National Championship Attendance Table - Number of boats sailing

If your class has had its championships but your attendance is not shown then please email me the figure and I will update the database. You can sort the data by each of the years shown, by alphabetical order or by number of people at an event.

The figure is the number of boats to start at least one race at a championship. For combined championships (such as Worlds and nationals), only the UK boats are counted. For open national championships all competitors are included.

PosClass Name
sort
2001
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2002
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2003
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2004
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2005
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2006
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2007
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2008
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2009
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2010
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
2011
Sort by
Sort by number of boats Sort by number of people
11/10
comparison
01-2011
average
1Optimist270294302294335361379447352490448-42361
2Topper188218229246278289289307345348324-24278
3RS20086801019110113012613312880158+78110
4Laser Radial8411011613019712114215590123145+22128
5XOD74726979797371807988145+5782
6RS Feva  50246685658072115102-1373
7Solo6376726379799082707895+1777
8Contender5250415056505040533495+6151
9Flying Fifteen4372234655623652496392+2953
10RS Tera       28397286+1456
11RS40010686627257605939666084+2468
12Laser809285108104868888354781+3481
13Cadet119122129112106118162100928280-2111
14Phantom5153657372787045628179-266
15Dart 1814474703973716155576278+1671
16Mirror58728369911127174803777+4074
17Laser 4.72737406159355155333771+3446
18One Metre6671736844575657627069-163
19Scorpion6262666663635652518163-1862
20Squib56858159828997811086961-878
21Merlin Rocket7254636582627976576559-666
22RS8006762507051535041373959+2052
23Sprint 155366865634635461606158-359
24Enterprise85615667721075653545158+765
2529er4843504031815657484157+1650
26Fireball4668727484554788634756+963
27International Moth2019183224112029374356+1328
28IRC          54n/a54
29National 125447595945453639777653-2353
30Firefly40715852531075568616653-1362
31GP1473431428664624790526052-870
32Salcombe Yawl 55514753586470656051-957
33National 182823323031193324261451+3728
344205472658696497760635748-966
35RS100         4347+445
36Streaker3126244554605358274646+042
3720004252593443344949797444-3050
38Lark3542514863605845554743-449
39Topper 4.2         4543-244
40Dragon4247263536362423273243+1133
41OK3536407527224333353242+1038
42Finn1535403241594130423142+1137
43Musto Skiff1116212928474365507441-3338
445053424272725483040364640-634
45Folkboat161927379 9 81940+2120
46Blaze1513184353484425285439-1534
47Comet4049404631434427242739+1237
48RS7001833483428505144343438+437
49SB20 14323352585737684136-542
50Sprint 15 Sport4346374339432940392435+1138
51Albacore7028302074333340534534-1141
52Miracle3527544439313148574334-940
53Supernova3347585338303130363834-438
54RS3001815212129253127332634+825
55Hansa          34n/a34
56Osprey3926513428352850433333+036
57Formula 182845363343383323263732-534
58RS500      3038181432+1826
59Quarter Tonner         3531-433
60International 143443624531305332363331-239
61British Moth2532313231294032242431+730
62Foxer21 19141814 21312230+821
63Illusion    21262824202629+324
64RS Vareo 18212324124735382029+926
65Wayfarer6039394627272542249128-6340
66Scow         3728-932
67B143423433023202627271328+1526
68Sandhopper 18201623142327293227-522
69RC Laser2526314119444945392927-234
70Hurricane 5.9 SX3550362950222328202827-131
71Yachting World Dayboat2028231520222435182027+722
72Loch Long One Design  40  21 3417 26n/a27
73J109     261732292725-226
74J801014159251918 251525+1017
75International Canoe2526283321353222233424-1027
76Marblehead3428242122212219151724+722
77RS Elite    16192117213323-1021
78RS6006247413521253318222723-432
79K6 182321201923 191923+420
80Sharpie   2827153931332422-227
81Comet Trio1513172419242613281522+719
82Tasar2725243532444637303021-931
83K1          21n/a21
84Devon Yawl4322192916201416132820-821
85Challenger2630222324192028162120-122
86Kestrel2724211920233126182619-723
87Hornet5047363421302232161819+129
88Norfolk Punt2422242124201818161619+320
892.4m13 232021211513  19n/a18
90Vortex3129322130231916172718-923
9149er3940263136332633241818+029
92Cherub161991719192723171818+018
93Europe2315141221282320191418+418
94Lightning 3681824232027241921162517-821
95Ajax1419142416241726172317-619
96Shearwater2220212122221717151617+119
97Sigma 381025 1988910141317+413
98Sonar     15 1411817+913
99Sigma 33        15717+1013
100J/244340434041252730202116-531
101Sonata3419242719271417161616+020
102Spitfire 11182125282428232715-1222
103Graduate21 14121371120321915-416
104Wanderer2924211918121915191915-419
10540007051514157414128241615-139
106Snipe31 1613191517 171415+117
107SigneT1516 14158159121015+512
1087075146372924192313131714-326
109MOCRA1824151215818  714+714
110Redwing1616151319 1412131313+014
111Sunbeam         1313+013
112Tornado 1621343226229151113+219
113Byte2029201418141518141113+216
114Thames A Rater1513131112141615151612-413
115Laser Vago     23187101512-314
116Dart 1614241821 111114141212+015
117Solution      171215912+313
118Hunter Formula One  15131618101713612+613
119Shadow    8 142013512+712
120Tideway1521141316102912131511-415
121Javelin13171417151414 15911+213
122D-One          11n/a11
123Heron2022262324191714111410-418
124Swallow192015 1523171320910+116
125Tempest221216141414 117910+112
126Splash39224157581416  610+429
1273000161512191511161316129-314
128Laser Stratos155111513   1389+111
129Flying Dutchman11813810768789+18
130Catapult119101012924104138-510
131Etchells372523253136 181888+022
132Laser 5000201616169358668+210
13318ft Skiff141811914149106 8n/a11
134A Class Catamaran       6 127-58
135Unicorn9 11599111010107-39
136J9210 10  109  87-19
137Leader6 8666    7n/a6
138Impala 287817138     7n/a10
139Buzz232915221916131314106-416
140Laser EPS      101010106-49
141J10588 851310 996-38
142Seascape 18          6n/a6
143ISO24232834202717161385-319
144Melges 242521252422913  84-416
145Laser Pico     4466445438 n/a49
146Rooster 8.1      19173419 n/a22
147Hobie 16  182018 15  19 n/a18
148Contessa 322221232017161615 11 n/a17
149Yeoman/Kinsman   35 20  2810 n/a23
150Farr 45  7   8 99 n/a8
151Beneteau 40.7        99 n/a9
152Wineglass6  12 16   9 n/a10
153Soling12111514149   9 n/a12
1541720 2026282619  68 n/a19
155Beneteau First 31.7        67 n/a6
156Comet Versa        104 n/a7
157Laser 292373422151612716  n/a27
158RS600FF       1511  n/a13
159Formula 16    612  5  n/a7
160Comet Duo12  8    5  n/a8
161470 73141419 18   n/a12
1624052317161611 118   n/a14
163X-35      8    n/a8
164Hobie Dragoon    10 7    n/a8
165Prima 381215810139     n/a11
166Pacer9  789     n/a8
167X-33220292614158     n/a18
168Boss141064 2     n/a7
169Martin 16   106      n/a8
170Farr 30 111485      n/a9
171Hobie Tiger    2      n/a2
172Pandora16151514       n/a15
173Swordfish 8510       n/a7
174HOD35  87       n/a7
175Ker 11.36 55       n/a5
17659er   5       n/a5
177St Mawes One Design91516        n/a13
178Nacra  8        n/a8
179Formula 2011 5        n/a8
180Bosun1821         n/a19
181Gull15          n/a15
182Bull 70006          n/a6
Totals (number of boats)46964699505550435158520751215042493652525539