National Championship Attendance Table - Number of people sailing

If your class has had its championships but your attendance is not shown then please email me the figure and I will update the database. You can sort the data by each of the years shown, by alphabetical order or by number of people at an event.

The figure is the number of boats to start at least one race at a championship. For combined championships (such as Worlds and nationals), only the UK boats are counted. For open national championships all competitors are included.

PosClass Name
sort
2001
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2002
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2003
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2004
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2005
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2006
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2007
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2008
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2009
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2010
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2011
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
11/10
comparison
01-2011
average
1Optimist270294302294335361379447352490448-42361
2Topper188218229246278289289307345348324-24278
3RS200172160202182202260252266256160316+78110
4XOD222216207237237219213240237264435+5782
5J109     208136256232216200-226
6Squib112170162118164178194162216138122-878
7SB20 429699156174171111204123108-542
8Cadet238244258224212236324200184164160-2111
9Mirror11614416613818222414214816074154+4074
10200084104118688668989815814888-3050
11National 121089411811890907278154152106-2353
12RS Feva  10048132170130160144230204-1373
13RS40021217212414411412011878132120168+2468
14Salcombe Yawl 11010294106116128140130120102-957
15Sigma 3890225 17172728190126117153+413
16Fireball921361441481681109417612694112+963
174201081441301721929815412012611496-966
18J80507075451259590 12575125+1017
19Firefly80142116104106214110136122132106-1362
20Dart 1828814814078146142122110114124156+1671
21Merlin Rocket144108126130164124158152114130118-666
22Miracle705410888786262961148668-940
23Lark708410296126120116901109486-449
24Enterprise170122112134144214112106108102116+765
25Albacore1405660401486666801069068-1141
26Sigma 33        10549119+1013
27GP141468628417212812494180104120104-870
28Scorpion124124132132126126112104102162126-1862
29J/2421520021520020512513515010010580-531
30Flying Fifteen8614446921101247210498126184+2953
3129er968610080621621121149682114+1650
32J1058080 8050130100 909060-38
33Laser Radial8411011613019712114215590123145+22128
34Osprey785210268567056100866666+036
35Dragon1261417810510810872698196129+1133
36Farr 45  63   72 8181 n/a8
37Beneteau 40.7        8181 n/a9
38National 1884699690935799727842153+3728
39RS800134124100140102106100827478118+2052
40International 14688612490626010664726662-239
415056848545450966080729280-634
42Solo6376726379799082707895+1777
43Sharpie   5654307862664844-227
447072552301851451209511565658570-326
45Sonata1367696108761085668646464+020
46Graduate42 282426142240643830-416
47RS Elite    48576351639969-1021
48One Metre6671736844575657627069-163
49Phantom5153657372787045628179-266
50Tasar5450487064889274606042-931
51Swallow576045 45695139602730+116
52Sprint 155366865634635461606158-359
53Sandhopper 36403246284654586454-522
54Comet Trio3026344838485226563044+719
55Yeoman/Kinsman   70 40  5620 n/a23
56Laser Pico     4466445438 n/a49
57Etchells11175697593108 54542424+022
58B146846866046405254542656+1526
59Contender5250415056505040533495+6151
60Formula 185690726686766646527464-534
61Hunter Formula One  605264724068522448+613
62Ajax4257427248725178516951-619
63Musto Skiff1116212928474365507441-3338
64Wayfarer120787892545450844818256-6340
65400014010210282114828256483230-139
6649er7880526272665266483636+029
67Spitfire 22364250564856465430-1222
68Thames A Rater4539393336424845454836-413
69Finn1535403241594130423142+1137
70Hurricane 5.9 SX701007258100444656405654-131
71RS Tera       28397286+1456
72RC Laser2526314119444945392927-234
73Sprint 15 Sport4346374339432940392435+1138
74K6 364642403846 383846+420
75RS Vareo 18212324124735382029+926
76Wanderer5848423836243830383830-419
77International Moth2019183224112029374356+1328
78RS500      6076362864+1826
79Kestrel5448423840466252365238-723
80Supernova3347585338303130363834-438
81Beneteau First 31.7        3642 n/a6
82Yachting World Dayboat4056463040444870364054+722
83Laser809285108104868888354781+3481
84OK3536407527224333353242+1038
85RS7001833483428505144343438+437
86Snipe62 3226383034 342830+117
87Cherub3238183438385446343636+018
88Rooster 8.1      19173419 n/a22
89Loch Long One Design  80  42 6834 52n/a27
90Sonar     45 42332451+913
91Laser 4.72737406159355155333771+3446
92RS3001815212129253127332634+825
93Norfolk Punt4844484248403636323238+320
94Hornet10094726842604464323638+129
95Laser 21847468443032241432  n/a27
9630003230243830223226322418-314
97Folkboat647610814836 36 3276160+2120
98Foxer21 19141814 21312230+821
99Javelin26342834302828 301822+213
1001720 10013014013095  3040 n/a19
101Shearwater4440424244443434303234+119
102Tornado 32426864524418302226+219
103Dart 1628483642 222228282424+015
104Blaze1513184353484425285439-1534
105Buzz4658304438322626282012-416
106Streaker3126244554605358274646+042
107ISO4846566840543432261610-319
108Redwing3232302638 2824262626+014
109Laser Stratos3010223026   261618+111
110Devon Yawl8644385832402832265640-821
111Tideway3042282632205824263022-415
112British Moth2532313231294032242431+730
113Comet4049404631434427242739+1237
114SigneT3032 2830163018242030+512
115International Canoe2526283321353222233424-1027
116RS6006247413521253318222723-432
117Illusion    21262824202629+324
118Laser Vago     463614203024-314
119Comet Versa        208 n/a7
120Europe2315141221282320191418+418
12118ft Skiff425433274242273018 24n/a11
122Vortex3129322130231916172718-923
123Challenger2630222324192028162120-122
124Lightning 3681824232027241921162517-821
125Marblehead34282421222122 151724+722
126Solution      171215912+313
127Tempest442432282828 22141820+112
128Byte2029201418141518141113+216
129Flying Dutchman2216261620141216141618+18
130Shadow    8 142013512+712
131Laser 5000403232321861016121216+210
132RS600FF       1511  n/a13
133Heron2022262324191714111410-418
134Laser EPS      101010106-49
135Comet Duo24  16    10  n/a8
136Formula 16    1224  10  n/a7
137Unicorn9 11599111010107-39
138Catapult119101012924104138-510
139Hobie 16  364036 30  38 n/a18
145Bosun3642         n/a19
146Gull30          n/a15
1474054634323222 2216   n/a14
148470 146282838 36   n/a12
153Leader12 16121212    14n/a6
154A Class Catamaran       6 127-58
158Nacra  16        n/a8
159X-332120174156849048     n/a18
161Formula 2022 10        n/a8
167Soling363345424227   27 n/a12
169Farr 30 77985635      n/a9
182Boss2820128 4     n/a7
185J92100 100  10090  8070-19
194Pacer18  141618     n/a8
197Prima 381201508010013090     n/a11
198Pandora48454542       n/a15
204Swordfish 161020       n/a7
205Ker 11.348 4040       n/a5
207Quarter Tonner         175155-433
209Hobie Tiger    4      n/a2
210Wineglass12  24 32   18 n/a10
2132.4m13 232021211513  19n/a18
215Contessa 32132126138120102969690 66 n/a17
216Impala 2842481027848     42n/a10
218Melges 241251051251201104565  4020-416
224Splash39224157581416  610+429
225HOD35  5649       n/a7
247Scow         3728-932
249Hobie Dragoon    20 14    n/a8
253St Mawes One Design183032        n/a13
262X-35      56    n/a8
263Sunbeam         2626+013
26659er   10       n/a5
279Access          34n/a34
280Martin 16   2012      n/a8
316D-One          11n/a11
318RS100         4347+445
322Topper 4.2         4543-244
325K1          21n/a21
335Seascape 18          18n/a6
405Bull 70006          n/a6
409IRC          54n/a54
415MOCRA1824151215818  714+714
Totals (number of boats)46964699505550435158520751215023493652525539