phantom | 1153 | Wilsonian SC | Jeff Collins | | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 6 | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 96 |
Lapping Course Fleet
Pos | Class | Sail No | Club | Helm | Crew | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | Pts |
1st | Laser 2000 | 21620 | Wilsonian SC | John Hewat | Jo Wicken | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | (DNC) | 7 |
2nd | Laser 2000 | 21792 | Wilsonian SC | Roy Winnett | Geoff Lambert | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | (3 DNF) | -3 | (DNC) | 2 | (3 DNF) | 3 | 2 | (DNC) | 11 |
3rd | Laser 2000 | 2301 | Wilsonian SC | Nik Antoniades | Cathy Evans | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 2 | 2 | DNC | DNC | 2 | 3 | 1 | 30 |
4th | Miracle | 3795 | Wilsonian SC | David Hudson | Jackie Hudson | (DNC) | (DNC) | 2 | 2 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 7 DNF | 4 | DNC | 45 |
5th | Miracle | 3722 | Wilsonian SC | Lesley O'Rourke | Trevor Osborne | 2 | 3 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 5 DNF | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 7 DNF | DNC | DNC | 47 |
6th | Laser | 160567 | Wilsonian SC | Graham Turner | | 4 | 5 DNF | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 7 DNF | 6 DNF | DNC | 52 |
7th | Miracle | 3805 | Wilsonian SC | Gary Mills | | (DNC) | 2 | (DNC) | 3 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 55 |
8th | Laser 2000 | 21371 | Wilsonian SC | Ian Kelly | Celia Kelly | 3 | (DNC) | 3 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 56 |
9th | Miracle | 3718 | Wilsonian SC | Richard Nelson | | 6 DNF | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 66 |